Peakhurst Heights
A median age of 44, household income of $2,105 a week and 88.6% separate houses give Peakhurst Heights a settled, family-oriented profile. Its household income sits at the 79.7th percentile, while university attainment at 37.4% is 7.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb is compact at 0.87 square kilometres, with 2,524 residents and density of 2,892.2 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Peakhurst and Lugarno, the strongest local signal is stability: 89.6% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 10.4%.
Local council: Georges River
Population
2,524
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,105/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
17
Peakhurst Heights suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, because 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.0% have four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 38.7%, while apartments make up just 0.4%, so the stock is less suited to buyers prioritising compact, strata-style living than to households needing space. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,865, equal to 31.4% of household income, above the 21.4% rent-to-income measure and worth testing carefully against borrowing capacity. Outright ownership is 50.4%, higher than the 36.1% mortgage share, pointing to an established owner base.
For Buyers
Peakhurst Heights suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, because 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 53.0% have four or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 38.7%, while apartments make up just 0.4%, so the stock is less suited to buyers prioritising compact, strata-style living than to households needing space. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,865, equal to 31.4% of household income, above the 21.4% rent-to-income measure and worth testing carefully against borrowing capacity. Outright ownership is 50.4%, higher than the 36.1% mortgage share, pointing to an established owner base.
For Investors
Investor demand may be narrower than in a higher-rental suburb because only 12.2% of households rent, while 50.4% own outright and 36.1% have a mortgage. The weekly rent benchmark is $451 and vacancy is 3.5%, so income potential should be tested against holding costs rather than assumed from owner demand. Rent takes 21.4% of household income, below the 31.4% mortgage burden, suggesting stronger rent affordability than mortgage affordability locally. Seventeen development applications over 12 months indicate a modest pipeline, with secondary dwellings and alterations more relevant than a major apartment release.
Development Activity
Total DAs
111
Last 12 Months
17
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Peakhurst Heights
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Peakhurst Heights is older than the national comparison, with a median age of 44, or 4 years above it. University attainment is 37.4%, 7.3 percentage points above the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 20.3%, 1.3 points below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 732 people, followed by Other at 314, Irish at 245, Greek at 231 and Italian at 184. Greek is the leading listed language at 66 people, ahead of Arabic at 51 and Mandarin at 37. Christianity counts 1,679, compared with 603 reporting no religion, supporting a settled profile with strong Anglo and Mediterranean links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.6%
Houses
10.1%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Peakhurst Heights is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied: 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.4% are owned outright and 36.1% are being purchased with a mortgage. Only 12.2% are rented, compared with 0.4% apartments and 10.1% semi-detached homes, so buyers are mostly choosing conventional family housing rather than high-density stock. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern, with 53.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 38.7% containing three. Mortgage costs of $2,865 a month equate to 31.4% of household income, higher than the 21.4% rent-to-income measure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,865
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $451.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $700
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$862
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
31
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
53.5%
Couples with children
32.0%
Couples, no children
13.5%
Single parent
706
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by essential and professional services: healthcare accounts for 13.9% of workers, education 12.4%, professional and technical services 9.9%, construction 9.8% and public administration 8.4%. That mix is reflected in 314 professionals, 197 clerical and administrative workers, 187 managers, 121 trades workers and 100 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 2.8% among a labour force of 1,173, while participation is 56.7%. Household income is $2,105 a week, ranking at the 79.7th percentile, higher than personal income of $862 a week. The employment base is comparatively resilient because it spans care, education, government and construction rather than relying on one industry.
Unemployment
2.8%
Labour Force
1,173
Unemployed
33
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.5%
Part-time
31.9%
Participation
56.7%
Employed
1,140
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.4%
Postgraduate
9.8%
Born Overseas
20.3%
Dwellings
849
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car and home based: 42.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 52.5% work from home. That pattern can suit households wanting local routines, but commuters should test connections at peak times rather than assume rail access. One local government primary school is identified, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. The suburb contains 2,524 residents in 0.87 square kilometres, and its median age of 44 is above the national comparison by 4 years. Street-level safety checks remain important because a single suburb-wide rating cannot capture every location.
Drive
42.0%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
52.5%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Peakhurst Heights looks more settled than high-turnover: 89.6% of residents stayed at the same address, compared with 10.4% who moved, and the suburb has 2,524 residents across just 0.87 square kilometres. The recent development pipeline totals 17 applications over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and alterations to existing houses, so change is more likely to come through incremental renewal than a large apartment release. Density is already 2,892.2 people per square kilometre, higher than the low-rise character suggested by its 88.6% separate-house share. Nearby Peakhurst and Lugarno provide useful local comparisons, but Peakhurst Heights' main growth signal is retention rather than rapid resident churn.
Population trend: Georges River council area
Peakhurst Heights sits in the Georges River council area. These are the council area's residents, not Peakhurst Heights's.
Residents 2025
163,919
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.4%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Peakhurst Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Peakhurst Heights a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households seeking established family housing, with a median age of 44, 88.6% separate houses and 53.0% four-bedroom-plus homes. Household income is $2,105 a week, at the 79.7th percentile, although a 31.4% mortgage-to-income ratio means affordability still needs careful testing.
What is the median house price in Peakhurst Heights?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and comparable valuations. Peakhurst Heights is dominated by separate houses at 88.6%, with 53.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb's mix can make a single median less representative than in an apartment-heavy market.
What schools are in Peakhurst Heights?
One local school is identified: Peakhurst South Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options, especially because the suburb has 2,524 residents and a strongly detached housing profile of 88.6%.
Is Peakhurst Heights safe?
Peakhurst Heights has no suburb-wide crime rate to quote, so check current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street at different times. The 89.6% resident retention rate and 10.4% turnover indicate a settled population, but retention and turnover are not a substitute for incident-level safety checks.
Is Peakhurst Heights good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor who values detached housing, but the tenant pool is smaller than in a higher-rental area: only 12.2% rent and vacancy is 3.5%. Weekly rent is $451, while 17 development applications in 12 months point to incremental additions rather than a major new apartment supply wave.
How is Peakhurst Heights's population changing?
Population change appears relatively stable rather than highly mobile. Peakhurst Heights has 2,524 residents, with 89.6% staying at the same address and 10.4% turning over. The 17 applications recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, suggest gradual housing renewal rather than a large population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Peakhurst Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map