Penshurst
Penshurst packs 12,592 residents into just 2.53 sq km, creating a density of 4,976.5 people per sq km. Its 50.1% overseas-born share is 28.5 percentage points above the national figure, while 49.6% university participation is 19.5 points higher. The suburb has a median age of 38 and an apartment share of 45.8%, giving it a compact, multicultural profile. For buyers comparing Penshurst with Hurstville or Mortdale, the main distinction is its stronger apartment presence and smaller 2.6-person households. Overseas migration and established services support demand, while its aging trajectory points to a gradual shift in household needs.
Population
12,592
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,835/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
48
Penshurst suits buyers who value a compact address and access to apartments, smaller homes and established services. Apartments account for 45.8% of dwellings, compared with 41.0% separate houses and 13.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted toward 2-bedroom properties at 42.2%, while 30.6% have 3 bedrooms and 21.7% have 4 or more. Typical rent is $400 per week and the reported mortgage payment is $2,167 per month. Mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, while rent equals 21.8%, so affordability depends heavily on whether the buyer chooses an apartment or detached property. Check strata fees, parking and renovation condition carefully because the apartment share is higher than the separate-house share.
For Buyers
Penshurst suits buyers who value a compact address and access to apartments, smaller homes and established services. Apartments account for 45.8% of dwellings, compared with 41.0% separate houses and 13.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is weighted toward 2-bedroom properties at 42.2%, while 30.6% have 3 bedrooms and 21.7% have 4 or more. Typical rent is $400 per week and the reported mortgage payment is $2,167 per month. Mortgage costs equal 27.3% of household income, while rent equals 21.8%, so affordability depends heavily on whether the buyer chooses an apartment or detached property. Check strata fees, parking and renovation condition carefully because the apartment share is higher than the separate-house share.
For Investors
Penshurst has a substantial renter base, with 37.2% of households renting compared with 30.8% paying a mortgage. That supports tenant demand, particularly for the 42.2% of dwellings with 2 bedrooms, while the weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.2%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental turnover and demand for well-connected, lower-maintenance homes. Development activity is also material, with 47 applications recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, attached dwellings and office premises. The 19.4% rent growth trend is higher than the 6.2% vacancy rate, but investors should compare achievable rent with purchase price, strata costs and competing new supply rather than relying on rental demand alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
285
Last 12 Months
48
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Penshurst
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Penshurst has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, but its age profile is moving older. The suburb is strongly shaped by overseas migration: 50.1% of residents were born overseas, 28.5 percentage points above the national figure, and Chinese ancestry is recorded for 3,084 people. Mandarin is spoken by 708 residents, Nepali by 623 and Cantonese by 518. University participation is 49.6%, or 19.5 points above the national comparison, supporting a large professional cohort. Households average 2.6 people, only 0.1 above the national figure, with couples with children forming 47.0% of families and couples without children 35.3%. Compared with Hurstville or Mortdale, buyers should focus on household size and apartment suitability because these shape local demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
41.0%
Houses
13.1%
Townhouse
45.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Penshurst has a tenure mix that is more rental-oriented than outright ownership: 37.2% of households rent, compared with 30.7% owning outright and 30.8% paying a mortgage. The dwelling profile is also more apartment-heavy than detached, with 45.8% apartments, 41.0% separate houses and 13.1% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties make up 42.2% of homes, followed by 3-bedroom dwellings at 30.6% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 21.7%. The $400 weekly rent and $2,167 monthly mortgage figure point to different affordability pressures across tenure types. Because the apartment share is higher than the separate-house share, buyers comparing Penshurst with nearby low-rise pockets should allow for strata levies, building condition and shared facilities.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$630
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $910 · units $600
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$807
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
301
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.0%
Couples with children
35.3%
Couples, no children
15.1%
Single parent
3,415
Total families
Economy & Employment
Penshurst has a service-led employment base, with healthcare the largest industry at 18.6% and 819 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 12.0% and 531 workers, education at 10.1% and 446, finance at 8.8% and 387, and retail at 8.3% and 365. Professionals number 1,683, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 899. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, participation is 59.3% and full-time employment is 54.6%. Household income sits at the 66.5th percentile, above the national median. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 7, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 4 and IRSAD decile 6. The gap between education decile 7 and economic resources decile 3 suggests qualifications and household financial capacity do not move together.
Unemployment
4.9%
Labour Force
6,337
Unemployed
311
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.6%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
59.3%
Employed
6,026
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
49.6%
Postgraduate
15.2%
Born Overseas
50.1%
Dwellings
4,564
Transport to Work
Penshurst provides access to 3 local government schools across infants, primary and secondary settings: Georges River College, Penshurst Campus, Hurstville Grove Infants School and Penshurst Public School. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Public transport accounts for 12.1% of commuting, below the 37.1% car-driver share, while 45.3% work from home. That mix supports residents who value local services and flexible commuting, although parking and peak travel should be tested at the property level. With 12,592 residents across 2.53 sq km, the suburb is substantially urban in form. IRSAD is decile 6, above the middle decile, while IRSD is decile 4, so household experience can vary. Check current NSW Police incident data for the exact street before choosing a home.
Drive
37.1%
Public Transport
12.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
45.3%
Population Forecast
+0.52%/yr
(+53 people/yr)
EstablishedPenshurst is forecast to grow at 0.52% a year, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years, indicating steady rather than rapid expansion. The suburb has an Aging trajectory: the senior share has increased by 3.1 percentage points, while the young share has declined by 2.3 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, while the broader shift measure records a score of 28. Rent growth of 19.4% is higher than the 0.52% annual population trend, so housing demand is being shaped by both limited established-area supply and changing household needs. The suburb recovered from a 3.4% COVID-era dip, with recovery recorded at 4.9%.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+312
Net Internal / yr
-220
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Net internal outflow -220/yr, Strong overseas inflow +312/yr, COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Penshurst compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Penshurst a good suburb to live in?
Penshurst can suit residents seeking a compact, multicultural suburb with 3 local government schools and a strong apartment presence. It has 12,592 residents across 2.53 sq km, 45.8% apartments and 50.1% overseas-born residents. The 45.3% work-from-home share supports flexible routines, while buyers should compare parking, noise and strata conditions.
What is the median house price in Penshurst?
Check current settled sales for Penshurst rather than relying on one headline median, because 41.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 45.8% are apartments. Property type makes a major difference when 42.2% of homes have 2 bedrooms, 30.6% have 3 bedrooms and 21.7% have 4 or more. Compare like-for-like sales and allow for strata costs.
What schools are in Penshurst?
Penshurst includes 3 listed government schools: Penshurst Public School for primary students, Hurstville Grove Infants School for infants students and Georges River College, Penshurst Campus for secondary students. Confirm the catchment for the exact address, as enrolment zones can affect eligibility and may not align perfectly with the suburb boundary.
Is Penshurst safe?
Assess safety at street level rather than relying on the suburb name alone. Penshurst has 12,592 residents within 2.53 sq km, so activity and traffic can vary between apartment areas, local roads and busier commercial routes. Check recent NSW Police incident information for the exact address and compare patterns with nearby Hurstville and Mortdale before renting or buying.
Is Penshurst good for property investment?
Penshurst has investment positives, including 37.2% renting, $400 weekly rent, a 6.2% vacancy rate and 47 development applications over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting tenant demand. However, 45.8% of dwellings are apartments, so investors should test strata levies, building quality and competing supply. Compare achievable rent with the purchase price before deciding.
How is Penshurst's population changing?
Penshurst is changing gradually rather than expanding at a rapid pace. The annual growth trend is 0.52%, while population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 3.1 percentage points and the young share fell 2.3 points. That shift may increase demand for accessible apartments and local services.
What languages are spoken in Penshurst?
Penshurst has a strong multilingual profile, consistent with its 50.1% overseas-born population. Mandarin is spoken by 708 residents, Nepali by 623, Cantonese by 518, Greek by 213 and Arabic by 168. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 3,084 people, making language access and culturally familiar services relevant considerations for residents and local businesses.
What development is happening in Penshurst?
Penshurst recorded 47 development applications over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, attached dwellings and office premises. This level of activity is higher than a low-change established suburb and may gradually add housing choice. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, so buyers should check each property's planning context, construction impacts and nearby approved projects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Penshurst on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map