NSW 2049 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Petersham

Dense inner-west Petersham packs 8,200 residents into 1.29 sq km, producing a density of 6,370.4 people per sq km that is higher than many suburban settings. The profile is renter-majority, with 51.1% renting, 47.5% in apartments and a vacancy rate of 11.7%, while household income sits at the 84.2nd percentile. Its 59.5% university-educated share is 29.4 percentage points above national, helping explain the concentration of professional, education and health workers. Compared with nearby Marrickville and Leichhardt, Petersham has a smaller, more apartment-led footprint and a slower forecast growth rate of 0.33% annually. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while gentrification remains at the early-signs stage with a score of 20.

Local council: Inner West

Petersham urban fabric map

Population

8,200

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,217/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

83

1.29 km²· 6,370.4 people/km²· Family income $3,202/wk

Homebuyers in Petersham are trading floor area for inner-west access, because only 22.6% of dwellings are separate houses while 47.5% are apartments and 26.7% are semi-detached. Smaller layouts dominate: 34.3% have 2 bedrooms and 26.0% have 0 or 1, compared with 25.0% for 3-bedroom homes and 14.7% for 4 or more. A $2,900 monthly mortgage sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.2%, higher than the 20.3% rent-to-income figure. The 19.5% outright ownership share means the market remains renter-oriented, while 28.5% already hold a mortgage. Compared with Leichhardt, Petersham generally suits buyers prioritising compact dwellings over detached-house space.

For Buyers

Homebuyers in Petersham are trading floor area for inner-west access, because only 22.6% of dwellings are separate houses while 47.5% are apartments and 26.7% are semi-detached. Smaller layouts dominate: 34.3% have 2 bedrooms and 26.0% have 0 or 1, compared with 25.0% for 3-bedroom homes and 14.7% for 4 or more. A $2,900 monthly mortgage sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 30.2%, higher than the 20.3% rent-to-income figure. The 19.5% outright ownership share means the market remains renter-oriented, while 28.5% already hold a mortgage. Compared with Leichhardt, Petersham generally suits buyers prioritising compact dwellings over detached-house space.

For Investors

Investors face a renter-led but unusually available market: 51.1% of households rent, while the vacancy rate reaches 11.7%, which can soften pricing pressure compared with a tighter market. Weekly rent is $450, and rent growth of 23.7% supports income momentum, although current vacancy may lengthen letting times. With 83 development applications in 12 months, ongoing renovation activity deserves scrutiny because upgrades can improve stock but also increase competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but annual growth is only 0.33%, so the case leans more on tenant demand and asset quality than rapid capital growth. Petersham's renter share is higher than its 19.5% outright ownership share.

Development Activity

Total DAs

454

Last 12 Months

83

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
94
Demolition
29
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
New Dwelling
6
Change of Use
6
Signage / Advertising
3
Commercial / Industrial
3
Other
2

Schools in Petersham

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Taverners Hill Infants School

Infants School Government
School website

Petersham Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Fort Street High School

Secondary School Government
School website

NSW School of Languages

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 36, Petersham's median age is 4.0 years below the national figure, while 59.5% hold university qualifications, 29.4 percentage points above national. The compact average household size of 2.2 is 0.3 below national, consistent with 45.2% of families being couples without children and 39.5% being couples with children. English ancestry is recorded for 2,709 people and Irish for 1,270; Portuguese, Greek and Italian are the most visible listed languages, with 104, 79 and 74 speakers. No religion is the largest affiliation at 4,462, compared with 2,610 identifying with Christianity. Compared with Marrickville, Petersham reads as similarly inner-urban but more concentrated in small households and highly educated professionals.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.6%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
38.9%
45-64
24.9%
65+
11.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
26.0%
2 bed
34.3%
3 bed
25.0%
4+ bed
14.7%

Dwelling Structure

22.6%

Houses

26.7%

Townhouse

47.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 19.5% Mortgage 28.5% Rent 51.1% Other 0.8%

Petersham's housing stock is shaped by density: 47.5% of dwellings are apartments, 26.7% are semi-detached and 22.6% are separate houses across just 1.29 sq km. Two-bedroom homes account for 34.3%, while 26.0% have 0 or 1 bedroom, giving the suburb a smaller-format profile compared with lower-density family markets. Tenure is renter-heavy at 51.1%, versus 19.5% owned outright and 28.5% under mortgage. Weekly rent is $450, vacancy is 11.7% and mortgage costs average $2,900 per month. The 30.2% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 20.3% rent-to-income figure, so buyers need to test repayments against income rather than assuming apartment affordability.

Mortgage / mo

$2,900

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$725

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,088 · units $675

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,223

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.7%

Unoccupied

454

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
104
Greek
79
Italian
74
Mandarin
56
Arabic
38
Canton
23

Ancestry

English
2,709
Other
1,392
Irish
1,270
Scottish
887
Ancestry NS
497
Italian
489

Household Composition

39.5%

Couples with children

45.2%

Couples, no children

13.0%

Single parent

1,946

Total families

Economy & Employment

Petersham's economy is led by Professional/Tech at 18.5% with 695 workers, followed by Education at 13.8% with 518, Healthcare at 13.4% with 506, Public Administration at 7.9% with 296 and Finance at 7.4% with 279. That mix aligns with 2,047 professionals and 801 managers, helping explain household income at the 84.2nd percentile. Labour-force participation is 69.5%, unemployment is 4.4% and full-time employment is 63.9%, supporting relatively strong earnings. SEIFA results are high for education and occupation, with IEO decile 10 and IRSAD decile 10, while IER is only decile 4 and IRSD is decile 9. The gap likely reflects strong credentials alongside a 51.1% renter share and uneven access to economic resources.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,979

Unemployed

218

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

63.9%

Part-time

26.5%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

4,761

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,047
Managers 801
Clerical/Admin 565
Community/Personal 372
Trades 358
Sales 267
Labourers 192
Machinery/Drivers 102

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 18.5%
Education 13.8%
Healthcare 13.4%
Public Admin 7.9%
Finance 7.4%

University

59.5%

Postgraduate

18.8%

Born Overseas

29.0%

Dwellings

3,403

Transport to Work

Everyday livability is strongest for residents who work from home or can use local services, because 64.0% work from home, compared with 22.0% who drive to work, 7.1% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling. Four nearby government schools span infants, primary and secondary provision, with 1 infants school, 1 primary school and 2 secondary schools. Check enrolment zones against the exact address, since they can cross suburb boundaries. Petersham records an IRSAD decile of 10 and an IRSD decile of 9, both higher than average socioeconomic settings. A current suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote, so assess the exact street using current NSW Police information and visits at different times.

Drive

22.0%

Public Transport

7.1%

Walk / Cycle

5.1%

Work from Home

64.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth in Petersham looks established rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.33%, below the 23.7% rent-growth figure, and the primary driver is overseas migration. The trajectory is Mixed, with population change across the wider area at 5.8% over 10 years. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 20, while the shift measure records 34 and also labels the stage Early signs. The suburb recovered from a 6.1% COVID dip, with recovery of 4.7%, so momentum exists but remains modest. This pattern reflects a mature, high-density market where renter demand and migration matter more than rapid expansion.

Population trend: Inner West council area

Petersham sits in the Inner West council area. These are the council area's residents, not Petersham's.

Residents 2025

193,125

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Petersham compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 14%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Petersham a good suburb to live in?

Petersham suits people who value inner-west access, apartment living and a highly educated workforce. It has 8,200 residents at 6,370.4 people per sq km, 59.5% university-qualified residents and 64.0% working from home. Renters make up 51.1%, so check vacancy, noise and strata conditions carefully.

What is the median house price in Petersham?

A current median house price is not stated, so do not treat an apartment median as a house figure. Petersham's stock is mixed, with 47.5% apartments, 26.7% semi-detached homes and 22.6% separate houses. Compare recent sales by dwelling type, bedrooms and street before estimating value.

What schools are in Petersham?

Four government schools are listed in Petersham: Petersham Public School, Taverners Hill Infants School, Fort Street High School and NSW School of Languages. The mix covers 1 infants school, 1 primary school and 2 secondary schools. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address before relying on local access.

Is Petersham safe?

A current suburb-level crime rate is not available to quote, so no numeric safety rating should be assumed. Petersham has 8,200 residents in a dense 1.29 sq km area, making street conditions and activity levels important. Check current NSW Police information and visit the prospective street during daytime and evening.

Is Petersham good for property investment?

Investment demand has support from 51.1% renters, $450 weekly rent and overseas migration as the primary growth driver. However, the 11.7% vacancy rate is high and annual growth is only 0.33%, while 83 development applications in 12 months point to ongoing renovation activity. Returns depend on dwelling type, strata costs and tenant appeal.

How is Petersham's population changing?

Population change is gradual rather than rapid. Petersham has 8,200 residents today, while the wider area records 5.8% change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.33%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, and the gentrification score is 20 at the Early signs stage, so growth is more likely to be incremental than a sharp expansion.

Is there much development in Petersham?

Yes. There were 83 development applications in the past 12 months, with recent examples focused on dwelling-house alterations, additions and internal building work. That volume suggests ongoing renewal rather than a guaranteed surge in new dwellings. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing, strata impacts and local planning controls before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Petersham on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW