NSW 2340 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Oxley Vale

The clearest signal in Oxley Vale is its 92.9% separate-house share alongside a relatively young median age of 33. The suburb has 3,935 residents across 8.5 square kilometres, with 44.2% renting and 81.7% travelling by car as the driver. Age sits 7 years below the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 39.2 percentile. Compared with nearby North Tamworth's more central setting, Oxley Vale has a lower-density, more detached residential profile and is likely to suit households wanting conventional family housing.

Oxley Vale urban fabric map

Population

3,935

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,381/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

8.5 km²· 462.9 people/km²· Family income $1,636/wk

Oxley Vale is oriented toward buyers seeking detached homes rather than apartments, with separate houses accounting for 92.9% of dwellings and apartments just 0.6%. Larger floorplans dominate: 45.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and another 45.0% have 4 or more. The household income measure is at the 39.2 percentile, while the typical mortgage repayment is $1,305 per month and mortgage payments equal 21.8% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the suburb provides more access to family-sized housing, although buyers should allow for car dependence because 81.7% drive to work.

For Buyers

Oxley Vale is oriented toward buyers seeking detached homes rather than apartments, with separate houses accounting for 92.9% of dwellings and apartments just 0.6%. Larger floorplans dominate: 45.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and another 45.0% have 4 or more. The household income measure is at the 39.2 percentile, while the typical mortgage repayment is $1,305 per month and mortgage payments equal 21.8% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, the suburb provides more access to family-sized housing, although buyers should allow for car dependence because 81.7% drive to work.

For Investors

The rental market has a substantial tenant base, with 44.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $335. The 6.8% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied market would usually be, so investors should assess leasing time and property condition rather than assume immediate rental competition. Detached housing represents 92.9% of stock, which supports demand from families, while 45.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 45.0% have 4 or more. Seven development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, but this is a smaller pipeline compared with a major growth corridor. The 26.1% turnover rate also points to regular tenant movement.

Development Activity

Total DAs

49

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Demolition
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Subdivision
1
Renovation / Extension
1

Demographics

Oxley Vale has a young resident base, with a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 21.4%, sitting 8.7 percentage points below the national figure, while only 11.1% of residents were born overseas, 10.5 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,450, 397 and 302 respectively, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity accounts for 2,095 residents and no religion for 1,397. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 higher than the national comparison, and 73.9% stayed at the same address while 26.1% moved.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.0%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
27.9%
45-64
18.6%
65+
16.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
8.3%
3 bed
45.5%
4+ bed
45.0%

Dwelling Structure

92.9%

Houses

6.5%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.6% Mortgage 28.5% Rent 44.2% Other 0.7%

Housing in Oxley Vale is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.9% separate houses, 6.5% semi-detached dwellings and 0.6% apartments. Tenure is split between 26.6% owned outright, 28.5% mortgaged and 44.2% rented, making the renter share higher than the outright-owner share. The bedroom profile is also family-oriented: 45.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 45.0% have 4 or more, while only 1.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Household income sits at the 39.2 percentile, below the national middle, so affordability decisions should compare repayments, rent and running costs carefully rather than relying only on dwelling size. Compared with denser parts of Tamworth, the stock is more conventional and land-based.

Mortgage / mo

$1,305

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $335.

$500

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530 · units $383

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$731

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.8%

Unoccupied

100

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
30
Punjabi
15

Ancestry

English
1,450
Irish
397
Scottish
302
Ancestry NS
299
Other
232
German
143

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

34.3%

Couples, no children

25.6%

Single parent

1,016

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employment industry, representing 28.7% and 280 workers, followed by education at 10.5% and 102, manufacturing at 9.5% and 93, retail at 8.4% and 82, and construction at 8.0% and 78. Healthcare's 28.7% share is higher than every other listed sector, suggesting that regional service employment is an important economic anchor. The labour force contains 1,727 people, with 1,028 employed full time and 511 part time, while unemployment is 5.4% and participation is 58.6%. Labourers number 301, community and personal service workers 262, professionals 253 and trades workers 213, giving the suburb a broader practical and service mix than its professional share alone would suggest.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

1,727

Unemployed

93

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.9%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

58.6%

Employed

1,634

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 301
Community/Personal 262
Professionals 253
Trades 213
Clerical/Admin 180
Sales 151
Managers 126
Machinery/Drivers 117

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.7%
Education 10.5%
Manufacturing 9.5%
Retail 8.4%
Construction 8.0%

University

21.4%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

11.1%

Dwellings

1,367

Transport to Work

Daily life in Oxley Vale is strongly car dependent. Drivers account for 81.7% of commuters, compared with only 0.3% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 9.9% work from home. Across 8.5 square kilometres, the density is 462.9 residents per square kilometre, giving the suburb a lower-intensity feel than a central urban area. Families should confirm nearby school options, sector and enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. A suburb-specific crime rate is not available to quote, so safety decisions should use recent NSW Police information and inspect the particular street at different times. The 33 median age and 44.2% rental share add to the practical, mixed-tenure character.

Drive

81.7%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

9.9%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Oxley Vale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 35%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Oxley Vale a good suburb to live in?

Oxley Vale may suit households seeking detached housing, with 92.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 45.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 33, while 81.7% of commuters drive, so the suburb is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based travel than those seeking frequent public transport.

What is the median house price in Oxley Vale?

A median house price is not stated in the current figures. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar 3-bedroom and 4-bedroom homes because those categories represent 45.5% and 45.0% of dwellings. Household income ranks at the 39.2 percentile, so repayments, insurance and maintenance should be tested against the household budget.

What schools are in Oxley Vale?

Families should confirm school options through NSW school directories and the exact enrolment address, including year level and sector. This is particularly important where 81.7% of residents drive and only 0.3% use public transport, as travel distance can shape the practical choice more than the suburb boundary.

Is Oxley Vale safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate cannot be quoted from the available local figures, so safety should be checked using recent NSW Police incidents and an inspection of the street at different times. Oxley Vale has 3,935 residents across 8.5 square kilometres, and conditions can vary between streets and housing pockets.

Is Oxley Vale good for property investment?

Oxley Vale has a sizeable rental base, with 44.2% of households renting and weekly rent at $335. The 6.8% vacancy rate is worth monitoring, while 92.9% detached housing and a 7-application development pipeline support a family-oriented investment case. Investors should allow for leasing periods and compare local returns with nearby Tamworth suburbs.

How is Oxley Vale's population changing?

Oxley Vale has 3,935 residents and a young median age of 33. Residential mobility is moderate, with 26.1% of residents changing address and 73.9% staying put. Seven development applications over 12 months point to incremental activity, while the higher staying share suggests population change is likely to be gradual rather than dominated by rapid turnover.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Oxley Vale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW