NSW 2211 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Padstow Heights

Work-from-home behaviour is unusually prominent in Padstow Heights, with 50.8% of residents working from home, while its 3,594 residents have a median age of 44, four years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 72.9th percentile, supporting an established owner-occupier profile. Separate houses account for 72.4% of dwellings and 43.6% have four or more bedrooms, making space a defining feature. Compared with nearby Padstow and Revesby, the suburb has a more house-oriented residential pattern because 1.93 square kilometres still contain 1,861.5 residents per square kilometre. The profile suits households seeking stability more than rapid turnover, with 84.9% of residents staying at the same address.

Padstow Heights urban fabric map

Population

3,594

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,938/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

1.93 km²· 1,861.5 people/km²· Family income $2,484/wk

Padstow Heights suits buyers prioritising detached space, with separate houses at 72.4%, higher than its 13.1% apartment share. Four or more bedrooms account for 43.6% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes a further 38.3%, so the stock is geared towards established households rather than compact single-person living. Tenure is evenly divided between outright ownership at 39.3% and mortgages at 39.6%. A $2,500 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.8% remain below the listed stress threshold, while weekly rent is $495 and rent-to-income is 25.5%. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, buyers should expect fewer small-format options and more emphasis on land, maintenance and family-sized layouts.

For Buyers

Padstow Heights suits buyers prioritising detached space, with separate houses at 72.4%, higher than its 13.1% apartment share. Four or more bedrooms account for 43.6% of dwellings and three-bedroom homes a further 38.3%, so the stock is geared towards established households rather than compact single-person living. Tenure is evenly divided between outright ownership at 39.3% and mortgages at 39.6%. A $2,500 monthly mortgage figure and mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.8% remain below the listed stress threshold, while weekly rent is $495 and rent-to-income is 25.5%. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, buyers should expect fewer small-format options and more emphasis on land, maintenance and family-sized layouts.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed because the renter base is relatively small at 14.2%, lower than both outright ownership at 39.3% and mortgage ownership at 39.6%. Weekly rent is $495 and vacancy is 6.7%, a level that provides less evidence of a tightly constrained rental market than a lower vacancy rate would. The wider area has recorded rent growth of 38.2%, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant turnover over time. Thirty development applications in the past 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and new dwelling house, point to ongoing incremental supply. Compared with high-rental suburbs, investors should weigh the smaller tenant pool against detached housing and potential secondary-dwelling flexibility.

Development Activity

Total DAs

198

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-34.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
15
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Renovation / Extension
13
Demolition
9
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
6
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
New Dwelling
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2

Demographics

Padstow Heights has a median age of 44, four years above the national figure, while its university-educated share of 31.5% is 1.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 24.2%, 2.6 points above the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 1,085 people, followed by Other at 458, Irish at 319, Greek at 299 and Scottish at 228. Greek is the leading listed non-English language at 90 speakers, followed by Arabic at 86 and Mandarin at 45. Compared with a faster-turnover suburb, the 84.9% same-address rate and 15.1% turnover indicate residential continuity, partly because the detached housing stock supports longer household stays.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
12.0%
25-44
21.3%
45-64
25.3%
65+
24.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
11.8%
3 bed
38.3%
4+ bed
43.6%

Dwelling Structure

72.4%

Houses

14.5%

Townhouse

13.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.3% Mortgage 39.6% Rent 14.2% Other 6.9%

The housing profile is distinctly detached, with 72.4% of dwellings separate houses, 14.5% semi-detached and 13.1% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 43.6% have four or more bedrooms and 38.3% have three, compared with 11.8% with two bedrooms and 6.2% with zero or one. Ownership is strong, with 39.3% owned outright and 39.6% under mortgage, while only 14.2% are rented. Mortgage costs represent 29.8% of household income and rent represents 25.5%, both below commonly used stress markers. Compared with an apartment-led market, this mix reduces compact rental supply but gives households more space because larger lots and family-sized homes shape the suburb.

Mortgage / mo

$2,500

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $495.

$745

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $580

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$841

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

90

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
90
Arabic
86
Mandarin
45
Canton
36
Macedon
27
Italian
18

Ancestry

English
1,085
Other
458
Irish
319
Greek
299
Scottish
228
Chinese
217

Household Composition

51.2%

Couples with children

35.6%

Couples, no children

13.1%

Single parent

952

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household income is relatively strong at $1,938 per week, placing Padstow Heights at the 72.9th percentile nationally. Employment is led by healthcare at 14.3% or 156 workers, education at 13.1% or 143, construction at 10.2% or 111, professional and technical services at 9.4% or 102, and public administration at 7.9% or 86. The largest occupations are professionals at 397, clerical and administrative workers at 279, managers at 230 and trades at 200. Unemployment is 3.3% and participation is 54.2%. Compared with the middle decile, IEO is 7, IER 6 and IRSAD 7, all above median, while IRSD is 5, showing that education and income advantages coexist with average relative disadvantage.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

1,618

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

27.9%

Participation

54.2%

Employed

1,565

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 397
Clerical/Admin 279
Managers 230
Trades 200
Community/Personal 129
Sales 120
Labourers 98
Machinery/Drivers 85

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.3%
Education 13.1%
Construction 10.2%
Professional/Tech 9.4%
Public Admin 7.9%

University

31.5%

Postgraduate

7.8%

Born Overseas

24.2%

Dwellings

1,257

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-oriented because 43.5% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.0% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. The 50.8% work-from-home share reduces commuting pressure for many households, while density reaches 1,861.5 residents per square kilometre across 1.93 square kilometres. IRSAD sits at decile 7, above the middle decile, supporting a generally advantaged socioeconomic setting. No suburb crime rate is quoted, so safety decisions should use current incident maps and visit the area at different times. Families should confirm enrolment zones and public or independent options around Padstow and Revesby by exact address, since school access can change across local boundaries. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, the limited 2.0% public transport use makes car access more important.

Drive

43.5%

Public Transport

2.0%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

50.8%

Population Forecast

+0.53%/yr

(+93 people/yr)

Established

Growth across the wider area is steady rather than rapid, running at 0.53% annually and showing 10.1% population change over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can refresh demand even as the suburb remains established. The trajectory is Mixed compared with a uniformly rising market: rent growth is 38.2%, affordability is broadly stable from 61.0 in 2011 to 61.5 in 2021, and the young share has fallen 1.1 points while the senior share has increased 0.8 points. Gentrification signals are limited, with a shift score of 33 labelled Early signs, alongside a current marker of 0 labelled Not gentrifying. These patterns point to gradual change led by migration and housing costs rather than a sharp demographic reset.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+200

Net Internal / yr

-140

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -140/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Padstow Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Bottom 47%
Uni Educated
Top 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Padstow Heights a good suburb to live in?

Padstow Heights suits households wanting detached space and established surroundings. It has 3,594 residents, a median age of 44, 72.4% separate houses and 43.6% of homes with four or more bedrooms. The 50.8% work-from-home rate also supports residents seeking a quieter daily routine.

What is the median house price in Padstow Heights?

A current median house price should be checked through a recent suburb-level market update before comparing properties. The housing profile is predominantly detached, with 72.4% separate houses, while 43.6% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms and the listed mortgage figure is $2,500 per month.

What schools are in Padstow Heights?

School choices should be checked by exact address because enrolment zones can cross local boundaries. Families can compare public and independent options around Padstow and Revesby, while also considering the 2.0% public transport share and 43.5% car-driver share when assessing the daily school trip.

Is Padstow Heights safe?

A suburb crime rate is not quoted, so use current police incident maps and inspect the area at different times before deciding. Padstow Heights has 3,594 residents and a density of 1,861.5 people per square kilometre, making street-level conditions and the exact property location important.

Is Padstow Heights good for property investment?

The investment case is mixed. Weekly rent is $495 and vacancy is 6.7%, while only 14.2% of dwellings are rented, indicating a smaller tenant base than owner-occupied housing. Thirty development applications in 12 months and 38.2% rent growth add potential, but investors should allow for competing supply.

How is Padstow Heights's population changing?

Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.53% and 10.1% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. The median age is 44, and the senior share has risen 0.8 points as the young share fell 1.1 points.

What development is happening in Padstow Heights?

There have been 30 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a secondary dwelling, a new dwelling house and temporary or landscaping structures. This points to incremental residential change rather than a large project pipeline, so nearby construction and approval activity should be checked before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Padstow Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW