NSW 2505 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Port Kembla

An established coastal and industrial suburb, Port Kembla has 5,088 residents and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national median. Housing is detached-dominant, with 77.0% separate houses, while household income sits at the 31.2nd percentile nationally. The local profile is older and less university-qualified than Australia overall, but overseas-born residents are 3.4 percentage points above the national share. That settled character is reinforced by 82.2% of residents staying at the same address. For buyers comparing Port Kembla with nearby Warrawong or Cringila, its 67.8% car-driver share and 77.0% separate-house share point to a settled, car-oriented market with slow growth.

Port Kembla urban fabric map

Population

5,088

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,308/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

74

13.83 km²· 368 people/km²· Family income $1,759/wk

For buyers, Port Kembla's main appeal is a broad detached-house base: 77.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.0% have 3 bedrooms, with another 25.0% offering 4 or more. The trade-off is borrowing pressure. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,950 and mortgage costs absorb 34.4% of income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income share. With 38.3% owning outright and 26.3% paying a mortgage, the suburb suits buyers who value established homes but need to test serviceability carefully. Compared with apartment stock, the 15.8% apartment share provides a smaller entry segment, while house prices can vary substantially by dwelling type and condition.

For Buyers

For buyers, Port Kembla's main appeal is a broad detached-house base: 77.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 44.0% have 3 bedrooms, with another 25.0% offering 4 or more. The trade-off is borrowing pressure. Monthly mortgage repayments are $1,950 and mortgage costs absorb 34.4% of income, higher than the 26.0% rent-to-income share. With 38.3% owning outright and 26.3% paying a mortgage, the suburb suits buyers who value established homes but need to test serviceability carefully. Compared with apartment stock, the 15.8% apartment share provides a smaller entry segment, while house prices can vary substantially by dwelling type and condition.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Renting accounts for 34.2% of households, below outright ownership at 38.3%, while vacancy is 7.9%. That level can give tenants more choice, but it also warrants conservative assumptions about downtime and rent growth. Development activity is material at 74 applications over 12 months, including dual occupancies and secondary dwellings, which may gradually add competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, yet the annual trend is -0.23%, so Port Kembla looks more like a yield-and-renewal market than a high-growth bet. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, cash-flow resilience matters more than headline demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

403

Last 12 Months

74

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+37.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
48
Demolition
14
Change of Use
13
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
8
Commercial / Industrial
6
Subdivision
5

Schools in Port Kembla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kemblawarra Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Port Kembla Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Five Islands Secondary College

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Port Kembla's demographic profile is older than Australia overall: the median age is 42, or 2 years above the national median, while university attainment at 25.8% is 4.3 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents make up 25.0%, 3.4 points above the national share. English ancestry leads at 1,487 people, followed by Macedonian at 793 and Italian at 435; Macedonian, Italian and Greek are also prominent non-English languages. Household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, helping explain demand for 3-bedroom homes alongside a sizeable couples-without-children group at 35.4%.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
25.3%
45-64
26.3%
65+
20.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.7%
2 bed
24.3%
3 bed
44.0%
4+ bed
25.0%

Dwelling Structure

77.0%

Houses

6.7%

Townhouse

15.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.3% Mortgage 26.3% Rent 34.2% Other 1.3%

Port Kembla's tenure mix is split between long-term owners and renters: 38.3% own outright, 26.3% have a mortgage and 34.2% rent. Separate houses dominate at 77.0%, compared with 15.8% apartments and 6.7% semi-detached dwellings. The most common format is 3 bedrooms at 44.0%, followed by 4 or more at 25.0% and 2 bedrooms at 24.3%. Mortgage-to-income pressure is 34.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 26.0%, which matters because affordability is worsening even as the suburb remains below the national household-income midpoint at the 31.2nd percentile. A 7.9% vacancy rate may give renters more choice than tighter markets, but it can also soften landlord negotiating power.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $488

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$648

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

171

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.4% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
323
Italian
60
Greek
42
Portuguese
29
Serbian
20
Arabic
13

Ancestry

English
1,487
Macedonian
793
Other
542
Italian
435
Irish
396
Scottish
330

Household Composition

37.9%

Couples with children

35.4%

Couples, no children

24.7%

Single parent

1,356

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 23.4% of jobs, followed by education at 12.0%, public administration at 9.4%, construction at 8.6% and manufacturing at 7.2%. That mix links local work to essential services, government and trade activity rather than one single employer. Professionals number 407, trades 297 and labourers 290, showing a wider occupational spread. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, participation is 51.1% and full-time employment is 54.0%. Compared with national income levels, household income sits at the 31.2nd percentile, while all four SEIFA deciles are 1, signalling substantially lower socioeconomic outcomes than higher-decile areas. The gap helps explain why mortgage stress reaches 34.4%.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

2,156

Unemployed

126

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

33.4%

Participation

51.1%

Employed

2,030

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 407
Trades 297
Labourers 290
Community/Personal 253
Clerical/Admin 251
Managers 184
Machinery/Drivers 164
Sales 156

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Education 12.0%
Public Admin 9.4%
Construction 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.2%

University

25.8%

Postgraduate

6.6%

Born Overseas

25.0%

Dwellings

1,999

Transport to Work

Port Kembla is practical for drivers, with 67.8% travelling as car drivers, compared with only 1.5% using public transport and 1.9% walking or cycling. That pattern matters because daily errands and work are likely to be easier with private-vehicle access, while 25.0% working from home may reduce commuting for some households. Three local government schools provide 2 primary and 1 secondary option, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb covers 13.83 square kilometres at a density of 368.0 people per square kilometre, giving it a more spread-out feel than compact apartment districts. Safety should be checked using current NSW Police crime information because street-level conditions can differ.

Drive

67.8%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

25.0%

Population Forecast

-0.23%/yr

(-22 people/yr)

Established

Port Kembla is a slow-growth market. The annual trend is -0.23%, while population change across the wider area is 1.0% over 10 years and the shift trajectory is Stable. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but that inflow has not translated into a faster local trend. Rental growth is 71.4% and the affordability trend is Worsening, pointing to rising pressure for tenants and buyers. Gentrification signals are mixed: the shift assessment is Active with a score of 53, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. Compared with faster-expanding coastal corridors, the practical story is established housing, limited population momentum and affordability risk rather than rapid uplift.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

-76

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Port Kembla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 31%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 6%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 45%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Port Kembla a good suburb to live in?

Port Kembla may suit households wanting established detached housing and local schools. It has 5,088 residents, a median age of 42 and 77.0% separate houses. Car use is high at 67.8%, while public transport is 1.5%, so check commuting needs and the exact street location before choosing a home.

What is the median house price in Port Kembla?

Port Kembla's median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales because the housing mix can shift the headline result. Separate houses account for 77.0% of dwellings, apartments 15.8%, and 3-bedroom homes 44.0%, so compare like-for-like properties rather than mixing houses and units.

What schools are in Port Kembla?

Port Kembla has 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary schools, Port Kembla Public School and Kemblawarra Public School, plus 1 secondary school, Five Islands Secondary College. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as school access can change across boundary streets.

Is Port Kembla safe?

Safety should be assessed with current NSW Police information and an address-level check, because conditions can vary across 13.83 square kilometres and among 5,088 residents. No suburb-wide conclusion should be made without a current crime-rate check, especially when comparing individual streets or housing pockets.

Is Port Kembla good for property investment?

Port Kembla has some investment support, with 34.2% of households renting and 74 development applications over 12 months. However, the 7.9% vacancy rate and -0.23% annual growth trend call for conservative assumptions. Renting is below outright ownership at 38.3%, so returns depend on property selection, maintenance and tenant demand rather than growth alone.

How is Port Kembla's population changing?

Population change is slow. The annual trend is -0.23%, while change across the wider area is 1.0% over 10 years; the shift trajectory is Stable and overseas migration is the primary driver. Rent growth reached 71.4% and affordability is labelled Worsening, so housing pressure is rising faster than population momentum.

What development is occurring in Port Kembla?

Development activity is noticeable, with 74 applications in the past 12 months. Recent examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and a secondary dwelling, alongside alterations to residential buildings. This can improve housing choice, but it may also add competing rental stock, so investors should check approvals, construction timing and local street impacts.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Port Kembla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW