SA 5042 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pasadena

The median age of 49 sits 9 years above the national figure, reflecting a long-established owner base, with 42.7% owning outright. University qualifications reach 45.3%, which is 15.2 percentage points above national, and 30.9% of residents were born overseas, pointing to an educated, internationally connected community. Turnover is low: 79.6% of residents did not move in the five years prior to the census, which partly explains the compressed supply that is driving price acceleration.

Local council: Mitcham

Pasadena urban fabric map

Population

3,073

Median Age

49.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,381/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

24

Median House

$1.6M

First quarter 2026

2.17 km²· 1,416.5 people/km²· Family income $1,913/wk

Separate houses account for 67% of dwellings, with semi-detached at 29.1% and apartments a minor 3.9%, giving most buyers genuine detached stock to choose from. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 43.2% and four-plus bedroom at 30.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.0%, just below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners at 42.7% outnumber mortgage holders at 34.9%, which is characteristic of long-held, low-debt wealth rather than a market driven by new leveraged buyers.

For Buyers

Separate houses account for 67% of dwellings, with semi-detached at 29.1% and apartments a minor 3.9%, giving most buyers genuine detached stock to choose from. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 43.2% and four-plus bedroom at 30.2%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 29.0%, just below the 30% stress threshold. Outright owners at 42.7% outnumber mortgage holders at 34.9%, which is characteristic of long-held, low-debt wealth rather than a market driven by new leveraged buyers.

For Investors

The investment arithmetic is tight. The 6.6% vacancy rate is above typical investment comfort zones and reinforces subdued rental demand. The renter share of only 22.4% means the market is owner-dominated, limiting the tenant pool. Development activity logged 24 applications in the past 12 months, mostly improvement works rather than new supply, so stock additions are slow. The 41.5% price rise in one year is striking, but household income sits at only the 39.2nd percentile nationally, so rental growth headroom is constrained. The case for investment rests on capital momentum rather than yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

178

Last 12 Months

24

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-22.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
12
Renovation / Extension
11
Subdivision
6
Tree Removal
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Signage / Advertising
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Fencing
2

Schools in Pasadena

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Springbank Secondary College

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 49 is 9 years above the national average, and the high outright-ownership rate of 42.7% confirms a predominantly long-term, aging resident base. Overseas-born residents account for 30.9%, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national figure, and leading non-English languages include Greek (90 speakers), Mandarin (51) and Arabic (32). Ancestry is led by English (1,014), German (257) and Greek (245), an Anglo-European mix with South Australian historic roots. University qualifications reach 45.3%, which is 15.2 percentage points above national, and the top occupations are Professionals (414) and Managers (165), consistent with a knowledge-economy workforce. Average household size of 2.3 is 0.2 below the national figure, reflecting the older couples-without-children profile, where 35.1% of families are couples with no children.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.0%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
22.6%
45-64
21.4%
65+
33.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
25.1%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
30.2%

Dwelling Structure

67.0%

Houses

29.1%

Townhouse

3.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.8% Mortgage 29.3% Rent 18.8% Other 16.1%

Tenure splits strongly toward ownership: 42.7% own outright, 34.9% carry a mortgage and only 22.4% rent, compared with national renter shares well above 30%. This concentration of debt-free ownership reflects long-held properties in a suburb where 79.6% of residents stayed put over five years. The stock is 67% separate houses, with semi-detached homes unusually high at 29.1%, and apartments just 3.9%. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 43.2% and four-plus bedroom at 30.2%. Rent-to-income at 24.1% remains manageable for tenants.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$333

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$701

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

89

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
90
Mandarin
51
Arabic
32
Canton
20
Hindi
19
German
18

Ancestry

English
1,014
Other
403
German
257
Greek
245
Scottish
193
Irish
191

Household Composition

38.0%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

12.8%

Single parent

866

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 22.8% of the local workforce (215 workers), nearly double the second-ranked Education at 12.2% (115 workers). Professional/Tech follows at 9.9% (93 workers), then Public Admin at 8.4% and Retail at 7.3%. By occupation, Professionals account for 414 workers and Managers 165, consistent with a suburb where 45.3% hold university qualifications. The full-time employment rate is 57.4% and the unemployment rate is 4.9%, broadly in line with national figures. Participation is 47.8%, below average because 1,209 residents are not in the labour force, a consequence of the older median age of 49. Household income sits at the 39.2nd percentile nationally, below the median, which creates a divergence between the high-education, high-ownership profile and relatively modest current earnings.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,345

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

54.4%

Part-time

40.4%

Participation

50.3%

Employed

1,282

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 414
Clerical/Admin 168
Managers 165
Community/Personal 149
Trades 142
Sales 105
Labourers 86
Machinery/Drivers 42

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.8%
Education 12.2%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Public Admin 8.4%
Retail 7.3%

University

45.3%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

30.9%

Dwellings

1,258

Transport to Work

Pasadena is strongly car-dependent: 82.3% of residents drive to work, and public transport accounts for only 6.5%, with walking and cycling at 5.5%. The crime rate of 59.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is a reference point for safety comparison, though no breakdown by crime category is available in this dataset. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary in the current data, so families draw on surrounding suburbs. Rent-to-income at 24.1% is below the 30% stress threshold, keeping housing costs manageable for the 22.4% who rent. Volunteering reaches 21.5% of residents, above the national average, and 8.4% of the population needs daily assistance, partly reflecting the older median age of 49. The 2.17 km2 area at a density of 1,417 residents per km2 gives Pasadena a mid-density suburban character.

Drive

69.5%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

15.5%

Growth Outlook

No population forecast data is available for Pasadena in this dataset, so growth projections cannot be stated. What the current snapshot shows is a stable, low-turnover suburb: the 20.4% residential turnover rate means 79.6% of residents stayed over five years, one of the lower mobility rates typical of older, owner-occupied areas. The median age of 49 is 9 years above national, and couples without children account for 35.1% of families, pointing to a demographic that is aging in place rather than cycling through younger cohorts.

Population trend: Mitcham council area

Pasadena sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pasadena's.

Residents 2025

71,267

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

182

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

59.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pasadena compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 39%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 13%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Top 13%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 13%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Pasadena?

No schools are recorded within the Pasadena suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local population is highly educated, with 45.3% holding university qualifications, which is 15.2 percentage points above the national average, suggesting strong demand for quality nearby schools.

Is Pasadena safe?

The recorded crime rate is 59.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 182 total incidents. No breakdown by crime category is available in this dataset. As context, the suburb has a low residential turnover of 20.4% and 42.7% of residents own their homes outright, factors associated with stable, established neighbourhoods.

How is Pasadena's population changing?

Population forecast data is not available for Pasadena in this dataset. The current population is 3,073 across 2.17 km2. The suburb shows low mobility, with 79.6% of residents not moving over five years, and a median age of 49 that is 9 years above national, indicating an aging, stable community rather than a growth-driven market.

What languages are spoken in Pasadena?

About 30.9% of Pasadena residents were born overseas, which is 9.3 percentage points above the national figure. The leading non-English languages are Greek (90 speakers), Mandarin (51), Arabic (32), Cantonese (20) and Hindi (19). Ancestry is led by English (1,014 residents), German (257) and Greek (245), reflecting a multi-generational European and Asian mix.

How much development is happening in Pasadena?

There were 24 development applications lodged in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a swimming pool installation, a verandah and tree removal works, consistent with incremental improvement of existing properties rather than new dwelling supply. This low level of new supply in a market of 3,073 residents supports the price pressure seen in the 41.5% one-year gain.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Pasadena on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA