Pottsville
With 7,238 residents, a median age of 42 and an 8.2% vacancy rate, Pottsville combines an established coastal housing market with an aging trajectory. Separate houses account for 76.3% of homes and four-plus-bedroom dwellings 44.7%, supporting families and downsizers because larger detached stock is common. Growth is forecast at 1.29% a year, with migration rated Balanced. Compared with neighbouring Kingscliff and Cabarita Beach, Pottsville presents a more detached, settled profile, while household income sits near the 49.6th percentile.
Population
7,238
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,556/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
53
Pottsville suits buyers prioritising detached space, but borrowing capacity needs care. Separate houses make up 76.3% of dwellings, with 45.7% three-bedroom and 44.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, so the stock is larger than an apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,063 versus weekly rent of $500, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.6%. Ownership is closely split between 37.6% owning outright and 38.6% with a mortgage. Compared with compact coastal precincts, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but potentially higher upkeep and transport dependence.
For Buyers
Pottsville suits buyers prioritising detached space, but borrowing capacity needs care. Separate houses make up 76.3% of dwellings, with 45.7% three-bedroom and 44.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, so the stock is larger than an apartment-led market. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,063 versus weekly rent of $500, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.6%. Ownership is closely split between 37.6% owning outright and 38.6% with a mortgage. Compared with compact coastal precincts, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but potentially higher upkeep and transport dependence.
For Investors
Investors get a meaningful rental base, but the vacancy rate argues for conservative assumptions. Renting households account for 23.0%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 8.2%, so tenant demand may be less defensive than in lower-vacancy markets. Rent growth is recorded at 44.0%, yet that pace should not be treated as a permanent forecast. There were 56 development activity entries in 12 months, which can expand choice for renters and increase competition between properties. Migration is Balanced, so returns depend more on asset quality, price and holding costs than on a single growth narrative.
Development Activity
Total DAs
413
Last 12 Months
53
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-5.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Pottsville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Pottsville's median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national comparison, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. The overseas-born share is 15.1%, 6.5 percentage points below the national figure, while university attainment is 29.8%, only 0.3 points below. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 3,295, 1,057 and 881, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. No religion is recorded for 3,469 people versus 3,077 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 78.9% stayed at the same address, supporting a relatively settled social base compared with higher-turnover areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.3%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
4.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Pottsville is detached-dominant: 76.3% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 4.1% apartments and 17.7% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is concentrated in three-bedroom homes at 45.7% and four-plus homes at 44.7%, making the housing mix larger than a unit-oriented market. Tenure is split between 37.6% owned outright, 38.6% with a mortgage and 23.0% renting. That mix matters because mortgage stress reaches 30.6% and rent-to-income reaches 32.1%, while the monthly mortgage figure is $2,063 versus $500 weekly rent. Compared with nearby apartment-heavy pockets, buyers get more house-form choice but face higher exposure to maintenance costs.
Mortgage / mo
$2,063
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.
$850
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $945
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$730
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
225
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.1% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.7%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
2,001
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Pottsville's largest industry at 22.2% of jobs, followed by Education at 15.4%, Construction at 13.7%, Professional/Tech at 7.4% and Public Admin at 7.2%. This mix supports care, education and building-related work, while occupations include 706 Professionals, 485 Trades and 439 Community/Personal workers. Labour-force participation is 57.1%, unemployment 4.6% and full-time employment 49.8%, indicating a substantial part-time and non-labour-force base. Household income sits at the 49.6th percentile, near the median. SEIFA deciles are IEO 6, IER 7, IRSD 6 and IRSAD 5; IRSAD is lower than IER, so overall advantage is more mixed than the education-and-resources result alone suggests.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
3,164
Unemployed
144
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.8%
Part-time
43.5%
Participation
57.1%
Employed
3,020
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
29.8%
Postgraduate
5.8%
Born Overseas
15.1%
Dwellings
2,519
Transport to Work
Pottsville works best for residents comfortable with car-based routines. Car drivers account for 73.1% of commuting, compared with 0.4% using public transport, while 19.9% work from home; that pattern can suit hybrid workers but makes route planning important. One local school, Pottsville Beach Public School, is a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school travel against the exact address. The IRSAD decile is 5, volunteering is 16.8% and need for assistance is 6.2%, giving useful context for services. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, everyday convenience depends more on private vehicles; check current street-level safety information before choosing.
Drive
73.1%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.9%
Work from Home
19.9%
Population Forecast
+1.29%/yr
(+190 people/yr)
EstablishedPottsville's growth trend is 1.29% annually, with migration classified as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change is 16.0% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.3 percentage points while the young share fell 1.5 points. Compared with a younger growth profile, this points to demand shaped by established households and downsizers rather than rapid family expansion. The gentrification picture is mixed: score 12 is staged as Not gentrifying, while the shift score is 41 and marked Early signs. The affordability trend is Improving, with readings of 69.0 in 2011 and 66.2 in 2021, so price pressure should be weighed against 44.0% rent growth.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+76
Net Internal / yr
+51
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +17% since 2011, Net internal migration +51/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Pottsville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pottsville a good suburb to live in?
For households seeking a quieter, detached coastal setting, Pottsville can work well. It has a median age of 42, 76.3% separate houses and 19.9% working from home. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, the main trade-off is car dependence: 73.1% drive while 0.4% use public transport, so check commute and school routes.
What is the median house price in Pottsville?
Check recent local sales for the current median house price; $500 is the weekly rent figure, not a sale measure. Pottsville has 76.3% separate houses and 44.7% four-plus-bedroom homes, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 30.6%. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, address-level variation is likely to matter.
What schools are in Pottsville?
Pottsville Beach Public School is the local government primary school. Compared with larger centres, in-suburb schooling is represented by 1 primary school, so families needing secondary years should check enrolment zones, bus routes and nearby options for the exact address. Public transport use is 0.4%, making travel planning particularly important.
Is Pottsville safe?
Safety should be checked with current police and council information for the exact street. Pottsville has 7,238 residents and an IRSAD decile of 5, but neither measures crime. Compared with relying on a general suburb label, current incident patterns and an evening visit provide a more useful decision check.
Is Pottsville good for property investment?
Pottsville may suit an investor seeking established rental demand, but the numbers call for a careful feasibility study. Renting is 23.0%, weekly rent is $500 and vacancy is 8.2%; 56 development activity entries add a supply consideration. Compared with lower-vacancy markets, returns should use conservative assumptions rather than rely on 44.0% past rent growth alone.
How is Pottsville's population changing?
Pottsville has 7,238 residents today, with wider-area population change of 16.0% over 10 years and a forecast trend of 1.29% annually. Migration is Balanced, but the trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.3 points and young share is down 1.5. Compared with younger markets, growth is more likely to be shaped by established households and downsizers.
What development is occurring in Pottsville?
Development activity is noticeable rather than absent: 56 entries were recorded over 12 months, including swimming pools, decks and alterations or additions. Compared with a suburb with little renovation activity, this points to ongoing investment in existing homes, but it does not by itself establish a large new-dwelling pipeline. Check each proposal's status, scale and likely effect on nearby streets.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Pottsville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map