SA 5013 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pennington

At 3,773 residents packed into 1.38 km2, Pennington's density of 2,726 people per km2 tells the first part of its story. Overseas-born residents make up 37.5% of the population, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national figure, and the crime rate runs at 91.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, a signal the suburb carries above-average public safety pressure.

Pennington urban fabric map

Population

3,773

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,276/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

38

Median House

$858K

First quarter 2026

1.38 km²· 2,726.4 people/km²· Family income $1,715/wk

Stock is detached-dominant, with 70.4% separate houses and only 0.9% apartments, so buyers are largely competing for houses rather than units. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.4% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes at 16.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.5%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold even though household income is in the 29.2nd percentile nationally. The spread between income rank and purchase price means buyers are stretching further than they would in most comparable-income suburbs, making pre-purchase cash flow analysis important before committing.

For Buyers

Stock is detached-dominant, with 70.4% separate houses and only 0.9% apartments, so buyers are largely competing for houses rather than units. Three-bedroom homes account for 54.4% of dwellings, with 4-plus bedroom homes at 16.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.5%, which sits below the 30% stress threshold even though household income is in the 29.2nd percentile nationally. The spread between income rank and purchase price means buyers are stretching further than they would in most comparable-income suburbs, making pre-purchase cash flow analysis important before committing.

For Investors

Pennington's 39.7% renter share is well above the national average, pointing to a large tenant base, but weekly rent of $250 sets an unambitious yield floor. Vacancy sits at 7.3%, elevated compared to the state average, indicating supply is ahead of current demand. Development activity is active at 36 applications in the past 12 months, including land division and multi-dwelling proposals by the South Australian Housing Trust, which signals ongoing government-led supply additions. The 5.7% price growth over the past year and a 7.3% unemployment rate point to a market in transition rather than stable growth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

212

Last 12 Months

38

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+35.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
10
New Dwelling
10
Garage / Carport / Shed
10
Renovation / Extension
10
Subdivision
8
Fencing
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Change of Use
3

Schools in Pennington

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Pennington School R-6

Primary Education Government

Demographics

The median age of 41 matches the national figure almost exactly, a contrast to Pennington's other demographic signals. Overseas-born residents reach 37.5%, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national figure, with the largest ancestry groups being English (921), Vietnamese (505) and Scottish (212). The top non-English languages spoken at home are Greek (33), Serbian (32), Arabic (31) and Punjabi (26). University qualifications reach 27.6%, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national rate, consistent with a workforce concentrated in trades and services. The household composition skews toward couples with children (1,035 families) and couples without children (543 families), with an average household size of 2.5 matching the national average.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.8%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
26.4%
45-64
26.7%
65+
18.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.0%
2 bed
26.0%
3 bed
54.4%
4+ bed
16.7%

Dwelling Structure

70.4%

Houses

28.0%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.3% Mortgage 34.3% Rent 39.2% Other 1.3%

Tenure divides into three unequal bands: 34.7% carry mortgages, 39.7% rent and 25.6% own outright, a renter-majority profile that is higher than the state average. The stock is 70.4% separate houses, 28.0% semi-detached and just 0.9% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the modal type at 54.4%, followed by 2-bedroom at 26.0% and 4-plus bedroom at 16.7%. With housing stress measures sitting below the stress threshold (mortgage-to-income 27.5%, rent-to-income 19.6%), most current owners and renters are not in acute financial strain despite incomes ranked at only the 29.2nd percentile nationally.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$568

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.3%

Unoccupied

111

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
33
Serbian
32
Arabic
31
Punjabi
26
Hindi
23
Italian
22

Ancestry

English
921
Vietnamese
505
Other
472
Ancestry NS
227
Scottish
212
Irish
204

Household Composition

43.1%

Couples with children

29.5%

Couples, no children

24.4%

Single parent

919

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare dominates Pennington's employment base at 22.2% of workers (218 people), well ahead of Education at 10.8% (106) and Manufacturing at 8.9% (87). Construction follows at 8.7% (85) and Retail at 6.4% (63). By occupation, Professionals lead at 288, followed by Community and Personal Service Workers (233) and Labourers (222), a mix that reflects service and trades activity rather than a knowledge-economy concentration. The unemployment rate is 7.3%, and the participation rate of 51.7% is low, with 1,281 residents not in the labour force. Personal weekly income averages $568, below state and national medians, which explains why household income ranks at the 29.2nd percentile nationally despite the cost of housing.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

1,720

Unemployed

119

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.5%

Part-time

38.5%

Participation

54.2%

Employed

1,601

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 288
Community/Personal 233
Trades 228
Labourers 222
Clerical/Admin 180
Sales 144
Machinery/Drivers 135
Managers 131

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.2%
Education 10.8%
Manufacturing 8.9%
Construction 8.7%
Retail 6.4%

University

27.6%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

37.5%

Dwellings

1,398

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high, with 85.2% of workers driving to work, compared to only 5.7% using public transport and 2.5% walking or cycling. No schools are recorded inside the Pennington boundary, so families depend on institutions in surrounding suburbs. The crime rate of 91.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is elevated relative to suburban norms and is consistent with the high-crime-rate identity signal in the data. About 12.2% of residents (435 people) need daily assistance with core activities, higher than average, and the volunteering rate of 10.8% is moderate. Rent-to-income at 19.6% keeps renters below the 30% stress threshold, while mortgage-to-income at 27.5% is also below the stress line, giving current occupants reasonable room before financial pressure bites.

Drive

78.4%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

7.7%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

344

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

91.2

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pennington compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 29%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Pennington?

No schools are recorded within the Pennington boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. About 27.6% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 2.5 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting a workforce concentrated more in trades, healthcare and community services.

Is Pennington safe?

Pennington's crime rate is 91.2 incidents per 1,000 residents, based on 344 recorded incidents across a population of 3,773, which is above average for Adelaide suburbs. This high-crime-rate signal means buyers and renters should factor safety into their assessment, particularly for families.

How is Pennington's population changing?

Pennington's current population is 3,773 across 1.38 km2, giving a density of 2,726 people per km2. Residential turnover is low, with 83.7% of residents remaining at the same address, suggesting a stable base. Government-led development including South Australian Housing Trust multi-dwelling projects indicates incremental densification is underway rather than large-scale expansion.

What languages are spoken in Pennington?

About 37.5% of Pennington residents were born overseas, which is 15.9 percentage points above the national average. The top non-English languages spoken at home are Greek (33 speakers), Serbian (32), Arabic (31) and Punjabi (26), while English, Vietnamese and Scottish ancestry groups are prominent in the wider community.

How much development is happening in Pennington?

There were 36 development applications lodged in the past 12 months, including land divisions into battle-axe allotments and multi-dwelling projects by the South Australian Housing Trust. This level of activity is notable for a suburb of 1.38 km2, suggesting gradual infill and densification rather than large greenfield development.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pennington on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA