NSW 2756 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pitt Town

Pitt Town's household income sits at the 94.8th percentile, a striking result for a 3,871-person suburb spread across 12.6 square kilometres. Its 95.9% separate-house share and 79.4% four-bedroom-plus profile reflect family demand and substantial land-oriented housing, while 54.6% of households carry a mortgage. Compared with neighbouring Windsor, Pitt Town reads as lower-density and more family-focused, with 3.2 people per household and a median age of 38. The trade-off is car dependence: 58.8% drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport. This suits buyers seeking space, but not households prioritising rail or apartment convenience.

Pitt Town urban fabric map

Population

3,871

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,707/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

31

12.6 km²· 307.3 people/km²· Family income $2,832/wk

For buyers, Pitt Town is primarily a detached family-house market: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.4% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 16.0% with three bedrooms. The listed monthly mortgage cost is $2,969, while weekly rent is $570, so a large home comes with a meaningful cash-flow commitment. Household income of $2,707 a week and mortgage costs equal to 25.3% of income indicate stronger capacity than a high-stress profile, although rates and deposit size still matter. With 54.6% of households paying a mortgage versus 34.7% owning outright, buyers should test whether space, maintenance and commuting costs fit their budget.

For Buyers

For buyers, Pitt Town is primarily a detached family-house market: 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 79.4% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 16.0% with three bedrooms. The listed monthly mortgage cost is $2,969, while weekly rent is $570, so a large home comes with a meaningful cash-flow commitment. Household income of $2,707 a week and mortgage costs equal to 25.3% of income indicate stronger capacity than a high-stress profile, although rates and deposit size still matter. With 54.6% of households paying a mortgage versus 34.7% owning outright, buyers should test whether space, maintenance and commuting costs fit their budget.

For Investors

Investor appeal rests on low rental supply rather than a large tenant base. Only 9.4% of households rent, below the 34.7% owned-outright share, yet vacancy is 3.4% and weekly rent is $570. That combination can support leasing when a well-presented property is available, because limited rental stock offsets the suburb's owner-occupier bias. There were 32 development applications in the latest 12 months, adding monitoring risk around local supply and amenity. Wider-area indicators record 50.2% rent growth, while internal migration is the primary growth driver. The gentrification signal is still at an early-signs score of 33, so investors should prioritise holding quality and tenant depth over short-term speculation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

283

Last 12 Months

31

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-29.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
28
Garage / Carport / Shed
15
Renovation / Extension
14
New Dwelling
10
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
Change of Use
1
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Pitt Town

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Pitt Town Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 38, Pitt Town's median age is 2 years below the national comparison, but household size is 3.2 people, 0.7 above the national figure. Families dominate: couples with children account for 58.4% of families, compared with 31.2% for couples without children, while one-parent families represent 9.4%. Overseas-born residents make up 10.2%, 11.4 percentage points below the national share. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 1,604, 405 and 372, alongside Maltese ancestry at 229. University attainment is 22.1%, 8 points below national, which aligns with the strong trades, clerical and management presence. Christianity is recorded for 2,652 people and no religion for 1,039.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
13.3%
25-44
23.4%
45-64
26.2%
65+
13.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.5%
2 bed
3.1%
3 bed
16.0%
4+ bed
79.4%

Dwelling Structure

95.9%

Houses

0.5%

Townhouse

2.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.7% Mortgage 54.6% Rent 9.4% Other 1.3%

The housing mix is unusually concentrated in large detached stock: 79.4% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, versus 16.0% with three, and 95.9% are separate houses. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 54.6% paying a mortgage, 34.7% owning outright and 9.4% renting. That structure explains why the suburb can feel settled while remaining exposed to interest-rate changes. Monthly mortgage costs are $2,969 against weekly household income of $2,707, and mortgage payments equal 25.3% of income without a mortgage-stress flag. Vacancy is 3.4%, lower than the renter share, but the $570 weekly rent still matters for the small tenant cohort.

Mortgage / mo

$2,969

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $570.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $720 · units $500

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,014

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

41

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.3%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,604
Irish
405
Scottish
372
Other
255
Maltese
229
Italian
224

Household Composition

58.4%

Couples with children

31.2%

Couples, no children

9.4%

Single parent

1,097

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is the clear employment engine, accounting for 23.0% and 308 workers, followed by education at 11.0% and 147, healthcare at 10.8% and 145, public administration at 7.8% and 104, and retail at 7.1% and 95. Occupations are led by trades with 383 people, clerical and administration with 366, managers with 364, and professionals with 320. The unemployment rate is 1.7% and participation is 69.9%, supporting a stronger labour position than a high-unemployment market. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO is decile 5, while IER is decile 10 and IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 8. That gap suggests high economic resources alongside a more middle-ranked education and occupation result; household income is above average at the 94.8th percentile.

Unemployment

1.7%

Labour Force

2,066

Unemployed

36

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

31.3%

Participation

69.9%

Employed

2,030

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 383
Clerical/Admin 366
Managers 364
Professionals 320
Community/Personal 158
Sales 150
Labourers 137
Machinery/Drivers 116

Top Industries

Construction 23.0%
Education 11.0%
Healthcare 10.8%
Public Admin 7.8%
Retail 7.1%

University

22.1%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

10.2%

Dwellings

1,182

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households comfortable with driving and working from home. About 58.8% travel as car drivers and 36.4% work from home, compared with just 0.8% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling, so daily convenience depends on trip planning and vehicle access. Local school access includes Pitt Town Public School, a government primary school; families needing broader year-level or sector choices should confirm nearby options and enrolment zones. IRSAD and IRSD both sit at decile 8, above the middle of the national distribution, while 3.3% need assistance. The 12.2% volunteering rate adds a practical community connection. For safety, check current incident reports and visit streets at different times before committing.

Drive

58.8%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

36.4%

Population Forecast

+1.45%/yr

(+183 people/yr)

Established

Pitt Town's annual growth trend is 1.45%, driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 26.6% over ten years, higher than a no-growth baseline, but the trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 4.1 points while the working share has fallen 3.2 points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 51.2 in 2011 to 54.3 in 2021, so demand may persist even as budgets tighten. Gentrification is assessed at score 33, with the stage described as Early signs. The combination points to gradual, family-led expansion rather than a sudden transformation, with demographic change likely to influence housing demand as much as population growth.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+43

Net Internal / yr

+170

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +36% since 2011, Net internal migration +170/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pitt Town compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 5%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pitt Town a good suburb to live in?

Pitt Town suits buyers who value space, family-sized homes and a car-oriented routine. The suburb has 95.9% separate houses, 79.4% four-bedroom-plus dwellings and a median age of 38. It is less suitable for households seeking frequent public transport, with only 0.8% commuting that way.

What is the median house price in Pitt Town?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales and an address-specific valuation before budgeting. Pitt Town's weekly rent is $570 and the monthly mortgage cost is $2,969, while household income is $2,707 a week. Those figures help test affordability, but they are not a substitute for a current sale median.

What schools are in Pitt Town?

The local school presence includes Pitt Town Public School, a government primary school. Families comparing kindergarten to Year 12 pathways should check current enrolment zones and nearby schools, because one local primary option does not describe every choice used by the 3,871 residents. Confirm travel times, sector and year-level availability.

Is Pitt Town safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and visit the streets at different times before deciding. Pitt Town has 3,871 residents and 76.9% stayed at the same address, which points to residential stability but does not prove a crime level. Compare the exact address with nearby streets and check lighting, traffic and evening activity.

Is Pitt Town good for property investment?

It can suit a selective investor, but the tenant pool is relatively small: 9.4% rent, compared with 34.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $570, vacancy is 3.4% and 32 development applications were lodged over 12 months. Those conditions favour family-sized homes, while the 50.2% rent-growth signal should not replace suburb-level due diligence.

How is Pitt Town's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 26.6% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 1.45%, driven mainly by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 points and the working share down 3.2 points. Pitt Town is growing while its age profile shifts, rather than simply becoming younger.

What development is occurring in Pitt Town?

Development activity includes 32 applications in 12 months, with examples covering signage, building additions and a swimming pool structure. Not every application adds a dwelling, so buyers should check each proposal's status, scale and likely effect on traffic, services and nearby amenity. The 1.45% annual growth trend suggests demand is still moving upward.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pitt Town on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW