NSW 2112 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Putney

At 4,097 residents, Putney combines a median age of 44 with household income at the 97.4th percentile, making its established wealth more notable than its modest size. The suburb is 83.9% separate houses and has a 10th-decile IRSAD, while 51.9% work from home. Compared with nearby Ryde and Gladesville, Putney reads as a quieter, detached-dominant pocket, but its aging trajectory and -0.07% annual trend point to stability rather than expansion. Overseas-born residents account for 31.5%, adding migration-led renewal without overturning the long-settled profile.

Putney urban fabric map

Population

4,097

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,053/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

85

1.51 km²· 2,717 people/km²· Family income $3,313/wk

Putney suits buyers prioritising established houses, larger floorplans and tenure security, although current sales evidence is important when assessing value. Separate houses make up 83.9% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 58.9%, compared with just 0.8% apartments and 15.3% semi-detached stock. A $3,467 monthly mortgage sits beside $3,053 weekly household income, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of income and outright ownership at 47.1%. This structure supports stability because many households already hold substantial housing equity, but buyers are more dependent on detached-house budgets than in apartment-oriented alternatives.

For Buyers

Putney suits buyers prioritising established houses, larger floorplans and tenure security, although current sales evidence is important when assessing value. Separate houses make up 83.9% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 58.9%, compared with just 0.8% apartments and 15.3% semi-detached stock. A $3,467 monthly mortgage sits beside $3,053 weekly household income, with mortgage costs at 26.2% of income and outright ownership at 47.1%. This structure supports stability because many households already hold substantial housing equity, but buyers are more dependent on detached-house budgets than in apartment-oriented alternatives.

For Investors

Putney presents a tightly held, low-rental-share investment market rather than a high-turnover yield play. Only 15.1% of occupied dwellings are rented, versus 47.1% owned outright and 36.9% with a mortgage; weekly rent is $700 and vacancy is 6.2%. The 86 development records in 12 months, including an attached dual occupancy, signal ongoing infill activity and possible future competition. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support tenant demand, but the suburb's 10th-decile socioeconomic profile and aging trajectory suggest investors should compare rent performance, holding costs and renovation needs instead of assuming rapid price uplift.

Development Activity

Total DAs

439

Last 12 Months

85

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
60
Subdivision
26
Renovation / Extension
24
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
21
New Dwelling
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
14
Other
5
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Demographics

Putney's median age is 44, 4 years above the national comparison, and 53.7% of residents hold university qualifications, 23.6 percentage points higher than the national benchmark. Overseas-born residents are 31.5%, or 9.9 points above national, with Chinese, Italian and English ancestry counts of 615, 592 and 885. Household size averages 3.0, 0.5 above national, and couples with children account for 55.5% of families. The aging trajectory fits the 83.3% who stayed at the same address, while the 16.7% turnover rate still allows overseas migration to refresh the population. Putney is older and more settled than nearby Ryde.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.0%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
20.0%
45-64
30.5%
65+
18.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
8.5%
3 bed
32.1%
4+ bed
58.9%

Dwelling Structure

83.9%

Houses

15.3%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.1% Mortgage 36.9% Rent 15.1% Other 0.8%

Putney's housing is shaped by ownership and detached stock: 47.1% own outright, 36.9% have a mortgage and 15.1% rent. Separate houses account for 83.9% of dwellings, with 58.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 32.1% containing 3 bedrooms; compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, this points to a family-oriented physical form. Weekly rent is $700, while rent costs equal 22.9% of household income and mortgage costs 26.2%, making mortgage exposure higher than rent exposure. The 6.2% vacancy rate provides some choice despite the low rental share. Putney's 10th-decile IRSAD is consistent with this ownership profile.

Mortgage / mo

$3,467

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.

$780

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,040 · units $710

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,085

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.2%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
126
Canton
70
Arabic
68
Italian
67
Greek
58
Korean
19

Ancestry

English
885
Chinese
615
Italian
592
Other
504
Irish
340
Scottish
268

Household Composition

55.5%

Couples with children

33.8%

Couples, no children

9.5%

Single parent

1,170

Total families

Economy & Employment

Putney's economic base is professional and service-led. Professional/Tech accounts for 16.4% of industry employment, followed by Healthcare at 15.4%, Education at 10.7%, Construction at 10.3% and Finance at 8.7%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern: 729 Professionals and 467 Managers outnumber 322 Clerical/Admin, 178 Sales and 164 Trades. Labour force participation is 64.1%, unemployment is 2.6% across a labour force of 2,180, and 57 people are unemployed. Household income sits at the 97.4th percentile, higher than the national comparison, while IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10. That combination makes Putney more credentialed than lower-income areas.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

2,180

Unemployed

57

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

57.4%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

2,123

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 729
Managers 467
Clerical/Admin 322
Sales 178
Trades 164
Community/Personal 135
Labourers 67
Machinery/Drivers 42

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 16.4%
Healthcare 15.4%
Education 10.7%
Construction 10.3%
Finance 8.7%

University

53.7%

Postgraduate

14.6%

Born Overseas

31.5%

Dwellings

1,326

Transport to Work

Putney is better suited to car-based and home-based routines than to rail-dependent commuting. Car drivers account for 42.3%, public transport for 1.2% and walking or cycling for 1.7%, while 51.9% work from home. That pattern fits a low-turnover suburb where 83.3% stayed at the same address, but it also means buyers should test peak-hour routes rather than assume frequent public transport. School choice depends on enrolment zones, sector and year level, so check the exact address and compare practical access with Ryde and Gladesville. The 10th-decile IRSAD indicates socioeconomic capacity higher than the national midpoint, although daily convenience depends on the specific street.

Drive

42.3%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

51.9%

Population Forecast

-0.07%/yr

(-3 people/yr)

Established

Putney is an established, slow-growth market: the annual trend is -0.07%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is overseas migration, but the shift label is Aging, with the senior share up 5.2% and the young share down 3.8%. Rent growth reached 37.8%, even as affordability moved from 66.4% in 2011 to 64.6% in 2021. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so compared with renewal-led suburbs, change is more likely to come through incremental infill and household turnover than a sharp repositioning. COVID's -2.1% dip has recovered, with recovery recorded at 0.6%.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

-56

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Putney compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 13%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 50%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 12%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Putney a good suburb to live in?

Putney suits households seeking established detached housing, high incomes and a settled environment. Its 10th-decile IRSAD, 51.9% work-from-home rate and 83.9% separate-house share support comfort, while 1.2% public transport use means commuting patterns deserve careful checking compared with rail-oriented suburbs.

What is the median house price in Putney?

Use recent comparable sales to check the current median house price. Putney's $700 weekly rent, $3,467 monthly mortgage, 83.9% separate-house share and 58.9% 4-plus-bedroom share indicate a detached, higher-budget market compared with apartment-led locations.

What schools are in Putney?

School selection should be checked by exact address, year level and sector because enrolment zones can cross local boundaries. Families can compare public and independent options around Putney, Ryde and Gladesville, then test travel time against the suburb's 42.3% car-driver and 1.2% public-transport shares.

Is Putney safe?

Crime risk should be checked using current street-level and NSW Police incident information, especially before signing a lease or purchase contract. Putney has 4,097 residents and a 10th-decile IRSAD, but socioeconomic strength is higher than the national midpoint and should not replace checking recent incidents, lighting and after-dark routes.

Is Putney good for property investment?

Putney may suit a long-term investor seeking an established owner market: 15.1% rent, $700 weekly rent and 6.2% vacancy sit alongside 47.1% outright ownership. However, 86 development records in 12 months and an annual trend of -0.07% support a selective approach. Growth is slower than in high-growth markets, so compare property condition, holding costs and tenant appeal.

How is Putney's population changing?

Putney is changing slowly and aging. The annual trend is -0.07%, while population change across the wider area is 2.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the senior share has risen 5.2% and the young share has fallen 3.8%. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more gradual than transformational.

What development is occurring in Putney?

Development activity is active but appears incremental compared with a wholesale precinct reset: 86 records were lodged over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, subdivision and earthworks. With 83.9% separate houses and a gentrification score of 10, buyers should review each proposal's address, scale and likely effect on parking, privacy and local supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Putney on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW