NSW 2750 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Penrith

A 10.9% vacancy rate sits alongside a 61.2% renting share, making Penrith one of western Sydney's more tenant oriented and apartment focused markets. Apartments account for 43.5% of homes, while the suburb has 17,966 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 40.0 percentile. Compared with nearby Kingswood and St Marys, Penrith stands out for the combination of apartment living, rental demand and strong development activity, with 224 development records in 12 months.

Penrith urban fabric map

Population

17,966

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,397/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

223

12.33 km²· 1,456.8 people/km²· Family income $1,850/wk

Homebuyers should start with dwelling type rather than a single suburb wide price headline. Apartments account for 43.5% of homes, separate houses 36.1% and semi detached properties 20.4%, so the same postcode covers materially different purchase choices. Two bedroom homes make up 43.9% and three bedroom homes 31.9%, fitting the average household size of 2.1. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,783 equals 29.5% of household income, while household income is at the 40.0 percentile, below the national midpoint. This matters because strata costs, parking and building condition can materially change affordability. Compared with a detached family market, Penrith suits buyers seeking smaller dwellings and central access, but exact sales evidence remains important.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should start with dwelling type rather than a single suburb wide price headline. Apartments account for 43.5% of homes, separate houses 36.1% and semi detached properties 20.4%, so the same postcode covers materially different purchase choices. Two bedroom homes make up 43.9% and three bedroom homes 31.9%, fitting the average household size of 2.1. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,783 equals 29.5% of household income, while household income is at the 40.0 percentile, below the national midpoint. This matters because strata costs, parking and building condition can materially change affordability. Compared with a detached family market, Penrith suits buyers seeking smaller dwellings and central access, but exact sales evidence remains important.

For Investors

Penrith has a large tenant base, with 61.2% of households renting and a weekly rent of $380. The 10.9% vacancy rate is higher than conditions in a tightly supplied rental market, which may give renters more choice and create greater competition between landlords. Development activity reached 224 records in the past 12 months, increasing the need to check whether new apartments compete with an existing property. The annual growth trend is 2.54%, driven primarily by internal migration, while gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 40. Compared with low vacancy markets, investors should prioritise building quality, tenant appeal and achievable rent rather than relying on demand alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1,082

Last 12 Months

223

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+26.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
151
Change of Use
44
Demolition
42
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
38
Commercial / Industrial
36
Subdivision
17
Other
12
Signage / Advertising
12

Schools in Penrith

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Penrith Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Penrith South Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Wadangali Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Penrith High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Penrith's median age is 36, or 4 years below the national figure, while 27.1% of residents were born overseas, 5.5 percentage points above the national result. University attainment is 29.7%, just 0.4 points below national levels, and average household size is 2.1, also 0.4 below national. English ancestry counts 5,620 people, while Christianity accounts for 8,002 residents and no religion for 6,305. Mandarin, Hindi, Arabic, Nepali and Korean are among the leading listed languages. Compared with nearby Kingswood and St Marys, Penrith is best understood as a mixed age and culturally varied centre. Smaller households help explain the strong apartment and two bedroom presence.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.9%
15-24
13.6%
25-44
33.4%
45-64
21.0%
65+
17.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
11.2%
2 bed
43.9%
3 bed
31.9%
4+ bed
13.1%

Dwelling Structure

36.1%

Houses

20.4%

Townhouse

43.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.6% Mortgage 20.9% Rent 61.2% Other 2.2%

Penrith has a renter majority, with 61.2% renting compared with 20.9% paying a mortgage and only 15.6% owning outright. The housing mix is apartment led: 43.5% are apartments, versus 36.1% separate houses and 20.4% semi detached homes. Two bedroom dwellings represent 43.9% of homes, while three bedroom dwellings account for 31.9%, reflecting an average household size of 2.1 that is 0.4 below national levels. Rent takes 27.2% of household income and mortgage payments 29.5%, with mortgage costs of $1,783 per month. Compared with a conventional detached housing market, Penrith's smaller dwellings and renter concentration create more sensitivity to strata fees, vacancy and apartment supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,783

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $590

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.9%

Unoccupied

957

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
125
Hindi
69
Arabic
67
Nepali
65
Korean
61
Punjabi
59

Ancestry

English
5,620
Other
2,380
Ancestry NS
1,839
Irish
1,697
Scottish
1,390
Chinese
667

Household Composition

30.9%

Couples with children

40.6%

Couples, no children

25.2%

Single parent

4,312

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Penrith's largest industry at 19.1%, employing 1,027 people, followed by education at 10.9% and 584 people, public administration at 9.1% and 488, retail at 8.6% and 463, and construction at 8.3% and 448. Professionals number 1,726, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 1,247 and trades at 990. Healthcare, education and public administration provide a substantial employment base because they support recurring local services, while construction aligns with ongoing development. Unemployment is 6.2%, participation 57.2% and full time employment 60.9%. A household income percentile of 40.0 sits below the midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 4 versus IER decile 1, with IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3, pointing to constrained resources despite moderate occupation and education measures.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

8,743

Unemployed

538

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

26.3%

Participation

57.2%

Employed

8,205

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,726
Clerical/Admin 1,247
Trades 990
Community/Personal 954
Managers 868
Machinery/Drivers 775
Labourers 765
Sales 707

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.1%
Education 10.9%
Public Admin 9.1%
Retail 8.6%
Construction 8.3%

University

29.7%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

7,829

Transport to Work

Penrith is more car reliant than transit oriented, with 52.0% driving to work compared with 4.5% using public transport and 4.7% walking or cycling. A further 35.0% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting but increases the value of comfortable home space and local services. Four government schools are located in the suburb, comprising three primary schools and one secondary school, giving families access to both school stages while enrolment zones still need to be checked against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 3 and the IRSD decile is 2, both below the midpoint of the decile scale, so household resources vary across the area. Compared with higher decile locations, residents should weigh school access, transport, street conditions and current safety information together.

Drive

52.0%

Public Transport

4.5%

Walk / Cycle

4.7%

Work from Home

35.0%

Population Forecast

+2.54%/yr

(+515 people/yr)

Established

Penrith has a positive annual growth trend of 2.54%, above zero, and internal migration is the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 52.1% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 2.3%. Gentrification is at an Active stage with a score of 40, and development activity reached 224 records in 12 months. Rents have grown by 49.0%, but affordability is described as Stable, moving only from 46.9 in 2011 to 46.8 in 2021. The working age share increased by 2.0%, which may support local services and employment. Compared with a stagnant market, the combination of 2.54% annual growth, internal migration and active gentrification creates momentum, although the declining young trajectory suggests the mix is changing.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+197

Net Internal / yr

+347

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +347/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 47%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Penrith compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Bottom 40%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 35%
Public Transport
Top 30%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Penrith a good suburb to live in?

Penrith suits residents who value services, rental choice and access to a mix of housing. Apartments represent 43.5% of homes, 61.2% of households rent and 35.0% work from home. Four government schools cover primary and secondary stages. Car use is high at 52.0%, so the best fit depends on your tolerance for driving and preference for apartment or detached living.

What is the median house price in Penrith?

A current median house price should be checked against recent Penrith sales because the housing mix is unusual. Separate houses account for 36.1% of homes, compared with 43.5% apartments and 20.4% semi detached properties. Use a date matched to the dwelling type, as one suburb wide figure can hide material differences between houses, units and newer developments.

What schools are in Penrith?

Penrith has 4 listed government schools: 3 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address because catchments can change and may not follow the suburb boundary. School stage, travel time and before or after school arrangements are also worth checking before choosing between apartment and house locations.

Is Penrith safe?

Safety can vary by street and time, so review current NSW Police incident information and visit the intended area at different times before committing. Penrith covers 12.33 square kilometres and has 17,966 residents, meaning an area wide impression may not reflect every pocket. Also consider lighting, parking, transport routes and building security when comparing addresses.

Is Penrith good for property investment?

Penrith has a substantial tenant base, with 61.2% renting and weekly rent of $380. However, the 10.9% vacancy rate is high enough to require careful property selection and realistic leasing assumptions. Growth is running at 2.54% annually, internal migration is the primary driver and 224 development records were recorded in 12 months. Apartment supply, strata costs and competition should be tested before buying.

How is Penrith's population changing?

Penrith has 17,966 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 52.1% over 10 years. The annual growth trend is 2.54% and internal migration is the main driver. The shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young", with the young share down 2.3%, so growth is occurring alongside a changing age mix rather than simply adding more young households.

Is there a lot of development in Penrith?

Yes. Penrith recorded 224 development records in 12 months, spanning food and drink premises, retail, recreation and building alterations. This level of activity supports ongoing change and can improve local services, but it may also add competing rental stock. Rent growth of 49.0% and an Active gentrification score of 40 make development relevant to both residents and investors.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Penrith on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW