Oyster Bay
Households in Oyster Bay sit at the 97.9th household-income percentile, yet the suburb is moving slowly, with annual growth forecast at 0.41%. Its 5,689 residents have a median age of 40, while 80.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 58.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A 54.4% work-from-home rate reinforces its family-home character. Buyers comparing Oyster Bay with nearby Jannali should focus on the trade-off between detached stock and access to a broader mix of housing and services. The combination of 50.2% mortgage ownership and an IRSAD decile of 10 points to established wealth, while a 3.6% rise in senior share signals an aging trajectory.
Population
5,689
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,137/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
49
Homebuyers are looking at a high-income, mortgage-led market rather than a low-cost entry suburb. Mortgage repayments are $3,190 a month, while mortgage holders make up 50.2% of households and outright owners another 39.4%. That tenure pattern fits the 97.9th household-income percentile, although affordability improved from 51.0 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021. Separate houses account for 80.3% of stock, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 58.4%, higher than the 33.5% share of 3-bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Jannali, inspect each address for lot, slope, parking and renovation needs because Oyster Bay's larger detached homes can carry different ownership costs. Weekly rent is $620, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are looking at a high-income, mortgage-led market rather than a low-cost entry suburb. Mortgage repayments are $3,190 a month, while mortgage holders make up 50.2% of households and outright owners another 39.4%. That tenure pattern fits the 97.9th household-income percentile, although affordability improved from 51.0 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021. Separate houses account for 80.3% of stock, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 58.4%, higher than the 33.5% share of 3-bedroom homes. Compared with nearby Jannali, inspect each address for lot, slope, parking and renovation needs because Oyster Bay's larger detached homes can carry different ownership costs. Weekly rent is $620, useful for comparing buy-versus-rent decisions.
For Investors
Investor demand is supported by a $620 weekly rent, a 3.5% vacancy rate and a very small 9.8% renting share. The limited rental pool may support tenant competition, but it also means an investor should test rentability against the suburb's 80.3% separate-house profile rather than assume apartment-style demand. Development activity is notable at 48 applications in 12 months, with examples centred on alterations and additions, plus a water recreation structure, so the pipeline looks more like established-suburb renewal than broad new supply. Annual growth is forecast at 0.41%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with the 33.3% rent growth recorded across the shift period, population expansion is modest, making purchase price, insurance and maintenance especially important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
374
Last 12 Months
49
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-7.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Oyster Bay
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Oyster Bay's current demographic profile is established rather than nationally younger: the median age is 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 years difference, while the senior share has risen 3.6 percentage points. University attainment reaches 43.5%, 13.4 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Overseas-born residents account for 17.7%, 3.9 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,336, 820 and 584, while Christianity counts 3,321 and no religion 2,060. Couples with children make up 60.0% of families and average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Jannali, families should assess household composition street by street because local housing form can shape who stays.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
80.3%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
2.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Oyster Bay is overwhelmingly a detached-home market: separate houses make up 80.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 17.7% and apartments 2.1%. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 58.4%, higher than the 33.5% share of 3-bedroom dwellings, which helps explain the average household size of 3.1. Tenure is strongly owner-oriented, with 39.4% owned outright and 50.2% mortgaged, compared with only 9.8% renting. Housing costs remain meaningful, with mortgage repayments of $3,190 monthly and rent of $620 weekly, although mortgage-to-income is 23.5% and rent-to-income is 19.8%, with neither flagged as housing stress. Affordability improved from 51.0 in 2011 to 47.0 in 2021. Compared with nearby Jannali, check whether each address justifies a detached-home premium because apartments represent only 2.1% of local stock.
Mortgage / mo
$3,190
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$620
Census 2021
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,096
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
60.0%
Couples with children
30.3%
Couples, no children
9.2%
Single parent
1,609
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is concentrated in skilled, service and public-sector industries. The largest sectors are Professional/Tech at 14.5% and 306 workers, Education at 13.6% and 288, Construction at 12.4% and 263, Healthcare at 12.4% and 262, and Public Administration at 8.3% and 176. Professionals number 873 and managers 602, a combined 1,475, higher than clerical and administrative roles at 407 and trades at 300. The labour force participation rate is 66.9%, unemployment is 2.9%, and 1,661 workers are full-time versus 904 part-time. SEIFA results sit in the 9th or 10th decile, including IRSAD 10, consistent with household income at the 97.9th percentile. This advantage is reinforced by the professional and managerial mix, while construction and healthcare add employment breadth.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
2,958
Unemployed
86
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
31.5%
Participation
66.9%
Employed
2,872
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
43.5%
Postgraduate
11.7%
Born Overseas
17.7%
Dwellings
1,793
Transport to Work
Livability is strongest for households that value space, home-based work and socioeconomic advantage. Work from home is 54.4%, far higher than public transport use at 2.3% and walking or cycling at 0.8%, so daily life is likely more car and home centred; 40.1% drove a car to work. Oyster Bay Public School provides one local government primary option, while enrolment zones and secondary choices should be checked against the exact address. The suburb records an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 10, placing it above lower-advantage areas nationally, while 3.3% report needing assistance. Volunteering is 16.4%, and 87.1% stayed at the same address compared with a 12.9% turnover rate. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Oyster Bay suits residents who prioritise residential space over car-free convenience.
Drive
40.1%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
54.4%
Population Forecast
+0.41%/yr
(+93 people/yr)
EstablishedOyster Bay is an established, slow-growth market, with annual growth forecast at 0.41% and wider-area population change of 6.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 3.6 percentage points while the working share has fallen 3.1 points. That combination points to steady demand from existing households rather than rapid turnover because the suburb is already heavily owner-occupied and detached. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current measure is score 0, Not gentrifying, while the shift indicator records 36 and Early signs. Compared with the 33.3% rent growth across the shift period, population expansion is modest. The 48 development applications in 12 months suggest incremental change rather than a wholesale reset.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+168
Net Internal / yr
-86
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Oyster Bay compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Oyster Bay a good suburb to live in?
It can suit households seeking detached space and strong socioeconomic conditions: 80.3% of dwellings are separate houses, the median age is 40, and IRSAD is in decile 10. Work from home is 54.4%, higher than public transport use at 2.3%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with home-based or car-oriented routines than a transit-led lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Oyster Bay?
A reliable suburb-wide median house price is not available to quote. Check recent Oyster Bay sales rather than inferring value from rent: weekly rent is $620, monthly mortgage repayments are $3,190, and 80.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, land, condition and parking can make individual sale prices vary substantially.
What schools are in Oyster Bay?
Oyster Bay Public School is the local government primary school in the suburb. It is one school, so families should check enrolment zones and compare nearby government, independent and secondary options at the exact address. The 3.1-person average household size and 60.0% couples-with-children share indicate a strong family presence, but they do not replace a school-by-school suitability check.
Is Oyster Bay safe?
No crime rate should be assumed from the suburb label alone. Check current NSW Police information and visit at different times before deciding. Oyster Bay has an IRSAD decile of 10, 3.3% of residents report needing assistance, and 87.1% stayed at the same address. These socioeconomic measures are above lower-advantage settings but are not a substitute for incident-level safety checks.
Is Oyster Bay good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who values established detached housing, but returns need careful testing. Weekly rent is $620, vacancy is 3.5%, renting is only 9.8% versus 50.2% mortgaged households, and 48 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.41%, modest compared with 33.3% rent growth across the shift period, so compare purchase price, insurance and maintenance carefully.
How is Oyster Bay's population changing?
Oyster Bay has 5,689 residents today. The wider area's annual growth forecast is 0.41%, with population change of 6.9% over 10 years and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 3.6 points and working share is down 3.1 points. Compared with a high-growth, younger market, this suggests gradual change shaped by established demand rather than rapid expansion.
What development is occurring in Oyster Bay?
Development activity is active but appears incremental: 48 applications were lodged in 12 months, while examples include alterations and additions to residential buildings and a water recreation structure. No dwelling yield is specified, so investors should not assume a large increase in housing supply. Compared with a greenfield release, this pattern is more consistent with established-suburb renewal and may affect individual streets unevenly.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Oyster Bay on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map