Prestons
Nearly 3 in 4 homes in Prestons have 4 or more bedrooms, making the suburb more family-sized than its median age of 34 might suggest. It has 15,694 residents, a density of 1,703.2 people per square kilometre, and 44.8% were born overseas, 23.2 percentage points above the national figure. Household income sits at the 88.3 percentile, while 63.7% of families are couples with children. Compared with nearby Hoxton Park or Casula, Prestons suits buyers prioritising detached stock, larger floorplans and road access, although its 0.8% annual growth trend is modest.
Population
15,694
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,310/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
98
Prestons suits buyers seeking detached, high-bedroom housing: 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 55.7% mortgage-holder share points to a strong owner-occupier and mortgage-belt profile, while the monthly mortgage figure is 2,200 and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income. Weekly rent is 520, providing a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Household income ranks at the 88.3 percentile, above the national reference, but affordability is worsening, rising from 60.9 in 2011 to 68.7 in 2021. Compared with smaller-home markets, Prestons is better suited to families needing space, parking and storage.
For Buyers
Prestons suits buyers seeking detached, high-bedroom housing: 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 74.6% have 4 or more bedrooms. The 55.7% mortgage-holder share points to a strong owner-occupier and mortgage-belt profile, while the monthly mortgage figure is 2,200 and mortgage costs equal 22.0% of household income. Weekly rent is 520, providing a useful comparison point for buyers weighing ownership against leasing. Household income ranks at the 88.3 percentile, above the national reference, but affordability is worsening, rising from 60.9 in 2011 to 68.7 in 2021. Compared with smaller-home markets, Prestons is better suited to families needing space, parking and storage.
For Investors
Prestons has 18.3% renters, a weekly rent of 520 and a 2.5% vacancy rate. Compared with its 55.7% mortgaged and 23.7% outright-owned housing, the rental pool is smaller, so investment demand is likely to depend on well-located, family-sized homes rather than a large apartment market. The 92.5% separate-house share and 74.6% 4-plus-bedroom share support family leasing, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. There were 99 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision and an educational establishment, which may expand supply but also create construction and competition risks. Rent growth of 30.0% is a positive signal, although the broader annual growth trend is 0.8%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
573
Last 12 Months
98
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-19.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Prestons
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Prestons has a median age of 34, which is 6.0 years below the national comparison, but its trajectory is ageing. The overseas-born share is 44.8%, 23.2 percentage points above the national figure, with Indian and Lebanese ancestry among the leading reported backgrounds. University attainment is 36.9%, 6.8 percentage points above the national comparison. Household size averages 3.6 people, 1.1 above the national figure, because 63.7% of families are couples with children. Arabic is spoken by 853 residents, Hindi by 500 and Urdu by 248. With 86.3% staying at the same address, the suburb has higher residential stability than a highly transient area, while still reflecting strong migration links.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.5%
Houses
6.9%
Townhouse
0.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Prestons is overwhelmingly detached, with 92.5% separate houses, 6.9% semi-detached dwellings and only 0.5% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 74.6% of homes, compared with 21.4% for 3-bedroom dwellings, reinforcing the suburb's family-house orientation. Tenure is led by mortgages at 55.7%, followed by outright ownership at 23.7% and renting at 18.3%. Mortgage costs are 2,200 per month and equal 22.0% of household income, while rent is 520 per week and equals 22.5% of income. Compared with its 0.5% apartment share, the 6.9% semi-detached share is higher but still limited. Affordability worsened from 60.9 in 2011 to 68.7 in 2021, making borrowing capacity increasingly important.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $740 · units $540
HH Size
3.6
Personal Income / wk
$757
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.5%
Unoccupied
108
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
63.7%
Couples with children
20.0%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
4,000
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Prestons' largest reported industry at 18.1%, with 769 workers, followed by Education at 12.3% and 525 workers, Professional and Technical services at 8.2% and 348 workers, Transport at 7.8% and 334 workers, and Public Administration at 7.6% and 324 workers. The occupation mix is led by Professionals at 1,457, Clerical and Administrative workers at 1,132, Trades at 776, Machinery Operators and Drivers at 766, and Managers at 671. Participation is 58.8%, full-time employment is 57.6% and unemployment is 6.2%. Household weekly income is 2,310, placing the suburb at the 88.3 percentile, above the national reference. SEIFA results are uneven: IER reaches decile 9, higher than IEO decile 6, while IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 5, indicating strong economic resources alongside more moderate overall advantage.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
7,156
Unemployed
442
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
27.1%
Participation
58.8%
Employed
6,714
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
36.9%
Postgraduate
8.5%
Born Overseas
44.8%
Dwellings
4,140
Transport to Work
Daily life in Prestons is car-oriented: 56.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 0.7% walking or cycling. A further 36.3% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households but does not replace the need for reliable road access. Two nearby schools provide government primary options, Dalmeny Public School and Prestons Public School; families should check enrolment zones and secondary pathways against the exact address. Compared with transit-led suburbs, private vehicle use is higher than public transport use, so access to work, shopping and services depends more on driving. SEIFA places IER at decile 9, higher than IEO at decile 6, with IRSAD at decile 6 and IRSD at decile 5. Check recent local incident information and visit the immediate area at different times when assessing safety.
Drive
56.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
0.7%
Work from Home
36.3%
Population Forecast
+0.8%/yr
(+125 people/yr)
EstablishedPrestons has a measured growth profile, with an annual trend of 0.8% and population change across the wider area of 8.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 44.8% overseas-born population and supports demand for family housing. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 percentage points and the young share down 5.5 percentage points. Affordability is worsening, moving from 60.9 in 2011 to 68.7 in 2021, while rent growth reached 30.0%. The 0.8% annual trend is lower than the 30.0% rent growth rate, showing stronger pressure in leasing than in broad population expansion. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current score is 0 and stage is Not gentrifying, while another shift indicator records 32 and Early signs.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+149
Net Internal / yr
-264
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -264/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Prestons compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Prestons a good suburb to live in?
Prestons suits households wanting space, with 92.5% separate houses and 74.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Household income is at the 88.3 percentile and 63.7% of families are couples with children. The trade-off is car dependence, with 56.3% driving and only 1.9% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Prestons?
A current median house price should be checked against recent local sales. Prestons is dominated by 92.5% separate houses, and 74.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is 2,200, so buyers should compare like-for-like sales by land size, bedroom count and repayment capacity.
What schools are in Prestons?
Prestons has 2 nearby government primary schools: Prestons Public School and Dalmeny Public School. Both are primary options, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and investigate secondary pathways before buying or renting. School access can vary across the suburb because boundaries do not always follow suburb lines.
Is Prestons safe?
Check recent NSW Police incident information and visit the exact street at different times before deciding. Prestons has 15,694 residents, so conditions can vary between residential pockets, shopping areas and busy roads. Review lighting, parking, pedestrian activity and access to services as part of the inspection.
Is Prestons good for property investment?
Prestons can suit investors targeting family rentals, with 92.5% separate houses, 74.6% 4-plus-bedroom homes and weekly rent of 520. Vacancy is 2.5%, while rent growth is 30.0%. However, only 18.3% of households rent and 99 development applications over 12 months may increase future competition.
How is Prestons's population changing?
Growth is measured rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.8% and wider-area population change of 8.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging. The senior share rose 4.3 percentage points and the young share fell 5.5 percentage points.
What languages are spoken in Prestons?
Arabic is spoken by 853 residents, Hindi by 500, Urdu by 248, Serbian by 151 and Cantonese by 103. Overall, 44.8% of residents were born overseas, which is 23.2 percentage points above the national comparison. These figures support access to multilingual services and community networks.
What development is planned in Prestons?
There were 99 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision and an educational establishment. This level of activity is relevant to buyers and investors because construction can affect traffic, noise and streetscape conditions, while new housing or facilities may improve access and increase future competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Prestons on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map