NSW 2213 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Panania

Almost half of Panania's workers work from home, with a 49.2% rate in a suburb of 13,507 people and density of 2,843.2 per sq km. Housing remains detached-dominant: 70.8% of dwellings are separate houses, while 24.2% are semi-detached. Household income sits at the 76.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint, and 31.9% of residents were born overseas, 10.3 percentage points above the national share. For buyers comparing Panania with nearby Revesby and East Hills, the practical distinction is the combination of family-sized housing and multicultural demand, supported by 2.9 people per household.

Panania urban fabric map

Population

13,507

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,036/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

146

4.75 km²· 2,843.2 people/km²· Family income $2,331/wk

For buyers, Panania suits households seeking space without a strongly apartment-led market. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 45.5%, more than three-bedroom homes at 37.3%, while separate houses at 70.8% are far higher than apartments at 4.1%. The typical mortgage payment is $2,600 monthly and mortgage costs equal 29.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $460. Ownership is split between outright owners at 32.0% and mortgagors at 37.4%, so competition comes from both established owners and leveraged family buyers. Because the suburb covers 4.75 sq km at 2,843.2 people per sq km, compare each property for privacy, parking, renovation scope and planning constraints.

For Buyers

For buyers, Panania suits households seeking space without a strongly apartment-led market. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 45.5%, more than three-bedroom homes at 37.3%, while separate houses at 70.8% are far higher than apartments at 4.1%. The typical mortgage payment is $2,600 monthly and mortgage costs equal 29.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $460. Ownership is split between outright owners at 32.0% and mortgagors at 37.4%, so competition comes from both established owners and leveraged family buyers. Because the suburb covers 4.75 sq km at 2,843.2 people per sq km, compare each property for privacy, parking, renovation scope and planning constraints.

For Investors

Panania presents a rental case built on established demand rather than a high-growth story. Renters account for 29.6% of tenure, with weekly rent at $460 and vacancy at 4.9%; rent growth is 37.1%, pointing to firmer pricing than the current vacancy rate alone suggests. Development activity is notable, with 146 applications in 12 months, including a two-dwelling attached dual occupancy and subdivision work. Annual growth is 0.76%, driven primarily by overseas migration, so investors should model moderate capital growth, holding costs and tenant turnover rather than assume a rapid repricing cycle. Renting remains lower than mortgage tenure at 37.4%, which broadens the owner-occupier base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

764

Last 12 Months

146

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-2.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
81
Subdivision
48
Swimming Pool / Spa
42
New Dwelling
31
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
29
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
25
Renovation / Extension
20
Other
11

Schools in Panania

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

East Hills Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Panania North Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Panania Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Tower Street Public School

Primary School Government
School website

East Hills Boys High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Panania's median age is 38, two years below the national figure, while university attainment is 39.6%, 9.5 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 31.9%, 10.3 points higher than nationally, helping explain Arabic, Greek, Mandarin, Canton and Macedon language communities, led by Arabic at 545 people. English ancestry counts 2,993, Chinese 1,401 and Lebanese 1,052, while Christianity totals 7,708 and Islam 1,092. Families are prominent because 53.1% are couples with children and average household size is 2.9, 0.4 above national. For buyers comparing Panania with nearby Revesby and East Hills, cultural familiarity and family-oriented housing demand deserve attention alongside age.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.0%
15-24
12.4%
25-44
26.3%
45-64
26.2%
65+
15.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.3%
2 bed
12.8%
3 bed
37.3%
4+ bed
45.5%

Dwelling Structure

70.8%

Houses

24.2%

Townhouse

4.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.0% Mortgage 37.4% Rent 29.6% Other 1.1%

Panania's housing stock is more house-oriented than apartment-oriented: 70.8% separate houses and 24.2% semi-detached dwellings compare with 4.1% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes lead at 45.5%, followed by three bedrooms at 37.3%, supporting family occupancy across 13,507 residents. Tenure is relatively balanced, with 32.0% owning outright, 37.4% paying a mortgage and 29.6% renting. Mortgage payments average $2,600 monthly, equal to 29.5% of household income, while rent is $460 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.6%. Household income sits at the 76.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint, while 4.9% vacancy still matters for renters and investors.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$803

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

233

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
545
Greek
245
Mandarin
226
Canton
221
Macedon
108
Nepali
71

Ancestry

English
2,993
Other
2,321
Chinese
1,401
Lebanese
1,052
Irish
978
Greek
812

Household Composition

53.1%

Couples with children

29.2%

Couples, no children

16.0%

Single parent

3,647

Total families

Economy & Employment

Panania's employment base is led by healthcare at 14.7% with 593 workers, education at 13.2% with 533, professional and technical services at 10.8% with 437, construction at 9.0% with 365, and finance at 8.6% with 349. This mix supports both service employment and trade-linked household demand. Professionals number 1,456, clerical and administrative workers 1,110, managers 782 and trades 660, while the unemployment rate is 4.6% and participation is 57.8%. Household income is $2,036 weekly, at the 76.2nd percentile. Economic resources rank above education and occupation measures: IRSAD is decile 8, compared with IEO decile 6 and IRSD decile 6, suggesting stronger financial capacity than some socioeconomic indicators imply.

Unemployment

4.6%

Labour Force

6,242

Unemployed

287

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

55.2%

Part-time

27.3%

Participation

57.8%

Employed

5,955

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,456
Clerical/Admin 1,110
Managers 782
Trades 660
Community/Personal 542
Sales 524
Labourers 420
Machinery/Drivers 356

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.7%
Education 13.2%
Professional/Tech 10.8%
Construction 9.0%
Finance 8.6%

University

39.6%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

31.9%

Dwellings

4,504

Transport to Work

Panania offers practical family infrastructure, with 6 schools serving Panania and nearby East Hills: 4 government primary schools and 2 government secondary schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because access can change across nearby streets. Daily travel is more car-oriented than public transport, with 42.2% driving and 3.7% using public transport, while 49.2% work from home and 1.5% walk or cycle. Socioeconomic advantage is above the national midpoint, reflected in an IRSAD decile of 8 and household income at the 76.2nd percentile. Safety requires a current local crime check, since IRSAD measures socioeconomic advantage rather than safety; the 4.75 sq km area and density of 2,843.2 people per sq km make street-level context important.

Drive

42.2%

Public Transport

3.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

49.2%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+90 people/yr)

Established

Panania's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. Annual growth is 0.76%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 12.4% over ten years, and rent growth is 37.1%, indicating demand has strengthened while affordability is Stable at 60.2% in 2021 versus 59.5% in 2011. Compared with the wider shift gentrification score of 32 and stage Early signs, Panania's gentrification score is 5 and stage Not gentrifying. Migration and incremental redevelopment may support values, but the 0.76% pace argues for patient expectations rather than a rapid transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+100

Net Internal / yr

-50

5

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +14% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Panania compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 24%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Top 36%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Panania a good suburb to live in?

Panania can suit households wanting detached housing, family-sized bedrooms and access to local schools. Separate houses make up 70.8%, four-plus-bedroom homes 45.5%, and average household size is 2.9. Travel is more car-oriented than public transport, at 42.2% versus 3.7%, so lifestyle fit depends on commuting needs.

What is the median house price in Panania?

A current median house price requires a live settled-sales check. Panania's housing context includes $460 weekly rent, 4.9% vacancy, 70.8% separate houses and $2,600 average monthly mortgage payments. These figures help frame holding costs and housing type but do not substitute for a current sales median.

What schools are in Panania?

Six government schools serve Panania and nearby East Hills, comprising 4 primary schools and 2 secondary schools. The local mix includes Panania Public School, Panania North Public School, Tower Street Public School and East Hills Public School, alongside 2 East Hills government high schools. Check the exact address because enrolment zones can differ.

Is Panania safe?

Safety should be assessed with current NSW Police information and the exact street, rather than inferred from socioeconomic data. Panania has 13,507 residents across 4.75 sq km, and its IRSAD decile is 8. That decile indicates relative socioeconomic advantage, not crime levels, so inspect local incident patterns, lighting, traffic and property conditions before deciding.

Is Panania good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established rental demand and ongoing small-scale redevelopment, but returns depend on the purchase price. Renting is 29.6%, weekly rent is $460 and vacancy is 4.9%; 146 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Annual growth is 0.76% and overseas migration is the primary driver, so model moderate growth, vacancy changes and holding costs rather than assume a rapid uplift.

How is Panania's population changing?

Panania has 13,507 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 0.76% annual growth, with overseas migration the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Population change across the wider area is 12.4% over ten years, and Panania's gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 5. This suggests steady, established growth rather than a sharp demographic reset.

What languages are spoken in Panania?

Common recorded languages include Arabic, Greek, Mandarin, Canton and Macedon, with Arabic the largest at 545 people. Panania's overseas-born share is 31.9%, 10.3 percentage points above the national share, so multilingual services and culturally familiar retail may matter to households assessing the area.

What development is occurring in Panania?

Development activity is active for an established suburb, with 146 applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a subdivision and an attached dual occupancy for 2 dwellings. This pattern can gradually change streetscapes and add housing choice, but buyers should review zoning, construction quality, parking and stormwater impacts at the exact address rather than assume every application proceeds.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Panania on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW