Pemulwuy
Household incomes place Pemulwuy at the 95.9th percentile, an unusual contrast with its mortgage-belt housing profile. The suburb had 5,532 residents across 14.98 sq km, with a density of 369.3 people per sq km and a median age of 37, three years below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 42.9%, 21.3 percentage points above the national figure, while households average 3.2 people, 0.7 above national. Compared with nearby Wetherill Park, Pemulwuy has a more residential and family-house-oriented profile, with 57.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. The combination of high incomes, family scale and a 55.5% mortgage share points to a settled owner-occupier market rather than a predominantly rental precinct.
Population
5,532
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,758/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
Pemulwuy suits buyers seeking family-sized detached housing, because 74.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.3% have four or more bedrooms. Apartments account for 19.4% and semi-detached homes 5.9%, so choice is narrower than in a more apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage repayment is $2,511, while mortgage commitments equal 21.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Mortgage holders represent 55.5% of households, compared with 18.2% owning outright and 21.9% renting. Affordability moved from 57.9 in 2011 to 55.9 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayments with current rates and their own budget rather than rely on suburb-wide income strength.
For Buyers
Pemulwuy suits buyers seeking family-sized detached housing, because 74.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.3% have four or more bedrooms. Apartments account for 19.4% and semi-detached homes 5.9%, so choice is narrower than in a more apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage repayment is $2,511, while mortgage commitments equal 21.0% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged. Mortgage holders represent 55.5% of households, compared with 18.2% owning outright and 21.9% renting. Affordability moved from 57.9 in 2011 to 55.9 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayments with current rates and their own budget rather than rely on suburb-wide income strength.
For Investors
Investors get a family-housing profile with 21.9% of households renting, a weekly rent of $570 and a 4.6% vacancy rate. Compared with the 55.5% mortgaged share and 18.2% outright ownership, renting sits within a predominantly owner-occupier market, which may support tenant stability but can limit investor depth. Twenty-four development applications in the past 12 months, including warehouse and distribution uses, point to ongoing activity around employment and logistics rather than a purely residential pipeline. The annual growth trend is 1.94% and overseas migration is the primary driver, so investors should test tenant demand, property type and industrial impacts street by street. Rent growth of 28.2% also warrants caution because higher rents can narrow the tenant pool.
Development Activity
Total DAs
131
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-4.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Pemulwuy combines a highly educated, internationally connected population with larger households. University-qualified residents make up 50.9%, 20.8 percentage points above the national comparison, while 42.9% were born overseas, 21.3 points above nationally. Indian ancestry numbers 692, English 653, Chinese 442 and Filipino 378, while Christianity counts 2,885, no religion 792 and Hinduism 767. Arabic and Hindi are each spoken by 129 residents, followed by Guj at 94, Mandarin at 74 and Canton at 47. Average household size is 3.2, 0.7 above national, and 63.5% of families are couples with children. That larger household structure helps explain demand for four-bedroom homes. The aging trajectory also matters: the senior share rose 3.9 points while the working share fell 4.8 points.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.7%
Houses
5.9%
Townhouse
19.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Pemulwuy's housing stock is detached and family-oriented: separate houses account for 74.7%, four-plus-bedroom dwellings 57.3%, apartments 19.4% and semi-detached homes 5.9%. Compared with the 21.9% renting share, ownership is more prominent, with 55.5% of households paying a mortgage and 18.2% owning outright; 4.5% sit in other tenure categories. The weekly rent is $570 and the monthly mortgage repayment is $2,511, while rent-to-income and mortgage-to-income ratios are 20.7% and 21.0%, with neither stress flag triggered. This structure reflects a mortgage-belt suburb where larger dwellings and family demand shape turnover. Compared with nearby Wetherill Park's industrial and logistics setting, Pemulwuy presents a more residential housing profile, although buyers should still weigh noise exposure and commuting patterns.
Mortgage / mo
$2,511
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $765 · units $650
HH Size
3.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,098
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.6%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.5%
Couples with children
23.8%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
1,494
Total families
Economy & Employment
Pemulwuy has strong household purchasing power: weekly household income is $2,758, at the 95.9th percentile, while the participation rate is 65.7% and unemployment is 3.7%. Healthcare leads local employment at 17.4% with 354 workers, followed by Education at 11.4% with 233, Finance at 10.4% with 212, Professional and Tech at 9.8% with 199, and Public Administration at 9.2% with 188. Professionals number 784 and managers 503, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 468. This concentration helps explain the high income position, while the full-time employment rate of 64.0% helps support household earning capacity. Socioeconomic scores are positive but uneven: education and occupation sit at decile 7, income and economic resources at decile 9, and overall advantage at decile 8. Compared with the lower education and occupation deciles, the stronger income decile is a particular local strength.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
2,762
Unemployed
103
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.0%
Part-time
24.0%
Participation
65.7%
Employed
2,659
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.9%
Postgraduate
14.7%
Born Overseas
42.9%
Dwellings
1,674
Transport to Work
Pemulwuy's livability is strongest for households that value space, home working and car access. Work from home is reported by 53.6% of residents, while 40.7% drive to work; only 1.4% use public transport and 1.0% walk or cycle. Compared with the driving share, public transport use is low, so daily convenience depends on parking, road connections and the exact address. The suburb covers 14.98 sq km at 369.3 people per sq km, giving it a relatively spread-out urban form. Socioeconomic advantage is solid, with IRSAD at decile 8 and income and economic resources at decile 9. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, plus nearby school sectors, travel times and current safety information, because boundaries and conditions can vary by street.
Drive
40.7%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
53.6%
Population Forecast
+1.94%/yr
(+220 people/yr)
EstablishedPemulwuy's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive, with a forecast trend of 1.94% a year and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area reached 35.9% over 10 years, while the suburb's current population is 5,532. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share increased by 3.9 points and the working share decreased by 4.8 points, which may gradually redirect demand toward lower-maintenance homes and services. Affordability moved lower, from 57.9 in 2011 to 55.9 in 2021, even as real income growth reached 7.8%. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 12, while the broader shift assessment is Early signs at 24. Compared with a fast-redevelopment market, this points to established growth shaped more by migration and household change than wholesale reinvention.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+92
Net Internal / yr
-12
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +35% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pemulwuy compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pemulwuy a good suburb to live in?
Pemulwuy can suit households wanting larger homes, strong incomes and a car-oriented setting. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings make up 57.3%, work from home is 53.6% and IRSAD is decile 8. Its median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison. Compared with a transit-focused suburb, Pemulwuy is a better fit for residents comfortable with driving and checking address-level services.
What is the median house price in Pemulwuy?
No current median house price can be stated confidently from the local indicators alone. Buyers should compare recent sales for the exact dwelling, because 74.7% of homes are separate houses and 57.3% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with the 55.5% mortgage share, the $2,511 monthly mortgage figure also shows why land size, condition and dwelling type matter when assessing affordability.
What schools are in Pemulwuy?
Pemulwuy has 5,532 residents across 14.98 sq km, but school access should be assessed by exact address rather than suburb name. Check nearby government, Catholic and independent options, enrolment zones, travel times and intake rules before buying or renting. Compared with the 40.7% car-driver share, only 1.4% use public transport, making school-run logistics an important practical consideration.
Is Pemulwuy safe?
Use current NSW Police or council incident information for the exact street and inspect lighting, traffic and activity at different times; no crime-rate figure should be assumed. Pemulwuy's IRSAD is decile 8, higher than its IRSD decile of 7, but both are socioeconomic measures rather than safety scores. The 369.3 people-per-sq-km density can vary across the 14.98 sq km suburb, so street-level checks remain important.
Is Pemulwuy good for property investment?
Pemulwuy may suit investors targeting family tenants: weekly rent is $570, vacancy is 4.6% and 21.9% of households rent. Twenty-four development applications in 12 months and a 1.94% annual growth trend add activity, with overseas migration the main driver. Compared with the 55.5% mortgaged share, the rental pool is smaller, so compare several properties rather than assuming the suburb average applies.
How is Pemulwuy's population changing?
Pemulwuy has 5,532 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 35.9% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.94% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.9 points while the working share fell 4.8 points. The median age is 37, which is 3 years below national, so growth is occurring alongside gradual demographic change.
What languages are spoken in Pemulwuy?
Arabic and Hindi are each recorded for 129 residents, followed by Guj at 94, Mandarin at 74 and Canton at 47. Overseas-born residents make up 42.9%, which is 21.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The language profile is more internationally oriented than the national benchmark, so residents may value services that provide clear multilingual communication.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pemulwuy on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map