NSW 2325 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Paxton

A fully detached housing profile stands out in Paxton: 100.0% of homes are separate houses, while 48.6% have four or more bedrooms. The suburb has 1,215 residents, a median age of 33, and household income at the 59.4th percentile. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, reinforcing its family-oriented character. Its 52.6% mortgage share points to a mortgage-belt market. Compared with nearby Cessnock and Kurri Kurri, Paxton reads as a smaller, land-oriented choice, with 80.0% of residents staying at the same address and only 20.0% turnover.

Local council: Cessnock

Paxton urban fabric map

Population

1,215

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,692/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

23

4.32 km²· 281.3 people/km²· Family income $1,875/wk

Paxton suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartments or compact townhouse formats, because 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 48.6% contain four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 41.5%, giving families a broad choice of conventional layouts. Mortgage holders represent 52.6% of households, higher than the 28.5% owned outright, while the listed mortgage payment is $1,671 per month. Mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, higher than the 20.4% rent-to-income measure but with mortgage stress flagged false. A weekly rent of $345 provides a useful holding-cost comparison when assessing a purchase.

For Buyers

Paxton suits buyers seeking detached space rather than apartments or compact townhouse formats, because 100.0% of homes are separate houses and 48.6% contain four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for another 41.5%, giving families a broad choice of conventional layouts. Mortgage holders represent 52.6% of households, higher than the 28.5% owned outright, while the listed mortgage payment is $1,671 per month. Mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income, higher than the 20.4% rent-to-income measure but with mortgage stress flagged false. A weekly rent of $345 provides a useful holding-cost comparison when assessing a purchase.

For Investors

Paxton has a smaller tenant base than its owner market: 16.7% of households rent, compared with 52.6% carrying a mortgage and 28.5% owning outright. The weekly rent is $345 and vacancy is 3.8%, so rental demand should be tested carefully at the individual property level rather than assumed from the suburb's detached format. The 23 development applications lodged over 12 months indicate active property maintenance and improvement, but the described examples are sheds and supporting structures rather than confirmed new dwellings. Because 100.0% of housing is detached and 48.6% has four or more bedrooms, family tenants may be the clearest target, although the 20.4% rent-to-income share suggests affordability still matters.

Development Activity

Total DAs

146

Last 12 Months

23

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-11.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Renovation / Extension
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
5
New Dwelling
2
Change of Use
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Paxton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Paxton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Paxton has a young resident base, with a median age of 33, which is 7.0 years below the national comparison. University participation is 12.3%, or 17.8 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 5.3%, 16.3 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 542 people, followed by Irish at 162 and Scottish at 144, giving the suburb a stronger Anglo heritage pattern than many metropolitan areas. No religion is reported by 585 residents and Christianity by 546. Household size is 2.9, 0.4 above the national comparison, with 45.9% of families couples with children and 21.5% one-parent families. Compared with faster-turnover locations, the 80.0% stayed rate points to residential continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.2%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
27.7%
45-64
23.2%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
9.2%
3 bed
41.5%
4+ bed
48.6%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 28.5% Mortgage 52.6% Rent 16.7% Other 2.2%

Paxton's housing stock is unusually consistent: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, with 48.6% containing four or more bedrooms and 41.5% containing three. The tenure mix is led by mortgages at 52.6%, higher than the 28.5% owned outright and well above the 16.7% renting share. This pattern reflects a market shaped by families buying established homes rather than apartment investors or short-term renters. The listed mortgage payment is $1,671 monthly, equal to 22.8% of household income, while rent is $345 weekly and 20.4% of income. Compared with more compact housing markets around Cessnock and Kurri Kurri, Paxton is more strongly defined by land, detached dwellings and larger floor plans.

Mortgage / mo

$1,671

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $345.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $590 · units $480

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$730

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.8%

Unoccupied

16

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
542
Irish
162
Scottish
144
German
55
Ancestry NS
45
Other
38

Household Composition

45.9%

Couples with children

31.7%

Couples, no children

21.5%

Single parent

331

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Paxton's largest employment industry at 17.6%, representing 55 workers, followed by construction at 11.2% and 35 workers. Mining and education each account for 9.0% and 28 workers, while hospitality contributes 8.7% and 27 workers. Healthcare's share is higher than construction's, giving the local economy a service base alongside trades and resource-linked work. Occupations are led by trades at 112 people, labourers at 74 and machinery or drivers at 70, followed by community or personal service at 65 and clerical or administration at 57. The labour force totals 537, participation is 59.3%, unemployment is 5.8%, and full-time employment is 58.7%. Compared with office-heavy suburbs, Paxton has a more practical, hands-on employment profile. Household income sits at the 59.4th percentile.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

537

Unemployed

31

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

59.3%

Employed

506

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 112
Labourers 74
Machinery/Drivers 70
Community/Personal 65
Clerical/Admin 57
Professionals 53
Managers 42
Sales 33

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Construction 11.2%
Mining 9.0%
Education 9.0%
Hospitality 8.7%

University

12.3%

Postgraduate

3.3%

Born Overseas

5.3%

Dwellings

404

Transport to Work

Paxton is compact at 4.32 square kilometres, with a population density of 281.3 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car based: 78.5% drive as the main transport mode, compared with 0.7% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.6%, which may reduce some commuting pressure. Paxton Public School is the identified local school, providing one government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. Compared with a transit-oriented centre, the much higher car-driver share means vehicle access is central to work, shopping and school routines. The 2.9-person average household size and 45.9% share of couples with children add practical support for family living, while the 100.0% detached housing mix provides more private outdoor space than apartment-led areas.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

0.7%

Walk / Cycle

2.1%

Work from Home

14.6%

Growth Outlook

Paxton's current growth picture is driven more by small-scale property activity and resident stability than by a confirmed surge in new housing. The suburb has 1,215 residents, with 80.0% staying at the same address and 20.0% turnover, so the stayed share is clearly higher than the movement rate. There were 23 development applications across 12 months, a higher activity signal than a zero-application year, but the available examples describe sheds and supporting structures rather than new dwellings. That distinction matters because the 100.0% detached housing pattern can absorb gradual household change without producing a large apartment pipeline. Compared with high-growth development corridors, Paxton appears more likely to evolve through renovations, outbuildings and incremental turnover, while its median age of 33 supports continuing demand from younger households.

Population trend: Cessnock council area

Paxton sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Paxton's.

Residents 2025

71,443

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Paxton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 41%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 46%
Uni Educated
Bottom 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 11%
Born Overseas
Bottom 7%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Paxton a good suburb to live in?

Paxton suits households wanting detached space, with 100.0% separate houses and 48.6% containing four or more bedrooms. Its median age of 33 is below the national comparison, while 80.0% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with denser centres, daily life is more car dependent.

What is the median house price in Paxton?

Use recent Paxton sales to establish a reliable median rather than inferring one from rent. The suburb has 100.0% detached housing, 48.6% four-bedroom-plus homes and a weekly rent of $345, so land size, condition and bedroom count can shift individual sale values substantially.

What schools are in Paxton?

Paxton Public School is the identified local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and plan secondary access separately, particularly because 78.5% of residents drive and only 0.7% use public transport.

Is Paxton safe?

For a safety decision, check current NSW Police incident information for the exact street and compare the past 12 months with nearby Cessnock or Kurri Kurri. Paxton has 1,215 residents, so street-level conditions can differ from the broader suburb experience.

Is Paxton good for property investment?

Paxton may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with weekly rent of $345 and a 3.8% vacancy rate. The tenant share is 16.7%, lower than the 52.6% mortgage share, so the renter pool is smaller than the owner market. There were 23 development applications in 12 months.

How is Paxton's population changing?

Paxton has 1,215 residents, with 80.0% staying at the same address and 20.0% turnover. That stability is higher than the movement rate, suggesting gradual change rather than rapid churn. The 23 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing property activity, although examples are mainly sheds.

What development is occurring in Paxton?

There were 23 development applications over the past 12 months. The described examples involve sheds, new structures and supporting development, with no confirmed dwelling totals. Compared with a major housing estate, this points to incremental property improvement rather than a clearly identified large residential release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Paxton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW