Parramatta
At 5,771.5 people per sq km, Parramatta packs 30,211 residents into 5.23 sq km, with apartments making up 85.9% of dwellings. Its median age of 32 is 8 years below the national figure, while 73.7% of residents were born overseas, 52.1 percentage points above national levels. That combination supports a young, highly urban market shaped by migration, professional work and renting. For buyers comparing Parramatta with nearby North Parramatta, the central suburb is the more apartment-focused choice, with 71.1% of households renting and only 7.7% in separate houses.
Population
30,211
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,092/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
223
Parramatta suits buyers prioritising a central apartment lifestyle over a detached-house format. Apartments account for 85.9% of dwellings and 65.1% are two-bedroom homes, while just 7.7% are separate houses. The weekly rent of $440 and monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 provide useful holding-cost markers, with mortgage payments equal to 23.0% of household income. Compared with a conventional family-house market, the 16.5% share of studio or one-bedroom dwellings points to stronger choice for singles and couples than for buyers needing four bedrooms, which represent only 3.9%.
For Buyers
Parramatta suits buyers prioritising a central apartment lifestyle over a detached-house format. Apartments account for 85.9% of dwellings and 65.1% are two-bedroom homes, while just 7.7% are separate houses. The weekly rent of $440 and monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 provide useful holding-cost markers, with mortgage payments equal to 23.0% of household income. Compared with a conventional family-house market, the 16.5% share of studio or one-bedroom dwellings points to stronger choice for singles and couples than for buyers needing four bedrooms, which represent only 3.9%.
For Investors
Parramatta has a renter-led investment profile: 71.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $440, and vacancy is 12.8%. That vacancy level is high compared with a tightly supplied rental market, so landlords may face more leasing competition even as the large renter base supports demand. Development activity is substantial, with 223 applications recorded over 12 months, increasing the chance of ongoing apartment competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support tenant turnover and demand, but the 40.4% mobility rate also points to a mobile resident base. Compared with lower-density markets, investors should test building quality, strata costs and achievable rent rather than rely on suburb averages.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,343
Last 12 Months
223
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Parramatta
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Parramatta's demographic profile is younger and more internationally born than the national average. The median age is 32, or 8 years below national levels, while 73.7% of residents were born overseas, 52.1 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 66.5%, 36.4 points above national levels, helping explain the strong professional base. Indian ancestry counts 8,233 and Chinese ancestry 4,621, while Hinduism is recorded for 10,155 residents and Christianity for 6,631. Average household size is 2.4, just 0.1 below the national figure, and the mobility turnover rate is 40.4%. Compared with nearby North Parramatta, Parramatta is the more central, apartment-oriented setting for young professionals and smaller households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
7.7%
Houses
5.7%
Townhouse
85.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Parramatta's housing stock is unusually concentrated in apartments: 85.9% apartments, 7.7% separate houses and 5.7% semi-detached dwellings. Two-bedroom homes dominate at 65.1%, followed by studios or one-bedroom dwellings at 16.5%, while only 3.9% have four or more bedrooms. Tenure is renter-heavy, with 71.1% renting, 18.2% paying a mortgage and 9.7% owning outright. That structure reflects high-density living and helps explain why the $440 weekly rent is a more relevant benchmark for many households than detached-house pricing. Compared with nearby North Parramatta, Parramatta is the sharper fit for apartment buyers, but buyers should assess strata costs, floor plans and building maintenance.
Mortgage / mo
$2,080
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $700
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,015
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.8%
Unoccupied
1,719
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.7%
Couples with children
40.1%
Couples, no children
10.5%
Single parent
7,621
Total families
Economy & Employment
Parramatta combines a high-skilled employment base with uneven economic signals. Professional/Tech is the largest industry at 24.7% or 3,252 workers, followed by Healthcare at 13.6% and Finance at 11.3%; Professionals number 6,760 and Managers 1,700. Household income sits at the 79.2 percentile, while participation is 68.1% and unemployment is 7.1%. The SEIFA pattern is mixed: the education and occupation index ranks in decile 9, but economic resources rank in decile 1; overall advantage is decile 8 and disadvantage decile 4. That gap suggests strong qualifications alongside varied household resources, so prosperity is less uniform than the professional profile alone implies. Compared with lower-skilled employment centres, Parramatta has a stronger office and service orientation.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
17,233
Unemployed
1,217
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
65.5%
Part-time
24.2%
Participation
68.1%
Employed
16,016
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.5%
Postgraduate
25.8%
Born Overseas
73.7%
Dwellings
11,720
Transport to Work
High density brings services and transport within a compact area, but daily travel is mixed. Parramatta records 10.9% using public transport, 23.1% driving a car and 4.8% walking or cycling, while 59.0% work from home. The local school mix includes 8 government schools: 4 primary, 3 secondary and 1 other school, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the suburb. At 5,771.5 people per sq km, apartment living and central access are more prominent than in lower-density suburban settings. No suburb-wide crime rate is given, so compare current incidents at street level before choosing a home.
Drive
23.1%
Public Transport
10.9%
Walk / Cycle
4.8%
Work from Home
59.0%
Population Forecast
+3.52%/yr
(+525 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is running at 3.52% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 97.3% over 10 years, a stronger trajectory than a static established-suburb pattern. The shift is labelled Mixed: rents rose 28.6%, real incomes rose 29.2%, and affordability moved from 49.7% in 2011 to 40.2% in 2021. Gentrification signals are still limited, with a score of 30 and an Early signs stage, while the development classification is New development with a score of 0. The combination points to growth because migration and apartment supply are expanding the market, but affordability remains a pressure compared with earlier conditions.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+908
Net Internal / yr
-433
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Parramatta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Parramatta a good suburb to live in?
Parramatta can suit residents who value apartment living, services and access to work hubs. It has 30,211 residents, a median age of 32 and 85.9% apartments. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it is better matched to renters, singles and couples than households seeking a large detached home.
What is the median house price in Parramatta?
Parramatta's current median house price should be checked against a current NSW sales source. Only 7.7% of dwellings are separate houses versus 85.9% apartments, so an apartment median may be more representative than a house figure for many local buyers.
What schools are in Parramatta?
Parramatta has 8 government schools, comprising 4 primary, 3 secondary and 1 other school. The mix includes local public primary and high-school options, but enrolment zones can vary by address. Check the exact catchment before signing a lease or contract, particularly for apartment buildings near suburb boundaries.
Is Parramatta safe?
A suburb-wide crime rate is not stated, so safety should be assessed using current NSW Police incident information and the exact street. Parramatta's density is 5,771.5 people per sq km, and busy central areas can feel different from quieter residential pockets, making address-level checking more useful than a single suburb-wide label.
Is Parramatta good for property investment?
Parramatta may suit investors seeking a large renter pool, with 71.1% of households renting and weekly rent at $440. However, vacancy is 12.8% and 223 development applications were recorded over 12 months, so competition may be higher than in tightly supplied areas. Test strata costs, building quality and achievable rent before buying.
How is Parramatta's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 97.3% over 10 years, with annual growth of 3.52% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is labelled Mixed, while Parramatta's current population is 30,211. That points to continued expansion rather than a static market, with apartment supply and migration shaping the change.
What languages are spoken in Parramatta?
Parramatta is highly multilingual: 73.7% of residents were born overseas. Hindi is recorded for 1,668 residents, Mandarin for 1,213 and Nepali for 849, with Arabic at 531 and Canton at 492. These patterns can help households assess nearby services, community networks and language support before moving.
What development is occurring in Parramatta?
Development activity is high, with 223 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include subdivision, a mobile food and drink outlet and modifications involving residential flat building or hotel and motel accommodation. Because 85.9% of dwellings are apartments, buyers and renters should check construction timing, outlook, noise and future changes around the exact address.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Parramatta on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map