NSW 2009 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Pyrmont

At 13,612.2 people per square kilometre, Pyrmont is one of Sydney's most concentrated residential areas, with 12,658 residents in just 0.93 square kilometres. The profile is affluent but renter-heavy: household income sits at the 91.1 percentile, while 62.4% rent and 94.2% live in apartments. Overseas-born residents account for 56.2%, 34.6 percentage points above the national figure, helping sustain local services and dining. Compared with nearby Glebe and Ultimo, Pyrmont is denser and more apartment-led, with smaller 2.1-person households and a median age of 37.

Pyrmont urban fabric map

Population

12,658

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,422/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

60

0.93 km²· 13,612.2 people/km²· Family income $3,035/wk

For buyers, Pyrmont is primarily an apartment market rather than a detached-house search: 94.2% of dwellings are apartments, and 51.6% have two bedrooms. The smaller formats matter because 25.5% are studios or one-bedroom homes, while the average household has 2.1 people. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,800 compares with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 26.7% of household income, compared with rent at 23.9%. Household income at the 91.1 percentile is higher than the national midpoint, but buyers still need to price strata fees, parking and building maintenance because apartment ownership concentrates those costs.

For Buyers

For buyers, Pyrmont is primarily an apartment market rather than a detached-house search: 94.2% of dwellings are apartments, and 51.6% have two bedrooms. The smaller formats matter because 25.5% are studios or one-bedroom homes, while the average household has 2.1 people. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,800 compares with weekly rent of $580, and mortgage costs equal 26.7% of household income, compared with rent at 23.9%. Household income at the 91.1 percentile is higher than the national midpoint, but buyers still need to price strata fees, parking and building maintenance because apartment ownership concentrates those costs.

For Investors

Investor appeal comes from a deep tenant base: 62.4% of households rent, compared with 17.9% owning outright and 18.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $580, but the 14.2% vacancy rate is high, so income can be less predictable than in tighter rental markets. The 58 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing building and commercial activity, which can refresh amenity but also increase competition between apartments. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, and the forecast annual trend is 0.9%, supporting demand more through location and employment access than through rapid price speculation. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, Pyrmont suits investors who can manage vacancy, strata exposure and apartment supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

405

Last 12 Months

60

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-23.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
103
Commercial / Industrial
11
Change of Use
8
Signage / Advertising
5
Hospitality / Food Premises
5
Demolition
4
Childcare / Education
2

Demographics

Pyrmont's demographic profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national picture, although it is moving toward an older age structure. Median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison, while 56.2% of residents were born overseas, 34.6 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 60.6%, or 30.5 points above national, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. Chinese ancestry counts 2,250 people, and Mandarin and Cantonese are spoken by 347 and 231 residents respectively. Average household size is 2.1, 0.4 below national, because apartments and couples without children make up 57.9% of households. Compared with Glebe, Pyrmont's international and high-rise character is especially pronounced.

Age Distribution

0-14
10.2%
15-24
7.9%
25-44
46.7%
45-64
22.2%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
25.5%
2 bed
51.6%
3 bed
21.4%
4+ bed
1.5%

Dwelling Structure

0.0%

Houses

5.7%

Townhouse

94.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 17.9% Mortgage 18.2% Rent 62.4% Other 1.5%

Apartment living defines Pyrmont more strongly than semi-detached living: 94.2% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 5.7% semi-detached homes. Tenure is renter-majority, with 62.4% renting, 18.2% paying a mortgage and 17.9% owning outright. The bedroom mix explains the small-household pattern: 25.5% are studios or one-bedroom dwellings, 51.6% have two bedrooms and only 1.5% have four or more. Mortgage costs are $2,800 per month and rent equals 23.9% of household income, while mortgage costs equal 26.7%. Compared with Glebe and other inner-west areas, Pyrmont's 0.93 square kilometres and 13,612.2 people per square kilometre create a more vertical, space-efficient housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$2,800

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $580.

$980

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,100 · units $975

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,297

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.2%

Unoccupied

927

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
347
Canton
231
Italian
109
Portuguese
105
Hindi
102
Korean
83

Ancestry

Other
2,830
English
2,590
Chinese
2,250
Ancestry NS
1,033
Irish
1,020
Scottish
762

Household Composition

27.6%

Couples with children

57.9%

Couples, no children

12.2%

Single parent

3,241

Total families

Economy & Employment

Pyrmont's economy is anchored by Professional/Tech, which employs 1,329 people or 22.5% of workers, followed by Finance at 882 or 15.0%. Healthcare, Hospitality and Education add 482, 442 and 370 workers respectively, while Professionals and Managers are the largest occupations at 2,679 and 1,572. Labour-force participation is 67.1%, unemployment is 5.4% and full-time work is 63.6%, supporting a high household-income position at the 91.1 percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA is unusually split: IEO and IRSAD are both decile 10, while IER is decile 2 and IRSD decile 7. That combination points to strong education and occupational advantage alongside uneven economic resources, consistent with a renter-majority market and high housing costs.

Unemployment

5.4%

Labour Force

7,619

Unemployed

413

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

63.6%

Part-time

25.8%

Participation

67.1%

Employed

7,206

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,679
Managers 1,572
Clerical/Admin 802
Community/Personal 617
Trades 481
Sales 446
Labourers 319
Machinery/Drivers 145

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.5%
Finance 15.0%
Healthcare 8.2%
Hospitality 7.5%
Education 6.3%

University

60.6%

Postgraduate

20.5%

Born Overseas

56.2%

Dwellings

5,554

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density, walkability and work-from-home patterns. Pyrmont has 13,612.2 people per square kilometre, while 62.9% work from home, 14.8% walk or cycle and 15.4% drive to work. Public transport accounts for 5.2%, so the lower car-driver share than a car-oriented suburb reflects a compact setting and nearby inner-city employment, although the transport mix should be checked against each building's access and commute. Social conditions are relatively advantaged on IRSAD at decile 10, while 2.8% need assistance and volunteering is 13.0%. Safety decisions should focus on the exact street, lighting, building entry and late-night activity rather than assuming safety from density. Compared with less central suburbs, Pyrmont trades private space for proximity and convenience.

Drive

15.4%

Public Transport

5.2%

Walk / Cycle

14.8%

Work from Home

62.9%

Population Forecast

+0.9%/yr

(+126 people/yr)

Established

Pyrmont's forecast points to established, moderate expansion rather than a rapid greenfield surge. The annual trend is 0.9%, and overseas migration is the primary driver, which fits the suburb's 56.2% overseas-born population. Across the wider area, population change is 9.0% over 10 years, higher than zero but consistent with gradual renewal. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.8 percentage points and the working share down 5.4 points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the score is 24 at the Early signs stage, while the shift assessment records 15 and labels Pyrmont Not gentrifying. COVID's 8.2% dip was followed by 9.2% recovery, reinforcing resilience rather than a one-direction story.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+764

Net Internal / yr

-555

24

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +11% since 2011, Net internal outflow -555/yr, Strong overseas inflow +764/yr, COVID recovered (-8% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Pyrmont compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 9%
Rent Level
Top 3%
Apartments
Top 0%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 24%
Born Overseas
Top 1%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Pyrmont a good suburb to live in?

Pyrmont suits people who value inner-city access, apartment living and a strong work-from-home pattern. It has 12,658 residents, 94.2% apartment dwellings and 62.9% working from home. Renters should weigh the 14.2% vacancy rate and building-specific noise, parking and strata conditions before choosing an address.

What is the median house price in Pyrmont?

A current median house price should be checked against recent sales because 94.2% of Pyrmont dwellings are apartments, making apartment results more relevant than detached-house comparisons. Compare sales by building, bedroom count and strata scheme, particularly for two-bedroom homes, which account for 51.6% of dwellings.

What schools are in Pyrmont?

Families should check current enrolment zones and nearby inner-city options in Ultimo, Glebe and Sydney, because school access depends on the exact address. Pyrmont has 12,658 residents and an average household size of 2.1, so transport time, year-level availability and out-of-area rules matter when comparing options.

Is Pyrmont safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street rather than inferred from Pyrmont's high density. The suburb has 13,612.2 people per square kilometre and 62.4% renting, so building entry, visitor control, lighting and foot traffic can vary. Check current NSW Police information and inspect the route home at different times before committing.

Is Pyrmont good for property investment?

Pyrmont can suit an apartment investor seeking a large tenant pool, with 62.4% renting and weekly rent of $580. However, the 14.2% vacancy rate and 58 development applications in 12 months indicate supply and leasing risks. Overseas migration and a 0.9% annual growth trend support demand, but strata costs and building quality remain important.

How is Pyrmont's population changing?

Growth across the wider area is forecast at 0.9% annually, driven primarily by overseas migration. Population change is 9.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 6.8 percentage points and the working share down 5.4 points. This suggests gradual growth alongside an older age profile.

What languages are spoken in Pyrmont?

Pyrmont is highly international, with 56.2% of residents born overseas, 34.6 percentage points above the national figure. Mandarin is recorded for 347 residents and Cantonese for 231, followed by Italian at 109, Portuguese at 105 and Hindi at 102. English, Chinese and Irish are also prominent ancestry responses.

Is Pyrmont experiencing much development?

There were 58 development applications in the past 12 months, covering alterations, commercial premises and restaurant or cafe activity. This level is higher than a low-change established suburb and may improve amenity, but it can also create construction disruption and more apartment competition. Check the exact street and building before buying or renting.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Pyrmont on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW