Pelaw Main
At 116.5 people per square kilometre, Pelaw Main has a low-density, detached-home profile that is quite different from denser parts of the Hunter. Separate houses account for 90.1% of dwellings, while only 5.4% of residents were born overseas, 16.2 percentage points below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 23.3rd percentile, so the suburb is below the national middle on earning power. Compared with nearby Kurri Kurri and Weston, Pelaw Main is a smaller residential setting with a strong English, Scottish and Irish ancestry pattern. Its 1,080 residents and 9.27 square kilometre area support a quieter lifestyle, although car dependence is high and local services are limited.
Local council: Cessnock
Population
1,080
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,174/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
8
Pelaw Main suits buyers seeking conventional houses rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 90.1% of homes, compared with 5.7% apartments and 4.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom properties account for 53.4% of housing and four-bedroom-or-larger homes another 22.2%, creating a practical fit for families, trades households and buyers needing storage or outdoor space. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,447 per month, equal to 28.5% of household income, while rent takes 26.4%, so both measures sit below common stress thresholds. Compared with smaller attached dwellings, the dominant house format provides more space, but buyers should budget for car ownership because 80.9% drive to work.
For Buyers
Pelaw Main suits buyers seeking conventional houses rather than apartment living. Separate houses make up 90.1% of homes, compared with 5.7% apartments and 4.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom properties account for 53.4% of housing and four-bedroom-or-larger homes another 22.2%, creating a practical fit for families, trades households and buyers needing storage or outdoor space. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,447 per month, equal to 28.5% of household income, while rent takes 26.4%, so both measures sit below common stress thresholds. Compared with smaller attached dwellings, the dominant house format provides more space, but buyers should budget for car ownership because 80.9% drive to work.
For Investors
The rental profile is mixed rather than obviously tight. Renting accounts for 29.1% of occupied dwellings, below the 35.1% share owned outright and the 35.1% share with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 6.5%, a level that warrants careful property selection because it can indicate more tenant choice than in a sharply undersupplied market. Detached houses form 90.1% of the stock, which may appeal to households seeking three-bedroom homes, the largest bedroom category at 53.4%. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy and secondary-dwelling proposals. Compared with higher-density markets, the investment case depends more on affordable house demand and modest additions to supply than on apartment turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
51
Last 12 Months
8
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pelaw Main
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Pelaw Main has a median age of 39, one year below the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.4, slightly below the national figure. University attainment is 13.7%, or 16.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents represent 5.4%, 16.2 points below nationally. English ancestry is recorded for 487 people, followed by Scottish at 130 and Irish at 123, indicating a strongly Anglo-leaning population profile. Christianity accounts for 555 residents and no religion for 473. Mobility is relatively low, with 81.8% staying at the same address and turnover of 18.2%, which can support established local networks. Compared with nearby Kurri Kurri and Weston, the suburb has a smaller and more settled demographic base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.1%
Houses
4.2%
Townhouse
5.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Pelaw Main is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 90.1% of dwellings separate houses, higher than the 5.7% apartment share and the 4.2% semi-detached share. Ownership is evenly split between outright owners at 35.1% and mortgage holders at 35.1%, while renters make up 29.1%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 53.4%, with two-bedroom and four-bedroom-or-larger properties each at 22.2%. Mortgage repayments average $1,447 per month, representing 28.5% of household income, while rent at $310 weekly represents 26.4%. Compared with nearby higher-density locations, Pelaw Main provides more land-oriented housing, but its 6.5% vacancy rate suggests buyers and investors should not assume every property will lease immediately.
Mortgage / mo
$1,447
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.
$495
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $530
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$626
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.5%
Unoccupied
30
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.1%
Couples with children
39.5%
Couples, no children
26.5%
Single parent
294
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Pelaw Main's largest listed industry at 20.2%, followed by construction at 12.8%, manufacturing at 12.1%, education at 8.6% and retail at 8.2%. Healthcare is therefore higher than each other single industry, while the occupational mix is led by trades with 86 workers, community and personal services with 76, labourers with 72, machinery and drivers with 55, and clerical and administrative roles with 45. This combination reflects a practical regional employment base because healthcare and education provide service jobs while construction, manufacturing and trades support industrial and building activity. The unemployment rate is 7.1% and participation is 54.5%, with 55.9% of workers employed full time. Household income is at the 23.3rd percentile, below the national middle, so affordability remains important for local demand.
Unemployment
7.1%
Labour Force
476
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.9%
Part-time
34.2%
Participation
54.5%
Employed
442
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.7%
Postgraduate
2.1%
Born Overseas
5.4%
Dwellings
424
Transport to Work
Pelaw Main provides a low-density lifestyle but is strongly car dependent. About 80.9% of workers drive, compared with only 0.9% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 11.9% work from home. That pattern matters because daily shopping, employment and services are likely to require travel beyond the immediate neighbourhood. One named local school is a government primary school, so families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address. The suburb covers 9.27 square kilometres and has 1,080 residents, giving it a quieter setting than denser Hunter suburbs. No suburb-level crime rate is available for a reliable comparison, so residents should review current local incident information before deciding. Compared with transit-oriented areas, Pelaw Main trades convenience for space and a more settled residential environment.
Drive
80.9%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
11.9%
Growth Outlook
Pelaw Main's current growth signals point to incremental change rather than a large redevelopment cycle. Eight development applications were recorded across 12 months, including a two-dwelling dual occupancy, a secondary-dwelling proposal and new structures. Against a current population of 1,080 spread across 9.27 square kilometres, that level of activity is meaningful but still small in absolute terms. Population stability is supported by 81.8% of residents remaining at the same address, compared with turnover of 18.2%, while the density of 116.5 people per square kilometre remains low. Compared with larger growth corridors, the suburb is more likely to change through infill, secondary dwellings and household turnover than through broad apartment construction. Any buyer assessing future upside should distinguish individual applications from a confirmed large-scale development pipeline.
Population trend: Cessnock council area
Pelaw Main sits in the Cessnock council area. These are the council area's residents, not Pelaw Main's.
Residents 2025
71,443
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pelaw Main compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pelaw Main a good suburb to live in?
Pelaw Main can suit households wanting detached homes and a quieter setting. About 90.1% of dwellings are separate houses, but 80.9% of workers drive, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with car-based travel than to people seeking frequent public transport.
What is the median house price in Pelaw Main?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than asking prices. Pelaw Main is predominantly a house market, with 90.1% separate houses and 53.4% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms.
What schools are in Pelaw Main?
Pelaw Main Public School is the named local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm enrolment boundaries and secondary-school pathways for the exact address, particularly across a 9.27 square kilometre suburb.
Is Pelaw Main safe?
A single suburb-level safety rating should not be inferred from population size. Pelaw Main has 1,080 residents across 9.27 square kilometres, so households should check current local incident information and visit the area at different times before making a decision.
Is Pelaw Main good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking detached-house exposure, but the rental case needs care. Rent is $310 per week, vacancy is 6.5%, and 8 development applications were recorded over 12 months, meaning tenant demand and added supply should both be tested.
How is Pelaw Main's population changing?
Pelaw Main currently has 1,080 residents and appears relatively settled, with 81.8% staying at the same address and 18.2% turnover. Eight development applications suggest gradual infill activity rather than evidence of a rapid population surge.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Pelaw Main on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map