NSW 2761 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Plumpton

At 10,070 residents across just 2.96 sq km, Plumpton is a dense, family-oriented mortgage-belt suburb with a migrant-majority population. Its 3,404.2 people per sq km density sits alongside an average household size of 3.5, which is 1.0 person higher than the national comparison. Separate houses account for 82.4%, while 53.4% of residents were born overseas, 31.8 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 82.8th percentile, helping explain the 51.2% mortgage tenure. Compared with nearby Quakers Hill and Glendenning, Plumpton has a particularly strong high-growth profile, with forecast annual growth of 5.53% and internal migration as the primary driver. Its median age of 34 is 6 years below the national comparison, pointing to a younger family market.

Plumpton urban fabric map

Population

10,070

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,171/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

2.96 km²· 3,404.2 people/km²· Family income $2,228/wk

Plumpton suits buyers prioritising detached family space, but the high mortgage share means budget discipline matters. Separate houses make up 82.4% of dwellings, with 48.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% containing 3 bedrooms; apartments represent only 0.8%, so downsizer and low-maintenance stock is limited. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, while household income is $2,171 per week; the mortgage-to-income measure is 23.1% and rent-to-income is 19.8%, with neither flagged as stressed. Weekly rent is $430, making renting before buying a useful way to test commute, schools and street noise. Between 2011 and 2021, the affordability measures moved from 55.4 to 44.4, so affordability is lower than the earlier benchmark even though household income ranks at the 82.8th percentile. Compared with Glendenning, buyers should expect a more concentrated detached-house market and verify drainage, renovation and resale considerations at each address.

For Buyers

Plumpton suits buyers prioritising detached family space, but the high mortgage share means budget discipline matters. Separate houses make up 82.4% of dwellings, with 48.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.2% containing 3 bedrooms; apartments represent only 0.8%, so downsizer and low-maintenance stock is limited. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, while household income is $2,171 per week; the mortgage-to-income measure is 23.1% and rent-to-income is 19.8%, with neither flagged as stressed. Weekly rent is $430, making renting before buying a useful way to test commute, schools and street noise. Between 2011 and 2021, the affordability measures moved from 55.4 to 44.4, so affordability is lower than the earlier benchmark even though household income ranks at the 82.8th percentile. Compared with Glendenning, buyers should expect a more concentrated detached-house market and verify drainage, renovation and resale considerations at each address.

For Investors

Investor demand in Plumpton is supported by a 2.6% vacancy rate, weekly rent of $430 and a substantial renter base of 26.6%. The detached-house share is 82.4%, so tenant appeal is likely to be strongest for 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom dwellings, which account for 44.2% and 48.7% of homes. Development activity is elevated, with 43 applications recorded over 12 months, including dual occupancy and residential accommodation, creating both renewal opportunities and future competition for tenants. Forecast annual growth is 5.53% and internal migration is the primary driver, but a growth market can bring higher entry prices and construction risk. Compared with Quakers Hill, Plumpton's 3,404.2 people per sq km and 16.9% semi-detached share suggest investors should assess parking, privacy and property management costs carefully. Gross yield, insurance and land tax should be modelled from the actual purchase price rather than inferred from rent alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

258

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-15.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
31
Renovation / Extension
22
Demolition
10
New Dwelling
8
Subdivision
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Change of Use
3
Commercial / Industrial
3

Schools in Plumpton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Plumpton Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Plumpton House School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Plumpton High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Plumpton's demographic profile is younger, larger-household and more internationally born than the national comparison. Median age is 34, which is 6 years below national, while average household size is 3.5, or 1.0 person higher. Overseas-born residents account for 53.4%, 31.8 percentage points above national, with Filipino ancestry numbering 2,298 and Indian ancestry 1,095. Urdu and Hindi are the most common listed non-English languages, with 332 and 324 speakers respectively, while Christianity counts 5,474 and Islam 1,793. University attainment is 42.7%, 12.6 percentage points above national, adding professional capacity alongside a strong working-family base. Couples with children make up 61.7% of families and one-parent families 15.1%, so services and homes that accommodate children matter. Compared with nearby Mount Druitt, Plumpton reads as more family-household oriented, while its 84.5% stayed rate indicates substantial local continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.4%
15-24
15.0%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
24.8%
65+
10.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
6.2%
3 bed
44.2%
4+ bed
48.7%

Dwelling Structure

82.4%

Houses

16.9%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 20.4% Mortgage 51.2% Rent 26.6% Other 1.7%

Plumpton's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized: 82.4% separate houses, 16.9% semi-detached homes and 0.8% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 48.7% of dwellings, compared with 44.2% for 3-bedroom homes, so the suburb is better suited to households needing space than to apartment-led entry buyers. Tenure is weighted toward mortgages at 51.2%, with 20.4% owned outright and 26.6% rented. That pattern fits household income of $2,171 weekly and a rent-to-income measure of 19.8%, while the mortgage-to-income measure is 23.1% and not flagged as stressed. The housing mix is more detached than many western Sydney alternatives, including Mount Druitt, but higher density at 3,404.2 people per sq km means block size, parking and overlooking deserve close inspection. With rent at $430 weekly and monthly mortgage repayments at $2,167, buyers should compare total holding costs, not just headline price.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $430.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$808

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.6%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Urdu
332
Hindi
324
Arabic
154
Punjabi
103
Bengali
99
Samoan
87

Ancestry

Other
3,226
Filipino
2,298
English
1,140
Indian
1,095
Ancestry NS
591
Samoan
326

Household Composition

61.7%

Couples with children

21.7%

Couples, no children

15.1%

Single parent

2,575

Total families

Economy & Employment

Plumpton's economy is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 22.1% of industry employment and 632 workers, followed by manufacturing at 9.7% and transport at 9.5%. Retail contributes 8.2%, while professional and technical work contributes 7.0%, giving the suburb a mix of essential services, logistics and office-based roles. The labour-force participation rate is 61.1%, unemployment is 5.7% and full-time employment is 61.0%, so household earnings are supported by a meaningful working base but not uniformly high security. Professionals number 822, clerical and administrative workers 719, and machinery or drivers 667, reinforcing the mixed occupational profile. Household income sits at the 82.8th percentile, higher than a mid-market benchmark, while SEIFA IRSAD is in decile 5 and IER in decile 7. Compared with Mount Druitt, Plumpton's professional share and household income position suggest stronger earning capacity, although transport and manufacturing links remain important.

Unemployment

5.7%

Labour Force

4,773

Unemployed

270

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

61.0%

Part-time

25.8%

Participation

61.1%

Employed

4,503

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 822
Clerical/Admin 719
Machinery/Drivers 667
Labourers 533
Community/Personal 491
Trades 486
Sales 354
Managers 346

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Manufacturing 9.7%
Transport 9.5%
Retail 8.2%
Professional/Tech 7.0%

University

42.7%

Postgraduate

8.8%

Born Overseas

53.4%

Dwellings

2,765

Transport to Work

Day-to-day living in Plumpton is geared to cars and family routines. About 60.4% of workers drive to work, compared with 2.7% using public transport, while 29.4% work from home; this makes parking, school runs and access to major roads more important than rail convenience. Three government schools operate locally across primary, secondary and specific-purpose settings, giving families a practical starting point, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. The suburb's 2.96 sq km area and density of 3,404.2 people per sq km mean parks, traffic and nearby services can vary noticeably by street. SEIFA IRSAD is decile 5, while IEO is decile 4 and IER decile 7, indicating mixed socioeconomic conditions rather than a single uniform experience. A 6.1% need-assistance rate and 8.3% volunteering rate add useful context. Compared with more transport-oriented western Sydney locations, Plumpton is lower on public transport use, so inspect peak-hour routes and local amenities before committing.

Drive

60.4%

Public Transport

2.7%

Walk / Cycle

1.0%

Work from Home

29.4%

Population Forecast

+5.53%/yr

(+1,368 people/yr)

High Growth

Plumpton sits in a high-growth cycle rather than a slow-change trajectory. Forecast annual growth is 5.53%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 2,315.8%. The shift label is Rejuvenating, supported by a 12.0 percentage-point rise in the young share and a 4.3-point fall in the senior share. Real income growth is 88.3%, and the affordability trend is labelled Improving, with measures of 55.4 in 2011 and 44.4 in 2021. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, so growth is better understood as family-led expansion than inner-suburban upgrading. Forty-three development applications in 12 months add construction momentum. Compared with slower-growth parts of Blacktown, Plumpton's 5.53% annual rate is materially higher, but buyers should allow for traffic, building activity and changing local services.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+103

Net Internal / yr

+3,136

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Plumpton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 17%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 25%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Plumpton a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached space, larger homes and local government schools. Plumpton has a median age of 34, an average household size of 3.5 and 82.4% separate houses. Its 60.4% car-driver share is higher than the 2.7% public-transport share, so it suits residents comfortable with car-based travel.

What is the median house price in Plumpton?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred. Plumpton is 82.4% separate houses, with 48.7% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms. Weekly rent is $430 and monthly mortgage repayments are $2,167, useful affordability anchors when comparing similar properties.

What schools are in Plumpton?

Plumpton has 3 government schools: Plumpton Public School for primary students, Plumpton High School for secondary students, and Plumpton House School, a government school for specific purposes. School access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone, so confirm eligibility before signing a lease or contract. The suburb's average household size is 3.5.

Is Plumpton safe?

No suburb-wide crime rate is quoted for Plumpton, so safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and an inspection at different times of day. The suburb is car-oriented: 60.4% drive to work versus 2.7% using public transport. Review lighting, pedestrian routes, parking and nearby activity before deciding.

Is Plumpton good for property investment?

Plumpton has several investor positives: 2.6% vacancy, $430 weekly rent, 26.6% renting households and 43 development applications in 12 months. Forecast annual growth is 5.53%, driven primarily by internal migration. These indicators are stronger than a low-growth profile, but returns still depend on purchase price, maintenance, insurance, land tax and tenant demand for detached 3- and 4-plus-bedroom homes.

How is Plumpton's population changing?

Plumpton's current population is 10,070, and the wider area's forecast trend is high growth. Annual growth is 5.53%, internal migration is the primary driver, and the shift is labelled Rejuvenating. The young share is up 12.0 percentage points, while 10-year population change across the wider area is 2,315.8%, indicating a much faster trajectory than a stable-growth suburb.

What languages are spoken in Plumpton?

Plumpton is migrant-majority, with 53.4% of residents born overseas, 31.8 percentage points above the national comparison. The largest listed language groups are Urdu at 332 speakers, Hindi at 324, Arabic at 154, Punjabi at 103 and Bengali at 99. Filipino ancestry counts 2,298 and Indian ancestry 1,095, giving local services a strong multilingual context.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Plumpton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW