Pennant Hills
At 7,588 residents in 6.12 sq km, Pennant Hills combines an older, highly educated population with established housing wealth. Median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure, while 60.1% have university qualifications, 30 percentage points above national levels. Household income sits at the 91.3rd percentile, helping explain the 73.4% separate-house share. Compared with nearby Thornleigh and West Pennant Hills, Pennant Hills reads as a settled family corridor, although 41.6% born overseas, 20 points above the national figure, adds strong international links. Its density of 1,239.3 people per sq km, 57.3% work-from-home rate and 0.61% annual growth point to a mature market rather than a high-turnover fringe.
Population
7,588
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,433/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
67
Pennant Hills suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but affordability needs careful checking because land size, renovation and bedroom count can materially change the price of an individual home. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,700, while weekly rent is $500. Separate houses account for 73.4% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 14.9%, and 48.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix supports families needing space, especially as 52.1% of families are couples with children. The 23.3% rental share is below the 38.0% outright-owned share, so owner-occupiers shape much of the suburb. Compared with an apartment-focused market, buyers have more land-oriented choice, but should check recent comparable sales, enrolment zones and commute times.
For Buyers
Pennant Hills suits buyers seeking established detached housing, but affordability needs careful checking because land size, renovation and bedroom count can materially change the price of an individual home. The monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,700, while weekly rent is $500. Separate houses account for 73.4% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 14.9%, and 48.3% have 4 or more bedrooms. That mix supports families needing space, especially as 52.1% of families are couples with children. The 23.3% rental share is below the 38.0% outright-owned share, so owner-occupiers shape much of the suburb. Compared with an apartment-focused market, buyers have more land-oriented choice, but should check recent comparable sales, enrolment zones and commute times.
For Investors
Pennant Hills may suit a long-term investor who values established housing and relatively stable occupancy. The 23.3% rental share is below outright ownership at 38.0% and mortgage ownership at 35.9%, indicating a substantial owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 6.6%, while rent growth of 17.8% adds recent momentum for cash-flow assessment. With 67 development applications in 12 months and overseas migration the primary driver of growth, the suburb has an active but established pipeline. The 82.4% stayed rate, versus 17.6% turnover, supports a lower-churn reading than a highly transient market. Check purchase price, yield, strata costs and planning controls before treating rental demand as a sufficient investment case.
Development Activity
Total DAs
342
Last 12 Months
67
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+13.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pennant Hills
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Pennant Hills has a mature but internationally connected population. Median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and the average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national average. University attainment reaches 60.1%, 30 percentage points above national levels, while 41.6% of residents were born overseas, 20 points higher than nationally. English ancestry is reported by 2,017 people and Chinese ancestry by 1,444, followed by Irish at 716 and Scottish at 661. Mandarin is spoken by 309 people, Canton by 200 and Korean by 133. Christianity counts 3,627 adherents compared with 2,736 reporting no religion, reflecting social patterns that help shape local services and family demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.4%
Houses
11.5%
Townhouse
14.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is firmly detached-home oriented, with separate houses representing 73.4% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 14.9% and semi-detached homes at 11.5%. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 48.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms, 30.2% have 3 bedrooms and 16.0% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 38.0% owned outright, 35.9% with a mortgage and 23.3% rented, with 2.7% in other arrangements. Mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, higher than rent at 20.6%, and neither is flagged as housing stress. Compared with a smaller-unit market, Pennant Hills provides more family-sized stock because its established housing base is dominated by larger separate homes.
Mortgage / mo
$2,700
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$730
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $963 · units $650
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$952
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
184
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.1%
Couples with children
34.2%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
2,151
Total families
Economy & Employment
Pennant Hills has a professional and service-based economy. Healthcare is the largest industry at 17.8%, or 524 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 15.1% and 445 workers, Education at 14.1% and 416, Finance at 8.7% and 257, and Public Administration at 6.6% and 194. Occupations are led by Professionals at 1,431 people, Managers at 635 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 536. The labour force totals 3,919, with participation at 62.4%, unemployment at 5.2% and full-time employment at 60.5%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10, placing the suburb in the top decile for education, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage. That standing is consistent with household income at the 91.3rd percentile.
Unemployment
5.2%
Labour Force
3,919
Unemployed
203
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.5%
Part-time
30.6%
Participation
62.4%
Employed
3,716
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
60.1%
Postgraduate
20.5%
Born Overseas
41.6%
Dwellings
2,613
Transport to Work
Daily life in Pennant Hills is well suited to households that value space and home-based work. Working from home accounts for 57.3%, higher than the 32.6% share driving to work, while public transport accounts for 4.3% and walking or cycling for 2.8%. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary stages: Pennant Hills Public School and Pennant Hills High School. Families should confirm the intake area for the exact address, since enrolment boundaries can affect practical access. SEIFA scores place both IRSD and IRSAD in decile 10, the top decile for relative advantage, alongside a density of 1,239.3 people per sq km. For safety, inspect current street-level conditions and incident information rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Drive
32.6%
Public Transport
4.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
57.3%
Population Forecast
+0.61%/yr
(+136 people/yr)
EstablishedPennant Hills is classified as established, with annual growth of 0.61% above zero and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 11.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed: the senior share increased by 2.9 points and the working share fell by 1.3 points. Gentrification is rated score 10, Not gentrifying, while the shift rating is score 31, Early signs, suggesting change is gradual rather than a wholesale reset. Rent growth of 17.8% indicates pressure on tenants, while real income growth of 13.7% provides some offset. Compared with a high-growth fringe, this points to steady established-suburb change driven more by overseas migration and ageing than by rapid redevelopment.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+281
Net Internal / yr
-208
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -208/yr, Strong overseas inflow +281/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pennant Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pennant Hills a good suburb to live in?
Pennant Hills can suit households seeking detached housing, established services and a quieter family setting. It has 7,588 residents, a median age of 43 and a 73.4% separate-house share. The trade-off is transport choice: 32.6% drive to work, while 4.3% use public transport, so inspect the exact street and commute.
What is the median house price in Pennant Hills?
Check recent comparable sales for the exact address rather than relying on a single suburb figure. Housing varies by land size and renovation, while 73.4% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms. A $2,700 monthly mortgage and $500 weekly rent are useful budgeting references, but they are not a sale-price estimate.
What schools are in Pennant Hills?
Pennant Hills has 2 local government schools: Pennant Hills Public School for primary students and Pennant Hills High School for secondary students. Families should confirm the intake area for the exact address, as enrolment boundaries can affect access. The 2.8-person average household size and 52.1% couples-with-children share support steady family demand.
Is Pennant Hills safe?
Use current NSW Police incident information and visit the street at different times before deciding, because safety can vary around busy roads, shops and stations. Pennant Hills covers 6.12 sq km and has 7,588 residents, so local conditions should be assessed at address level rather than inferred from the suburb name alone.
Is Pennant Hills good for property investment?
Pennant Hills may suit a long-term investor who values established housing and tenant stability. Renting accounts for 23.3%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 6.6%. Rent growth reached 17.8%, while 67 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing change. Check purchase price, yield, strata and planning before committing.
How is Pennant Hills's population changing?
Change is gradual rather than explosive. Annual growth is forecast at 0.61%, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 11.9% over 10 years. The shift is Mixed: the senior share rose 2.9 points and the working share fell 1.3 points. Gentrification is rated 10, Not gentrifying.
What languages are spoken in Pennant Hills?
English and Chinese ancestry are prominent, with 2,017 people reporting English ancestry and 1,444 Chinese ancestry. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language at 309 speakers, followed by Canton at 200 and Korean at 133. With 41.6% born overseas, language access may matter for schools, health services and local communication.
What development is occurring in Pennant Hills?
Development activity is active for an established suburb, with 67 applications over 12 months. Examples include a school structure modification, dwelling alterations and commercial changes of use. This mix is broader than a single residential pipeline and may improve services while creating short-term construction impacts. Check approvals, timing and dwelling yield for each property.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pennant Hills on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map