NSW 2258 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ourimbah

Low-density, detached housing defines Ourimbah, where 4,019 residents occupy 87.15 sq km at 46.1 people per sq km. The suburb leans toward established family and mortgage-belt living: 76.6% of homes are separate houses, 43.5% are mortgaged and household income sits at the 72.9th percentile nationally. Its median age of 39 is 1 year below the national average, while 31.1% work from home, helping offset limited public transport use at 1.7%. Compared with nearby Gosford's more urban setting, Ourimbah's large footprint and lower density support a more spacious feel, although local services are thinner.

Ourimbah urban fabric map

Population

4,019

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,940/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

33

87.15 km²· 46.1 people/km²· Family income $2,219/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 76.6% separate houses and 44.2% containing four or more bedrooms, making the suburb more suited to families than compact-home buyers. The 43.5% mortgage share is above the 32.1% owned-outright share, yet mortgage repayments average $1,950 monthly and represent 23.2% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent of $400 and only 0.5% apartments indicate limited lower-maintenance stock, so buyers wanting a unit may find fewer options than in more urban Central Coast centres. The 2.7-person household size is 0.2 above the national average, reinforcing demand for practical family layouts.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market, with 76.6% separate houses and 44.2% containing four or more bedrooms, making the suburb more suited to families than compact-home buyers. The 43.5% mortgage share is above the 32.1% owned-outright share, yet mortgage repayments average $1,950 monthly and represent 23.2% of household income, with mortgage stress not flagged. Weekly rent of $400 and only 0.5% apartments indicate limited lower-maintenance stock, so buyers wanting a unit may find fewer options than in more urban Central Coast centres. The 2.7-person household size is 0.2 above the national average, reinforcing demand for practical family layouts.

For Investors

Investor conditions are supported by a 23.4% renting share, $400 weekly rent and a 4.4% vacancy rate, which points to an established rental market with some tenant choice. Rent growth of 42.9% is a notable tailwind, but the 0.04% annual growth trend is far below faster-growth benchmarks, so capital appreciation should not be the sole thesis. Thirty-two development matters in 12 months point to ongoing small-scale activity, while 76.6% separate houses and 22.9% semi-detached homes shape the likely rental stock. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, although Ourimbah's renter share is lower than in a heavily tenant-oriented market.

Development Activity

Total DAs

162

Last 12 Months

33

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-13.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
19
Garage / Carport / Shed
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
New Dwelling
7
Demolition
5
Subdivision
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Ourimbah

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ourimbah Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

English, Irish and Scottish ancestry is prominent, with counts of 1,836, 502 and 483 respectively, giving Ourimbah a more Anglo-leaning profile than the national overseas-born pattern. The overseas-born share is 16.8%, 4.8 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment is 30.2%, just 0.1 points higher than the national comparison. Median age is 39, one year below the national average, but the trajectory is Aging because the senior share has risen 4.8 points and the young share has fallen 2.9 points. Couples with children comprise 45.3% of families, above the 36.4% couples-without-children share, while 80.3% stayed at the same address, supporting a settled social base.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
25.9%
45-64
28.0%
65+
14.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
11.4%
3 bed
42.5%
4+ bed
44.2%

Dwelling Structure

76.6%

Houses

22.9%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.1% Mortgage 43.5% Rent 23.4% Other 1.0%

Owner occupation is substantial: 32.1% own outright and 43.5% hold a mortgage, compared with 23.4% renting. That tenure mix helps explain why detached homes dominate at 76.6%, while 22.9% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.5% apartments leave the suburb with less compact stock than denser Central Coast locations. Larger homes are common, with 44.2% having four or more bedrooms and 42.5% having three. The $400 weekly rent and 4.4% vacancy rate point to a functioning rental market, while mortgage repayments of $1,950 represent 23.2% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Affordability was stable, moving from 48.0% in 2011 to 47.9% in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$670

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $683

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$840

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.4%

Unoccupied

66

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Canton
16
Mandarin
14

Ancestry

English
1,836
Irish
502
Scottish
483
Other
267
Ancestry NS
160
German
154

Household Composition

45.3%

Couples with children

36.4%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

1,134

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 23.4% and 339 workers, followed by Education at 11.7% and 169, Construction at 9.9% and 143, Retail at 7.6% and 110, and Professional/Tech at 7.0% and 101. This mix spreads employment across care, education, building, retail and technical work, reducing reliance on a single industry because no sector approaches a majority. The unemployment rate is 2.9% and participation is 66.4%, with 51.7% working full time and 748 employed part time. Household income sits at the 72.9th percentile, above the national midpoint, but 31.1% work from home because 62.8% drive and only 1.7% use public transport. The IER decile is 9, higher than the IEO decile of 6.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

2,171

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

51.7%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

2,107

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 451
Clerical/Admin 300
Managers 297
Community/Personal 280
Trades 277
Sales 183
Labourers 166
Machinery/Drivers 123

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Education 11.7%
Construction 9.9%
Retail 7.6%
Professional/Tech 7.0%

University

30.2%

Postgraduate

6.2%

Born Overseas

16.8%

Dwellings

1,411

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 62.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.7% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling. That pattern matters across 87.15 sq km because local trips and regional commuting are harder without a vehicle, although 31.1% work from home. Ourimbah Public School is the local government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and nearby secondary choices against the exact address. The local school count is 1, so travel times deserve more attention than assumptions about access. An IRSAD decile of 7 and IRSD decile of 8 place socioeconomic conditions above the national midpoint, while 16.5% volunteering may support local connection. No crime rate is stated, so safety should be assessed with current local data rather than inferred from socioeconomic deciles.

Drive

62.8%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

31.1%

Population Forecast

+0.04%/yr

(+2 people/yr)

Established

Growth is deliberately slow: the annual trend is 0.04%, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, but the Aging trajectory, a 4.8-point rise in the senior share and a 2.9-point fall in the young share indicate demographic change is more important than rapid expansion. Affordability was stable, moving from 48.0% in 2011 to 47.9% in 2021, and real income growth reached 16.4%, which may support retention rather than a sharp price-led shift. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, below the separate shift measure of 24 and Early signs, so change appears incremental. Thirty-two development matters in 12 months reinforce activity, but not a high-growth outlook.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+32

Net Internal / yr

-66

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ourimbah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Top 40%
Density
Top 31%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ourimbah a good suburb to live in?

Ourimbah suits households wanting detached homes, space and a quieter setting. It has 4,019 residents across 87.15 sq km, 76.6% separate houses and 31.1% working from home. Car dependence is high at 62.8%, while public transport use is 1.7%, so it ranks better for space than for car-free convenience.

What is the median house price in Ourimbah?

A current median house price is not stated. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with the suburb's $400 weekly rent, 76.6% separate-house share and 43.5% mortgage tenure, because these indicators describe housing demand but do not replace a verified sale-price median.

What schools are in Ourimbah?

Ourimbah Public School is the local government primary school identified for the suburb. Families should check the enrolment zone and nearby secondary options for the exact address, since the suburb covers 87.15 sq km and school access can vary. The local school count is 1, so compare travel times rather than assuming every option is nearby.

Is Ourimbah safe?

There is no current crime rate to support a safer-or-less-safe conclusion. Assess the exact pocket using current police and council information, particularly because 4,019 residents are spread over 87.15 sq km. Socioeconomic measures are relatively strong, with IRSAD in decile 7 and IRSD in decile 8, but those are not crime measures.

Is Ourimbah good for property investment?

Investment may suit a long-term, house-focused strategy rather than a rapid-growth play. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.4%, renting households are 23.4% and rent growth is 42.9%. However, the annual growth trend is only 0.04%, so returns depend on rental income, property selection and holding time more than a high-growth forecast.

How is Ourimbah's population changing?

The suburb has 4,019 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 2.8% over 10 years and the annual trend is 0.04%, indicating slow growth rather than rapid expansion. The trajectory is Aging because the senior share rose 4.8 points while the young share fell 2.9 points; overseas migration is the primary forecast driver.

What development is occurring in Ourimbah?

Development activity reached 32 matters in 12 months, including a new dwelling house and swimming-pool work. That points to ongoing small-scale renewal, but it is modest compared with a major release area because the annual growth trend is 0.04%. Check each site's approvals, servicing and environmental constraints before treating activity as a broader supply signal.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ourimbah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW