NSW 2148 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Prospect

With 44.3% of residents born overseas and 37.5% working from home, Prospect combines a mortgage-belt housing profile with a highly connected resident base. The 2.58 sq km suburb has 5,187 people, a median age of 38 and household income at the 78.9th percentile nationally. Its 2.9-person households are 0.4 above the national figure, while university attainment is 9.3 percentage points higher and overseas birth is 22.7 points higher. Compared with nearby Blacktown and Seven Hills, Prospect's 83.7% separate-house share gives it a more detached suburban feel. Overseas migration and 0.98% annual growth support gradual change rather than a rapid reset.

Prospect urban fabric map

Population

5,187

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,084/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

2.58 km²· 2,011 people/km²· Family income $2,300/wk

Prospect suits buyers prioritising conventional family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.7% of dwellings, while 43.0% have four or more bedrooms and another 43.3% have three, so the stock is geared to established households. The median monthly mortgage is $2,167, equal to 24.0% of household income, while rent-to-income is 20.9%. This makes borrowing capacity and deposit size important for buyers moving from renting into ownership. Compared with the 10.0% apartment share, the detached supply provides more choice for families seeking larger homes, although purchasers should still compare current settled sales and exact property condition.

For Buyers

Prospect suits buyers prioritising conventional family space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 83.7% of dwellings, while 43.0% have four or more bedrooms and another 43.3% have three, so the stock is geared to established households. The median monthly mortgage is $2,167, equal to 24.0% of household income, while rent-to-income is 20.9%. This makes borrowing capacity and deposit size important for buyers moving from renting into ownership. Compared with the 10.0% apartment share, the detached supply provides more choice for families seeking larger homes, although purchasers should still compare current settled sales and exact property condition.

For Investors

Investors get a relatively owner-occupied base: 21.3% of households rent, versus 33.5% owning outright and 44.3% paying a mortgage. The weekly median rent is $435 and vacancy is 3.5%, so rental demand may be supported by a substantial working and family population, although vacancy leaves more choice than a tightly constrained market. Rental growth of 29.6% is a stronger signal than the 0.98% annual population trend, but it should be weighed against 40 development applications in the 12-month window, including detached homes and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which can broaden tenant demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

193

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+43.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
19
Renovation / Extension
19
Demolition
10
Change of Use
5
Commercial / Industrial
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Signage / Advertising
3
Other
2

Demographics

Prospect's median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, yet its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above national, pointing to a family-oriented profile rather than a young singles market. Overseas-born residents make up 44.3%, 22.7 percentage points above national, and 39.4% have university qualifications, 9.3 points higher. English, Indian, Chinese and Maltese ancestry counts are 849, 536, 297 and 296 respectively, while Arabic, Hindi and Punjabi are the leading listed home languages at 137, 91 and 80. Christianity numbers 2,915, compared with 770 reporting no religion and 636 Hinduism. The 84.7% same-address retention rate suggests stronger local continuity than a high-turnover area.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
12.9%
25-44
28.6%
45-64
24.9%
65+
15.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.9%
2 bed
10.8%
3 bed
43.3%
4+ bed
43.0%

Dwelling Structure

83.7%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

10.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 44.3% Rent 21.3% Other 0.8%

Prospect is decisively detached: 83.7% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 10.0% apartments and 6.3% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 43.3% three-bedroom and 43.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, while only 13.7% are zero-, one- or two-bedroom. Tenure is weighted toward active ownership: 44.3% have a mortgage and 33.5% own outright, compared with 21.3% renting. That structure helps explain the mortgage-belt identity, while monthly mortgage costs of $2,167 equal 24.0% of household income and rent equals 20.9%. Compared with apartment-oriented stock, Prospect is better suited to households seeking established family housing, with a 3.5% vacancy rate.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $435.

$620

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $568

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$841

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.5%

Unoccupied

62

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
137
Hindi
91
Punjabi
80
Mandarin
70
Guj
64
Greek
53

Ancestry

Other
1,383
English
849
Indian
536
Chinese
297
Maltese
296
Filipino
264

Household Composition

53.3%

Couples with children

31.5%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

1,450

Total families

Economy & Employment

Prospect's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.3% with 282 workers, education at 10.6% with 173, construction at 9.2% with 150, manufacturing at 8.2% with 133 and retail at 7.7% with 126. Professionals number 507 and clerical or administrative workers 424, alongside 317 in trades and 294 managers, so the suburb spans both knowledge and practical occupations. The 4.0% unemployment rate and 61.0% participation rate indicate a functioning labour market, while household income of $2,084 a week sits at the 78.9th percentile. That income position is higher than the middle, but SEIFA deciles are mixed: IEO 6, IER 6, IRSAD 6 and IRSD 5, consistent with stronger resources alongside some relative disadvantage. The mix of 37.5% working from home and 55.2% driving reflects varied work patterns.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

2,582

Unemployed

103

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

57.8%

Part-time

26.3%

Participation

61.0%

Employed

2,479

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 507
Clerical/Admin 424
Trades 317
Managers 294
Machinery/Drivers 253
Community/Personal 241
Sales 191
Labourers 186

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Education 10.6%
Construction 9.2%
Manufacturing 8.2%
Retail 7.7%

University

39.4%

Postgraduate

9.7%

Born Overseas

44.3%

Dwellings

1,716

Transport to Work

Prospect works best for households that can use a car or work from home. Car drivers account for 55.2% of commuters, compared with 2.4% using public transport and 0.8% walking or cycling, while 37.5% work from home. That pattern points to practical road-based access and less reliance on local active or public transport links. At 2,011 people per sq km across 2.58 sq km, the suburb is compact and urban rather than semi-rural. Social conditions sit around the middle to above-middle range: IRSAD is decile 6, IEO and IER are also decile 6, while IRSD is decile 5. Volunteering is 9.0% and 5.8% need assistance, so everyday livability includes both community participation and support needs. Compared with lower-access areas, its decile 6 resources profile is a relative strength, but households should test commute times against the exact address.

Drive

55.2%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.8%

Work from Home

37.5%

Population Forecast

+0.98%/yr

(+166 people/yr)

Established

Prospect's growth outlook is established but not static. The forecast trend is 0.98% annually, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability improved from 41.8 in 2011 to 36.4 in 2021, even as rents grew 29.6%, so household pressure and demand are moving in different directions. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 30, and the shift score is 40. These signals point to gradual renewal because migration and development are adding demand without indicating a rapid transformation. The 40 development applications reinforce activity, but the outlook remains below a high-growth profile.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+313

Net Internal / yr

-138

30

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Net internal outflow -138/yr, Strong overseas inflow +313/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 14%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Prospect compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 11%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 35%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 8%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Prospect a good suburb to live in?

Prospect can suit households wanting detached housing, larger bedrooms and a strong work-from-home share. Separate houses are 83.7%, four-plus-bedroom homes are 43.0%, and 37.5% work from home. Car use is 55.2% versus 2.4% public transport, so lifestyle fit depends on commute needs.

What is the median house price in Prospect?

A verified current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales rather than inferred from the housing mix. Prospect has 83.7% separate houses and 43.0% four-plus-bedroom dwellings; the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167, useful for testing affordability alongside current prices.

What schools are in Prospect?

The exact school options depend on the address and enrolment zone. Check NSW public, Catholic and independent choices directly, because the compact 2.58 sq km suburb can rely on facilities across its boundaries. Confirm current intake rules and transport times with each school before signing a lease or contract.

Is Prospect safe?

Assess safety using current NSW Police incident information and compare Prospect with nearby areas rather than relying on a general label. The suburb has 5,187 residents across 2.58 sq km, so conditions can vary within a compact area. Inspect the exact street at different times and check lighting, traffic and pedestrian activity.

Is Prospect good for property investment?

Prospect can interest investors seeking a family-oriented rental base, with 21.3% renting, a $435 weekly median rent and 3.5% vacancy. Rent growth was 29.6%, while 40 development applications add supply considerations. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but returns still depend on purchase price, costs and the exact property.

How is Prospect's population changing?

Prospect's current population is 5,187. The forecast trend is 0.98% a year, with overseas migration the primary driver, and population change across the wider area is 12.8% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed and gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 30, indicating gradual change rather than a rapid reset.

What languages are spoken in Prospect?

Prospect has a substantial overseas-born population at 44.3%. The leading listed languages are Arabic with 137 speakers, Hindi with 91, Punjabi with 80, Mandarin with 70 and Guj with 64. English, Indian, Chinese and Maltese are also prominent ancestry groups, with counts of 849, 536, 297 and 296.

What development is occurring in Prospect?

Prospect recorded 40 development applications in the latest 12-month window. The examples include detached dwelling houses and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. This points to incremental infill rather than a single large project, so buyers and investors should check the address for approvals, construction timing and possible effects on parking or neighbouring amenity.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Prospect on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW