NSW 2145 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pendle Hill

Pendle Hill's strongest signature is its migrant and renter profile: 61.9% of residents were born overseas and 50.0% rent, while the suburb houses 7,743 people in just 1.96 square kilometres. Its density is 3,942.9 people per square kilometre, and the median age of 37 is 3 years below the national figure. The overseas-born share is 40.3 percentage points above national, helping explain the prominence of Indian ancestry, Hinduism and South Asian languages. Compared with nearby Toongabbie and Wentworthville, Pendle Hill reads as a compact, renter-oriented pocket for smaller and family households.

Pendle Hill urban fabric map

Population

7,743

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,824/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

1.96 km²· 3,942.9 people/km²· Family income $2,121/wk

Homebuyers face a tenure and dwelling-type trade-off rather than a one-size-fits-all market. Separate houses account for 46.2%, apartments 35.7% and semi-detached homes 17.9%, while 2-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.7%, above 3-bedroom homes at 30.0%. A $2,160 monthly mortgage equals 27.3% of household income, compared with a rent-to-income share of 21.9%, while weekly rent is $400. The mix suits buyers comparing lower-maintenance apartments with family-oriented houses, because dwelling form changes strata, parking and renovation costs.

For Buyers

Homebuyers face a tenure and dwelling-type trade-off rather than a one-size-fits-all market. Separate houses account for 46.2%, apartments 35.7% and semi-detached homes 17.9%, while 2-bedroom dwellings lead at 39.7%, above 3-bedroom homes at 30.0%. A $2,160 monthly mortgage equals 27.3% of household income, compared with a rent-to-income share of 21.9%, while weekly rent is $400. The mix suits buyers comparing lower-maintenance apartments with family-oriented houses, because dwelling form changes strata, parking and renovation costs.

For Investors

Pendle Hill presents a renter-led investment case, with 50.0% of households renting compared with 19.8% owning outright. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 9.1%, so tenant demand may be broad but leasing conditions should be tested carefully rather than assumed. Development activity reached 59 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and a dwelling-house modification, which can add competition or improve local stock. Annual growth is 1.22% and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting a long-term demand story more than a quick speculative thesis.

Development Activity

Total DAs

317

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-3.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
25
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
22
Demolition
22
New Dwelling
13
Other
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Commercial / Industrial
6
Subdivision
4

Demographics

Pendle Hill is younger and more university-educated than the national profile: median age is 37, 3 years below national, while university attainment is 50.0%, 19.9 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents comprise 61.9%, or 40.3 points above national, with Indian ancestry counted at 1,839 and Hinduism at 3,004. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above national, and couples with children make up 55.3% of families. This combination helps explain demand for both compact rentals and family-sized homes, while Guj, Hindi and Punjabi are prominent languages.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
34.7%
45-64
20.6%
65+
16.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.9%
2 bed
39.7%
3 bed
30.0%
4+ bed
22.4%

Dwelling Structure

46.2%

Houses

17.9%

Townhouse

35.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.8% Mortgage 28.7% Rent 50.0% Other 1.5%

Pendle Hill has a renter-majority tenure pattern, with 50.0% renting, 28.7% paying a mortgage and 19.8% owning outright. Separate houses represent 46.2% of dwellings, compared with 35.7% apartments and 17.9% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile is led by 2-bedroom dwellings at 39.7%, higher than 3-bedroom homes at 30.0%, while 4-plus bedrooms account for 22.4%. Housing costs look less pressured than the tenure split might suggest: mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income and rent 21.9%, with neither stress flag triggered.

Mortgage / mo

$2,160

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $765 · units $650

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$773

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.1%

Unoccupied

252

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
279
Hindi
230
Punjabi
179
Arabic
117
Malayalam
74
Nepali
59

Ancestry

Other
2,623
Indian
1,839
English
932
Ancestry NS
743
Chinese
297
Irish
242

Household Composition

55.3%

Couples with children

28.3%

Couples, no children

13.5%

Single parent

1,870

Total families

Economy & Employment

Pendle Hill's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.4% of workers, followed by professional and technical services at 13.1%, finance at 9.0%, manufacturing at 8.5% and retail at 8.2%. Healthcare's share is higher than every other listed industry, supporting a service-oriented local workforce. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 931 people, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 488, while 60.7% of employed residents work full-time. Household income sits at the 65.8th percentile, above the national midpoint, but unemployment is 6.2% and participation 55.1%, indicating a mixed labour profile rather than universal labour-market strength.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

3,490

Unemployed

216

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

60.7%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

55.1%

Employed

3,274

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 931
Clerical/Admin 488
Machinery/Drivers 345
Labourers 337
Trades 307
Managers 282
Community/Personal 279
Sales 222

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.4%
Professional/Tech 13.1%
Finance 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Retail 8.2%

University

50.0%

Postgraduate

18.8%

Born Overseas

61.9%

Dwellings

2,500

Transport to Work

Pendle Hill's 1.96 square kilometre footprint and 3,942.9 people per square kilometre create an urban setting, with 42.5% travelling as car drivers, 7.1% using public transport and 42.0% working from home. Car use is higher than public transport, so daily convenience will depend on the exact address, parking and access to services. The IRSAD decile is 7, above the IRSD decile of 5, indicating stronger broader-resources conditions than disadvantage conditions. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since school boundaries can cross suburb lines. For safety decisions, use current street-level incident information because conditions can vary within a dense 1.96 square kilometre suburb.

Drive

42.5%

Public Transport

7.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

42.0%

Population Forecast

+1.22%/yr

(+176 people/yr)

Established

Pendle Hill's established growth outlook is measured rather than explosive: the annual trend is 1.22%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 22.1%, while the trajectory is Mixed, so momentum is present but not uniform. Gentrification signals are split: the shift measure gives a score of 45 and an Active stage, compared with a separate gentrification score of 17 labelled Not gentrifying. The affordability measure is labelled Improving, moving from 60.4 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021, alongside real income growth of 27.5%, which may support gradual rather than purely price-led change.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+375

Net Internal / yr

-310

17

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +20% since 2011, Net internal outflow -310/yr, Strong overseas inflow +375/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pendle Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 3%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pendle Hill a good suburb to live in?

Pendle Hill can suit renters and buyers who value a compact, culturally connected setting. It has 7,743 residents, 50.0% renting and a median age of 37, but transport choices and dwelling type vary, with 35.7% apartments and 46.2% separate houses. Compare the exact address, strata costs and enrolment zones before deciding.

What is the median house price in Pendle Hill?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from rent. Pendle Hill's weekly rent is $400, while 46.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 35.7% are apartments, so a suburb-wide figure can hide differences by dwelling type, condition and land size.

What schools are in Pendle Hill?

Families should confirm local options and enrolment zones through the NSW school finder, using the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. Pendle Hill has 7,743 residents within 1.96 square kilometres, so nearby schools may sit outside the suburb boundary. Check sector, year groups and current availability directly.

Is Pendle Hill safe?

Safety should be checked with current NSW Police or council incident information for the exact streets and property type. Pendle Hill contains 7,743 residents across 1.96 square kilometres, so conditions can vary within the suburb. Compare recent incidents, lighting, parking and evening activity before choosing a home.

Is Pendle Hill good for property investment?

Pendle Hill can suit a long-term investor comfortable with rental-market variability. Half of households rent, at 50.0%, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 9.1%; development activity reached 59 applications in 12 months. Annual growth is 1.22% and overseas migration is the primary driver, but returns should be tested against purchase price, costs and local leasing evidence.

How is Pendle Hill's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 22.1% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.22% driven primarily by overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification indicators differ: one shift score is 45 and Active, compared with a gentrification score of 17 labelled Not gentrifying. That points to ongoing change without a uniform transformation story.

What languages are spoken in Pendle Hill?

Pendle Hill has a strong overseas-born profile at 61.9%, which is 40.3 percentage points above the national figure. Commonly recorded languages include Guj at 279 people, Hindi at 230, Punjabi at 179, Arabic at 117 and Malayalam at 74. Indian ancestry is also recorded for 1,839 residents, helping explain the suburb's linguistic pattern.

What development is happening in Pendle Hill?

Development activity reached 59 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a swimming pool, a secondary dwelling and a dwelling-house modification, with one sample listing 1 dwelling. Check each application for approval status, costs, parking and likely effects on neighbouring properties before relying on it for an investment or renovation decision.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pendle Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW