Port Adelaide
Port Adelaide combines a 55.2% renter share with a 13.5% vacancy rate, making its housing market more fluid than many established suburbs. The suburb has 1,338 residents, a median age of 45 that is 5 years above the national figure, and an average household size of 1.9, or 0.6 below national levels. Its 25.2% overseas-born population is 3.6 percentage points above the national comparison. For buyers comparing Port Adelaide with Semaphore or West Lakes, the compact 4.73 sq km setting, semi-detached housing and renter-heavy profile are important distinctions. Growth is running at 2.75% annually, although the 568.8 crimes per 1,000 residents rate requires careful street-level due diligence.
Local council: Port Adelaide Enfield
Population
1,338
Median Age
45.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,230/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
50
Median House
$720K
First quarter 2026
The built form suits buyers seeking smaller or attached dwellings: 59.3% of homes are semi-detached, compared with 28.5% separate houses, while 43.1% have 3 bedrooms and 36.1% have 2 bedrooms. Mortgage repayments equal 31.4% of household income, signalling more pressure than the 23.8% rent-to-income measure. Compared with larger detached-home markets, Port Adelaide is better suited to buyers prioritising tenure choice and location over land size.
For Buyers
The built form suits buyers seeking smaller or attached dwellings: 59.3% of homes are semi-detached, compared with 28.5% separate houses, while 43.1% have 3 bedrooms and 36.1% have 2 bedrooms. Mortgage repayments equal 31.4% of household income, signalling more pressure than the 23.8% rent-to-income measure. Compared with larger detached-home markets, Port Adelaide is better suited to buyers prioritising tenure choice and location over land size.
For Investors
Port Adelaide has a renter-majority profile, with 55.2% of households renting compared with 20.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $293 and rent growth has reached 23.1%, supporting tenant demand, although the 13.5% vacancy rate is high and may limit immediate rental competition. The investment case rests on a compact, attached-housing market and ongoing urban activity rather than scarcity alone. There were 53 development applications in the past 12 months, including retail, recreation and warehouse-related projects, which can improve amenity but also add future supply. Growth is forecast at 2.75% annually and is driven primarily by overseas migration. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, the rental base is deeper, but investors should allow for vacancy volatility and the 5.3% recent price decline.
Development Activity
Total DAs
386
Last 12 Months
50
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Port Adelaide has an older resident profile than Australia overall: its median age is 45, or 5 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 30.8%, only 0.7 percentage points above the national figure, while the 1.9-person average household is 0.6 below national levels. That smaller household structure helps explain the strong presence of 2-bedroom homes at 36.1% and 3-bedroom homes at 43.1%. English ancestry is recorded for 514 residents, followed by Irish at 122 and Scottish at 103, while 25.2% of residents were born overseas. Residential turnover is moderate, with 64.4% staying and 35.6% moving. For buyers comparing Port Adelaide with Semaphore or West Lakes, its 55.2% rental share and smaller household profile are useful points of difference.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
28.5%
Houses
59.3%
Townhouse
10.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Port Adelaide's housing stock is weighted toward attached and compact dwellings. Semi-detached homes account for 59.3%, compared with 28.5% separate houses and 10.0% apartments. The bedroom mix is concentrated in 2-bedroom homes at 36.1% and 3-bedroom homes at 43.1%, while 13.1% have 0 or 1 bedroom and only 7.7% have 4 or more. Tenure is renter-led at 55.2%, with 23.7% paying a mortgage and 20.6% owning outright. Compared with a detached-house market, Port Adelaide offers more attached stock and smaller floorplans, because its urban form supports renters, downsizers and buyers seeking lower land exposure.
Mortgage / mo
$1,672
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$293
Census 2021
HH Size
1.9
Personal Income / wk
$754
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
13.5%
Unoccupied
101
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
31.4% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
22.7%
Couples with children
50.9%
Couples, no children
21.2%
Single parent
330
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is Port Adelaide's largest listed industry at 15.8%, or 72 workers, followed closely by healthcare at 15.5% and 71 workers. Education contributes 9.4% and 43 workers, construction 8.5% and 39, and retail 7.4% and 34. The occupational mix includes 155 professionals, 95 community and personal service workers, 89 managers, 85 clerical and administrative workers, and 77 trades workers. Labour force participation is 60.4%, full-time employment is 64.2%, and unemployment is 9.5%. Household income sits at the 26.9th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are also low, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 2, IER at decile 2 and IEO at decile 3. The slightly higher education and occupation decile compared with the economic-resource measures suggests skills are not translating evenly into household financial advantage.
Unemployment
9.5%
Labour Force
728
Unemployed
69
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
64.2%
Part-time
30.3%
Participation
60.4%
Employed
659
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
30.8%
Postgraduate
7.0%
Born Overseas
25.2%
Dwellings
627
Transport to Work
Port Adelaide is car-oriented, with 71.0% driving as the main transport mode, compared with 4.8% using public transport and 8.6% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 12.1%, which can support local weekday activity but does not remove the need for reliable road access. The recorded crime rate is 568.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, from 761 total offences, so safety should be assessed at street and property level rather than assumed across the whole suburb. There are 0 schools listed within Port Adelaide itself, meaning families should check nearby enrolment zones and sector options against the exact address. Socioeconomic conditions are below the national midpoint, with both IRSAD and IRSD at decile 2. Compared with a lower-density family suburb, Port Adelaide trades some school and safety certainty for compact housing and urban access.
Drive
71.0%
Public Transport
4.8%
Walk / Cycle
8.6%
Work from Home
12.1%
Growth Outlook
Port Adelaide is forecast to grow at 2.75% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 40.4% over 10 years, a strong growth signal compared with the suburb's established status. The demographic trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased by 3.8 percentage points, compared with a 0.7-point lift in the young share, so demand is likely to include downsizers and established renters as well as new arrivals. Rent growth of 23.1% reinforces pressure on housing demand. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25, while affordability is marked Improving and moved from 67.0 in 2011 to 55.1 in 2021. The combination of 2.75% annual growth and early-stage change points to momentum without a fully transformed market.
Population trend: Port Adelaide Enfield council area
Port Adelaide sits in the Port Adelaide Enfield council area. These are the council area's residents, not Port Adelaide's.
Residents 2025
143,022
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
761
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
568.8
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Port Adelaide compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Port Adelaide a good suburb to live in?
Port Adelaide can suit residents who value compact housing, urban access and a strong rental market. It has 1,338 residents, a 55.2% renter share and 71.0% car use. However, the crime rate of 568.8 per 1,000 residents is high, so comparing streets and checking the exact property is important.
What schools are in Port Adelaide?
There are 0 schools listed within Port Adelaide itself. Families should check nearby school options, sector availability and enrolment zones against the exact address, because access can vary across the surrounding area. A property search should also allow for travel time and the preferred school sector.
Is Port Adelaide safe?
Port Adelaide recorded 761 offences, equal to a crime rate of 568.8 per 1,000 residents. That is a significant consideration for renters, buyers and investors, and conditions can vary between streets. Inspect properties at different times, review current local advice and compare individual locations rather than judging the entire suburb from one address.
Is Port Adelaide good for property investment?
Port Adelaide has investment features including 55.2% renting, weekly rent of $293, rent growth of 23.1% and 53 development applications over 12 months. The 13.5% vacancy rate is high, however, and prices were 5.3% below the 1Q 2025 peak. Investors should balance rental demand against vacancy and future supply.
How is Port Adelaide's population changing?
Port Adelaide has an Aging trajectory, but growth is forecast at 2.75% annually and is driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 40.4% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 3.8 percentage points, compared with a 0.7-point increase in the young share, indicating growth alongside an older resident base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Port Adelaide on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map