Point Piper
Point Piper's most distinctive feature is not scale but concentration: 1,334 residents occupy 0.39 square kilometres, while 66.1% work from home. The median age is 52, 12 years above the national comparison, and household income sits at the 99.8th percentile. Apartments account for 71.1% of dwellings and vacancy is 21.1%, creating a different ownership and demand profile from the detached-house emphasis found in parts of nearby Double Bay. A 36.8% overseas-born share and 63.0% university attainment add international and professional depth, while 78.5% stayed at the same address, indicating stability despite a 21.5% turnover rate.
Local council: Woollahra
Population
1,334
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$4,530/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers need to price the dwelling type, not just the suburb label. Apartments make up 71.1% of homes, compared with 25.6% separate houses, and the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom at 35.7% and 2-bedroom at 29.2%. The $5,000 monthly mortgage reference and $900 weekly rent point to a premium carrying-cost environment, although mortgage payments equal 25.5% of household income and rent equals 19.9%, both below common stress thresholds. Outright ownership is 50.7%, higher than the 19.1% with a mortgage, so established owners shape the market. High remote work at 66.1% may support demand for well-finished apartments with usable study space.
For Buyers
Homebuyers need to price the dwelling type, not just the suburb label. Apartments make up 71.1% of homes, compared with 25.6% separate houses, and the largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom at 35.7% and 2-bedroom at 29.2%. The $5,000 monthly mortgage reference and $900 weekly rent point to a premium carrying-cost environment, although mortgage payments equal 25.5% of household income and rent equals 19.9%, both below common stress thresholds. Outright ownership is 50.7%, higher than the 19.1% with a mortgage, so established owners shape the market. High remote work at 66.1% may support demand for well-finished apartments with usable study space.
For Investors
Investment conditions combine premium rents with an unusually large vacancy allowance. Weekly rent is $900 and 28.4% of households rent, but vacancy is 21.1%, materially higher than a tightly supplied market would normally carry. That makes tenant selection, furnishing, strata costs and holding periods more important than headline rent. Thirty-one development applications in the past 12 months, including a residential flat building and alterations, raise the need to check competing supply and building quality. The 50.7% outright ownership share is higher than the 19.1% mortgage share, suggesting a mature owner base rather than a mortgage-belt profile. Apartments represent 71.1%, so investors should compare like-for-like layouts, views and levies.
Development Activity
Total DAs
212
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Point Piper has an older, highly educated profile: median age is 52, which is 12 years above the national comparison, while 63.0% hold a university qualification, 32.9 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents comprise 36.8%, 15.2 points above national, with English, Irish, Chinese and Scottish among the leading ancestries at 428, 152, 133 and 124 people. Couples without children account for 54.0% of families, compared with 30.9% couples with children, consistent with an average household size of 2.2. Religious affiliation is mixed, with Christianity at 559 people, no religion at 428 and Judaism at 182. Compared with a younger, family-heavy suburb, this profile points to smaller households and an aging resident base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
25.6%
Houses
3.4%
Townhouse
71.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Point Piper is apartment-dominant rather than a detached-house market. Apartments comprise 71.1% of dwellings, while separate houses are 25.6% and semi-detached homes 3.4%. The bedroom mix is led by 3-bedroom homes at 35.7%, followed by 2-bedroom at 29.2% and 4-plus-bedroom at 28.5%, so internal layout matters more than a single suburb-wide price signal. Tenure is split between 50.7% outright owners, 19.1% mortgaged households and 28.4% renters. Compared with a typical mortgage-belt suburb, outright ownership is higher and mortgage exposure lower, helping explain why monthly mortgage costs of $5,000 coexist with mortgage payments at 25.5% of household income. The 21.1% vacancy rate is well above what buyers should assume for a tightly occupied market.
Mortgage / mo
$5,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $900.
$1,200
Bond data Jun 2026 · units $1,115
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$1,835
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
21.1%
Unoccupied
143
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
30.9%
Couples with children
54.0%
Couples, no children
12.9%
Single parent
363
Total families
Economy & Employment
Point Piper's labour profile is weighted to high-skill services. Professional and technical work leads at 20.0% or 101 people, followed by finance at 18.1% or 91 and healthcare at 15.3% or 77; real estate contributes 6.5% or 33 and construction 5.0% or 25. Occupations are similarly concentrated among professionals at 260 and managers at 211, compared with 59 in clerical and administration. Unemployment is 2.9%, with 60.5% of employed residents working full time, while participation is 57.3%. The combination of a 52 median age and 407 people outside the labour force helps explain participation below what a younger professional district might record, despite household income at the 99.8th percentile nationally. Remote work at 66.1% reinforces local spending and home-office demand.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
681
Unemployed
20
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.5%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
57.3%
Employed
661
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.0%
Postgraduate
19.4%
Born Overseas
36.8%
Dwellings
532
Transport to Work
Livability here is shaped by quiet residential density, remote work and access to the wider eastern suburbs. Public transport is used by 1.0% of residents, 28.3% drive, 2.8% walk or cycle, and 66.1% work from home, so daily convenience depends more on local services and selected destinations than on mass-transit commuting. School choices should be checked by exact address, including the number of nearby schools, published sector and type mix, enrolment zones and travel times across the eastern suburbs. There are 31 recent development applications, so construction timing and street impacts deserve attention. Safety should be checked using current local incident information because a crime rate is not stated. Household income at the 99.8th percentile nationally is far above average, but apartment living and a 21.1% vacancy rate create a different experience from lower-density neighbouring streets.
Drive
28.3%
Public Transport
1.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
66.1%
Growth Outlook
Growth in Point Piper is likely to be incremental and property-led rather than driven by large land release. The suburb has 31 development applications across the latest 12-month period, including a residential flat building, infrastructure and dwelling alterations, so change is more likely to arrive through renewal than broad subdivision. Population is 1,334 and density is 3,454.2 people per square kilometre across 0.39 square kilometres. A 21.5% turnover rate sits alongside 78.5% of residents staying at the same address, indicating a stable base with selective churn. Compared with expansion corridors, apartment supply, a 21.1% vacancy rate and a median age of 52 point to quality, refurbishment and replacement demand as more relevant than rapid household growth.
Population trend: Woollahra council area
Point Piper sits in the Woollahra council area. These are the council area's residents, not Point Piper's.
Residents 2025
55,218
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Point Piper compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Point Piper a good suburb to live in?
Point Piper suits buyers who value a compact, established setting and premium housing, especially if remote work matters. The median age is 52, 66.1% work from home and 71.1% of dwellings are apartments. Check vacancy, parking, strata and exact travel patterns, as public transport use is only 1.0%.
What is the median house price in Point Piper?
A current median house price should be checked against the latest settled-sales evidence. Houses are only 25.6% of dwellings, compared with 71.1% apartments, so a single house median may be less useful than comparing like-for-like sales by bedrooms, views, parking and building quality.
What schools are in Point Piper?
School decisions should be made from the exact address and enrolment zone. Check the number of nearby schools, their published sector and type, and travel times across the eastern suburbs. Point Piper's 2027 postcode and 2.2-person average household size do not identify a particular school pathway.
Is Point Piper safe?
Use current incident information for the exact streets and nearby routes rather than relying on a single crime-rate figure. Point Piper has 1,334 residents and 3.7% need assistance; those figures describe population and support needs, not safety.
Is Point Piper good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who understands vacancy and apartment costs, but the risk profile is not simple. Rent is $900 a week, 28.4% of households rent and vacancy is 21.1%, while 31 development applications may add competition. Compare strata, parking, views and building condition before relying on gross yield.
How is Point Piper's population changing?
Point Piper has 1,334 residents and a median age of 52. Residential stability is strong, with 78.5% staying at the same address, although the 21.5% turnover rate indicates ongoing movement. The 2.2 average household size and 71.1% apartment share suggest future change is more likely to come through household turnover and redevelopment than broad land release.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Point Piper on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map