Point Clare
At 46, Point Clare's median age is 6 years above the national figure, making an aging resident base its clearest distinction. The suburb contains 3,974 residents across 3.34 square kilometres, with density of 1,191.3 people per square kilometre. Its housing is strongly detached-house led, with 85.8% separate houses and 38.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Gosford's town-centre setting, Point Clare reads as a quieter, established residential market. Household income sits at the 53.2nd percentile, while wider-area population change is a modest 4.3% over 10 years, supporting a slower-growth profile.
Population
3,974
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,623/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Point Clare suits buyers prioritising detached living, practical floor space and an established neighbourhood over a high-turnover apartment setting. Separate houses account for 85.8% of homes, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings represent 38.9%, just above the 38.2% share for 3-bedroom homes. The mortgage repayment benchmark is $2,000 a month, equal to 28.5% of household income, and the weekly rent benchmark is $380. Compared with smaller-home choices, the larger stock gives families more room, while the 42.1% work-from-home rate increases the value of flexible floor plans. Buyers should still test maintenance costs, site conditions and commuting needs at the address level.
For Buyers
Point Clare suits buyers prioritising detached living, practical floor space and an established neighbourhood over a high-turnover apartment setting. Separate houses account for 85.8% of homes, while 4-plus-bedroom dwellings represent 38.9%, just above the 38.2% share for 3-bedroom homes. The mortgage repayment benchmark is $2,000 a month, equal to 28.5% of household income, and the weekly rent benchmark is $380. Compared with smaller-home choices, the larger stock gives families more room, while the 42.1% work-from-home rate increases the value of flexible floor plans. Buyers should still test maintenance costs, site conditions and commuting needs at the address level.
For Investors
Point Clare presents as an established, moderate-growth rental market rather than a high-growth play. Weekly rent is $380 and vacancy is 6.3%, while renters make up 25.9% of occupied tenure, creating a visible tenant base without supporting a strong vacancy claim. Development activity reached 30 applications in 12 months, including a dwelling house and an attached dual occupancy, so selective infill may add competition or resale choice. Forecast growth is 0.48% annually with Balanced migration, while rent growth across the shift measure is 31.6%. Compared with a speculative strategy, the case rests more on detached-house demand, healthcare employment and holding discipline than rapid capital uplift. Check insurance, land constraints, maintenance and achievable rent before relying on yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
141
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Point Clare
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Point Clare's median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison, and the 2.5-person average household size matches the national figure. Couples with children account for 45.5% of families, compared with 37.3% for couples without children, while one-parent families represent 16.3%. English ancestry is recorded by 1,740 residents, followed by Scottish at 475 and Irish at 450. Christianity counts 2,010 people and no religion 1,633. Overseas-born residents comprise 22.6%, 1.0 percentage point above the national comparison, and university attainment is 31.7%, 1.6 points higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Gosford, Point Clare's profile leans older and more settled, consistent with 81.2% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.8%
Houses
8.3%
Townhouse
5.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Point Clare: 85.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 5.6% apartments and 8.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is similarly family-oriented, with 38.9% of dwellings at 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% at 3 bedrooms. Ownership is split between 37.5% outright owners and 35.8% mortgagors, while 25.9% rent. Mortgage costs equal 28.5% of household income and rent equals 23.4%, with neither mortgage stress nor rent stress flagged. Affordability was 33.3% in 2021 versus 34.9% in 2011 and is assessed as stable. Compared with apartment-heavy centres, the suburb's house-and-land exposure supports renovation or dual-occupancy potential, but makes upkeep and site constraints more important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $693 · units $600
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$756
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.3%
Unoccupied
102
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.5%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
16.3%
Single parent
1,055
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Point Clare's largest listed industry at 21.2% or 262 workers, followed by Professional/Tech at 11.7% and 145, Education at 11.3% and 140, Construction at 9.9% and 123, and Public Administration at 7.0% and 86. This mix supports demand from service and skilled workers rather than one narrow employer base. Professionals number 476, clerical and administrative workers 238, managers 231, trades 217 and community/personal workers 195. Unemployment is 4.0% with 55.8% participation, while household income ranks at the 53.2nd percentile. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 7, economic resources at decile 6, and disadvantage and advantage at decile 7, so resources rank below the other three measures. That spread suggests a broadly stable economy with some household-level variation.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
1,817
Unemployed
72
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
50.5%
Part-time
37.7%
Participation
55.8%
Employed
1,745
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.7%
Postgraduate
8.3%
Born Overseas
22.6%
Dwellings
1,505
Transport to Work
Point Clare is practical for residents who drive or work from home: 50.6% travel as car drivers and 42.1% work from home, compared with 3.1% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. That pattern makes parking, road access and home workspace more relevant than frequent transit access. One local school, Point Clare Public School, is a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Density is 1,191.3 people per square kilometre, volunteering is 14.9% and the IRSAD sits in decile 7, above the midpoint. No suburb crime rate is quoted, so check current NSW Police information and visit the street before deciding. Compared with a denser centre, detached homes and lower public-transport use point to a more car-oriented daily routine.
Drive
50.6%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
42.1%
Population Forecast
+0.48%/yr
(+20 people/yr)
EstablishedPoint Clare is tracking as an established, aging area: forecast trend growth is 0.48% annually, migration is labelled Balanced, and the trajectory is Aging. Population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years, while the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.7 points. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so current momentum is lower than a renewal-led market. Rent growth of 31.6% shows housing costs can still move faster than population, even with slow growth. Compared with a high-turnover corridor, Point Clare's main pressures are ageing and selective infill, including 30 development applications in 12 months. The Balanced migration label suggests neither overseas nor internal movement dominates.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+17
Net Internal / yr
-14
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Point Clare compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Point Clare a good suburb to live in?
Point Clare can suit households seeking detached homes and an established, older resident base. It has 85.8% separate houses, a median age of 46 and 42.1% working from home. The trade-off is a car-oriented routine: 50.6% drive to work compared with 3.1% using public transport. Check the exact street, school zone and daily travel pattern before committing.
What is the median house price in Point Clare?
Point Clare's current median house price should be verified from settled sales rather than asking prices, because the figure can shift across bedroom and land sizes. Compare recent detached-house sales with the local mix of 85.8% separate houses and 38.9% with 4 or more bedrooms. The weekly rent benchmark is $380, which can help investors test gross yield.
What schools are in Point Clare?
Point Clare has 1 local school: Point Clare Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and current intake rules because boundaries can differ from suburb lines. For broader planning, compare the address with nearby secondary options and travel times rather than assuming the local primary serves every year level.
Is Point Clare safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not quoted for Point Clare, so compare current NSW Police information with an inspection of the street, lighting, traffic and walking routes around the exact address. The 6.3% vacancy rate is a housing measure, not a safety measure, and should not be used as a proxy for local security.
Is Point Clare good for property investment?
Point Clare is more suited to a steady, established investment strategy than a rapid-growth thesis. Weekly rent is $380, vacancy is 6.3%, and 25.9% of households rent. Forecast growth is 0.48% annually, with Balanced migration and 30 development applications in 12 months. Check tenant demand, infill competition, insurance and maintenance costs before relying on capital growth.
How is Point Clare's population changing?
Point Clare's population trend is slow and aging rather than fast-growing. Forecast annual growth is 0.48%, while population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the young share down 2.7 points. Migration is Balanced and the gentrification score is 0, indicating lower change pressure than a renewal-led suburb.
What development is occurring in Point Clare?
Development activity reached 30 applications in the past 12 months, including a dwelling house and an attached dual occupancy. That level points to selective infill rather than a large redevelopment wave, consistent with a 0.48% annual growth forecast and a Not gentrifying stage. Buyers should compare approvals, site constraints, parking and stormwater requirements at the property level.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Point Clare on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map