Pagewood
At 3,885 residents across 2.2 sq km, Pagewood has a settled, low-rise profile with household income at the 87.6 percentile. Its median age of 42 is 2 years above the national comparison, while 45.1% of residents hold university qualifications and 33.7% were born overseas. Separate houses account for 75.4% of dwellings and 39.9% have 4 or more bedrooms, helping explain the suburb's family orientation. Compared with nearby Eastgardens and Maroubra, Pagewood presents as a quieter detached-housing pocket, although active growth signals are building.
Population
3,885
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,281/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
Pagewood is most suited to buyers seeking established houses rather than a predominantly apartment-based market. Separate houses make up 75.4% of dwellings, compared with 12.5% apartments and 11.7% semi-detached homes, while 39.9% of properties have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix supports family living because larger detached homes provide more internal and outdoor space. The main affordability pressure is finance: the typical mortgage payment is $3,250 per month and mortgage costs equal 32.9% of household income, a higher burden than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. Buyers should compare renovation needs and borrowing capacity carefully.
For Buyers
Pagewood is most suited to buyers seeking established houses rather than a predominantly apartment-based market. Separate houses make up 75.4% of dwellings, compared with 12.5% apartments and 11.7% semi-detached homes, while 39.9% of properties have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix supports family living because larger detached homes provide more internal and outdoor space. The main affordability pressure is finance: the typical mortgage payment is $3,250 per month and mortgage costs equal 32.9% of household income, a higher burden than the 20.2% rent-to-income measure. Buyers should compare renovation needs and borrowing capacity carefully.
For Investors
Pagewood has a moderate rental base, with 25.8% of occupied dwellings rented, weekly rent of $460 and a 4.5% vacancy rate. The vacancy figure can support tenant demand because available stock is not excessive, although rental returns should be tested against the $3,250 monthly mortgage benchmark and local purchase prices. Development activity is notable, with 39 applications recorded over 12 months, creating both renewal potential and competition from upgraded dwellings. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier market, the 17.7% turnover rate offers some leasing opportunities. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, alongside an annual forecast trend of 2.12%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
198
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+16.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Pagewood's median age is 42, or 2 years above the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 higher than the national figure. The suburb is more university-educated than the national benchmark by 15 percentage points, with 45.1% holding university qualifications, and its overseas-born share is 33.7%, 12.1 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 805 residents, followed by Greek at 480 and Chinese at 405. Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 155 speakers, followed by Mandarin at 63. Compared with Eastgardens and Maroubra, Pagewood has a mature family profile with strong migrant and professional representation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
75.4%
Houses
11.7%
Townhouse
12.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Pagewood's housing structure is detached-dominant: 75.4% of dwellings are separate houses, 11.7% are semi-detached and 12.5% are apartments. Larger homes are common, with 37.4% containing 3 bedrooms and 39.9% containing 4 or more. Tenure is divided between outright owners at 38.4%, mortgage holders at 34.4% and renters at 25.8%, so the suburb has a substantial owner base but remains accessible to tenants. Mortgage costs consume 32.9% of household income, higher than the 20.2% rent share, because borrowing costs weigh more heavily on households still paying off homes. Compared with apartment-heavy parts of the eastern suburbs, Pagewood offers more conventional family housing.
Mortgage / mo
$3,250
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$900
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,350 · units $850
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$849
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
62
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.9% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.5%
Couples with children
28.2%
Couples, no children
15.3%
Single parent
1,033
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Pagewood's largest listed industry at 16.6%, followed by education at 14.2%, professional and technical services at 11.7%, construction at 9.4% and public administration at 7.7%. The occupation mix reinforces this profile, led by 556 professionals, 285 managers and 234 clerical or administrative workers. Unemployment is 4.9% across a labour force of 1,882, while 57.7% of workers are employed full-time. Household income ranks at the 87.6 percentile, but socioeconomic measures are uneven: education and occupation sit in decile 7, while economic resources are in decile 3, disadvantage in decile 4 and advantage in decile 7. This split indicates stronger skills and earnings capacity than household resource security alone would suggest.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
1,882
Unemployed
93
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.7%
Part-time
31.1%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
1,789
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
45.1%
Postgraduate
15.7%
Born Overseas
33.7%
Dwellings
1,307
Transport to Work
Pagewood is compact at 2.2 sq km and has a density of 1,767.4 residents per sq km, creating a relatively concentrated suburban setting. Daily travel is more car-oriented than transit-led: 46.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 2.5% using public transport and 3.0% walking or cycling. Working from home is high at 44.0%, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households. Families should check nearby public, Catholic and independent school options against the exact address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries; 54.5% of families are couples with children. Compared with denser apartment precincts, Pagewood provides more detached housing, while its IRSAD decile of 7 indicates higher relative advantage than its IRSD decile of 4 suggests on disadvantage alone.
Drive
46.0%
Public Transport
2.5%
Walk / Cycle
3.0%
Work from Home
44.0%
Population Forecast
+2.12%/yr
(+354 people/yr)
EstablishedPagewood's forecast annual growth trend is 2.12%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years, while the forecast shift trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Gentrification is classified as Active, with a score of 41, and the broader shift measure records a score of 64. Rent growth of 59.7% adds pressure because housing costs are rising alongside demand, even as affordability is marked Improving from 60.3 in 2011 to 56.2 in 2021. Compared with a purely mature established suburb, these indicators point to stronger renewal and demographic change, driven by migration and an already developed housing base.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+302
Net Internal / yr
+48
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +49% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +302/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 41%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pagewood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pagewood a good suburb to live in?
Pagewood can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 75.4% of dwellings being separate houses and 39.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its median age is 42 and 44.0% work from home. Compared with denser nearby precincts, it has a quieter family profile, although transport is more car-dependent.
What is the median house price in Pagewood?
Check recent settled sales for the latest median house price before budgeting. Pagewood is detached-dominant, with 75.4% separate houses and 39.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, so comparisons should focus on established family homes as well as renovation condition, land size and recent transaction results.
What schools are in Pagewood?
No named school is available within Pagewood itself, so families should check nearby public, Catholic and independent options by exact address. This is particularly relevant because 54.5% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 2.9. Enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries, so distance alone is not enough.
Is Pagewood safe?
A definitive safety judgement should be based on current street-level checks rather than a single suburb label. Pagewood covers 2.2 sq km and has 3,885 residents, so conditions may vary between streets and housing clusters. Review recent NSW Police incident information, visit the area at different times and compare lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions before deciding.
Is Pagewood good for property investment?
Pagewood has some supportive investment indicators: 25.8% of dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 4.5%. Development activity reached 39 applications in 12 months, while the annual growth trend is 2.12%. Compared with a tightly held owner-occupier area, the rental base is useful, but returns should be tested against finance costs and purchase prices.
How is Pagewood's population changing?
Growth is forecast at 2.12% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 39.4% over 10 years, while gentrification is rated Active with a score of 41. The trajectory is Mixed, so Pagewood is changing through migration, housing renewal and rising demand rather than through one uniform demographic shift.
Is Pagewood seeing much development?
Pagewood recorded 39 development applications over 12 months, including alterations, additions and new dwelling work. That level of activity supports an Active gentrification stage and may gradually improve housing quality, but it can also create construction disruption or more competition for buyers. Check individual approvals, timing and dwelling details before relying on development as an investment driver.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pagewood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map