Queanbeyan East
A compact, rental-heavy setting of 4,240 residents occupies 4.21 sq km, producing a density of 1,007.4 people per sq km. Its median age of 34 is 6.0 years younger than the national comparison, while 49.7% renting and 37.5% apartments point to a more mobile, smaller-household market. The 2.0 average household size helps explain the strong share of 46.1% 2-bedroom homes and 34.2% semi-detached dwellings. Compared with nearby Jerrabomberra, Queanbeyan East presents a more compact urban profile, with 28.3% separate houses rather than a predominantly detached setting. It suits buyers and renters who value access to the Queanbeyan and Canberra employment network over a large-lot suburban format.
Population
4,240
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,687/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
31
Homebuyers are choosing among 28.3% separate houses, 34.2% semi-detached dwellings and 37.5% apartments, so property type matters more than a single suburb-wide impression. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 46.1%, consistent with the 2.0 average household size, which is 0.5 below the national comparison. A typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income and rent absorbs 18.4%. Compared with a detached-house market, this mix can widen choice at different budgets, but buyers should compare strata costs, parking, outdoor space and resale demand across dwelling types.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing among 28.3% separate houses, 34.2% semi-detached dwellings and 37.5% apartments, so property type matters more than a single suburb-wide impression. The largest bedroom category is 2 bedrooms at 46.1%, consistent with the 2.0 average household size, which is 0.5 below the national comparison. A typical mortgage payment is $1,647 per month, while mortgage costs equal 22.5% of household income and rent absorbs 18.4%. Compared with a detached-house market, this mix can widen choice at different budgets, but buyers should compare strata costs, parking, outdoor space and resale demand across dwelling types.
For Investors
Investor demand has a broad tenant base: 49.7% of dwellings are rented, versus 18.6% owned outright and 30.6% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $310 and vacancy is 8.6%, so leasing conditions may be more sensitive to property presentation and tenant preferences than in a tightly held market. The 37.5% apartment and 34.2% semi-detached shares create multiple entry formats, while 29 development matters in 12 months add a need to check competing supply. Growth is forecast at 0.48% annually and is driven by overseas migration, which supports a measured rather than speculative strategy. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, the rental base is the clearest investment feature, but vacancy and new projects warrant conservative cash-flow assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
124
Last 12 Months
31
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+19.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Queanbeyan East has a younger profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 34, or 6.0 years lower. University attainment is 38.3%, 8.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while 27.8% were born overseas, 6.2 points above national. English ancestry counts 1,409 people, followed by Other at 729, Irish at 456 and Scottish at 370. Punjabi at 66, Macedon at 47 and Nepali at 39 are among the most recorded languages. Christianity counts 1,787 and no religion 1,570, showing a substantial secular grouping alongside established faith communities. The 2.0 average household size, 0.5 below national, helps explain the mix of couples without children at 39.1% and couples with children at 39.0%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
28.3%
Houses
34.2%
Townhouse
37.5%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing structure is notably compact: 37.5% of dwellings are apartments, 34.2% semi-detached and 28.3% separate houses. That mix is consistent with an average household size of 2.0, which is 0.5 below the national comparison, and with 46.1% of homes having 2 bedrooms. Tenure is more rental-oriented than ownership-oriented, with 49.7% renting, 30.6% paying a mortgage and 18.6% owning outright. Monthly mortgage cost is $1,647, equal to 22.5% of household income, while weekly rent is $310 and rent absorbs 18.4%. Compared with nearby Jerrabomberra, the smaller-lot and attached-dwelling profile is the more distinctive housing signal. Buyers should compare strata exposure, parking and renovation potential rather than treating all dwellings as equivalent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,647
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,079
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
186
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.0%
Couples with children
39.1%
Couples, no children
19.2%
Single parent
1,019
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration dominates local employment at 27.5% and 462 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.5% and 261, education at 8.4% and 141, professional and technical services at 7.9% and 133, and construction at 7.1% and 120. This public-sector and service base helps explain the 72.2% participation rate and 4.0% unemployment rate. Professionals number 500, clerical and administrative workers 392, trades 335 and managers 305, giving the suburb a mixed white-collar and practical-skills profile. Household income sits at the 58.6th percentile, above the midpoint, but SEIFA is uneven: IEO decile 6, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6. The gap between education and economic-resources deciles suggests earnings and housing costs are not distributed evenly.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
2,571
Unemployed
103
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
71.2%
Part-time
23.4%
Participation
72.2%
Employed
2,468
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
38.3%
Postgraduate
12.7%
Born Overseas
27.8%
Dwellings
1,963
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led: 80.7% drive, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 4.6% walking or cycling. Work from home accounts for 7.8%, so households without a car should test routes and service frequency at the exact address. The 4.21 sq km area and 1,007.4 people per sq km create a compact setting, but car dependence can still shape access to jobs, shopping and services. School-aged households should confirm nearby options and enrolment zones by address rather than assume suburb boundaries determine access. Social conditions are mixed but not severely disadvantaged overall: IRSAD is in decile 6 and IRSD in decile 5, while IER sits lower at decile 3. Compared with public transport use, the 80.7% driving share is the defining practical constraint.
Drive
80.7%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
4.6%
Work from Home
7.8%
Population Forecast
+0.48%/yr
(+54 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured rather than rapid: the forecast annual trend is 0.48%, compared with a 10.9% population change across the wider area over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Affordability improved from 37.4 in 2011 to 33.1 in 2021, and real income growth reached 8.1%, which may support gradual demand rather than a sharp repricing cycle. The overall gentrification reading is a score of 0, Not gentrifying, while the shift reading is 25, Early signs. That difference explains why the suburb can show selective change without a broad transformation. Compared with high-growth locations, its 0.48% annual pace points to an established market where migration and incremental redevelopment matter more than population surges.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+147
Net Internal / yr
-232
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal outflow -232/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Queanbeyan East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Queanbeyan East a good suburb to live in?
Queanbeyan East can suit households wanting a compact setting: 4,240 residents live across 4.21 sq km, and the median age is 34, which is 6.0 years younger than the national comparison. The trade-off is car dependence, with 80.7% driving and only 1.5% using public transport, so inspect daily routes before deciding.
What is the median house price in Queanbeyan East?
A current median house price should be verified from recent comparable sales. The housing mix is particularly important because 28.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 34.2% semi-detached and 37.5% apartments. Compared with a detached-only market, a single median can hide differences in strata costs, parking, condition and bedroom count.
What schools are in Queanbeyan East?
Families should confirm nearby school options and enrolment zones for the exact address, including choices across Queanbeyan and Canberra. Travel planning matters because 80.7% of residents drive, compared with 1.5% using public transport, and the suburb has 4,240 residents. Do not assume a postcode alone determines access.
Is Queanbeyan East safe?
No suburb-wide crime rate is available to support a safe or unsafe label. Check recent NSW Police incident information for the exact streets, then inspect lighting, footpaths and evening activity. The 80.7% driving share and 4.6% walk-or-cycle share make local street conditions more relevant than a broad suburb comparison.
Is Queanbeyan East good for property investment?
Property investment may appeal because 49.7% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $310, but the 8.6% vacancy rate calls for conservative assumptions. There were 29 development matters in 12 months, while forecast growth is 0.48% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, the tenant base is stronger, but new supply and slower growth require careful asset selection.
How is Queanbeyan East's population changing?
Queanbeyan East has 4,240 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years, while the forecast annual trend is 0.48%, so the direction is positive but measured compared with a rapid-growth market. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the shift trajectory is Mixed. The overall gentrification reading is score 0, Not gentrifying, despite a separate shift reading of 25, Early signs.
What development is happening in Queanbeyan East?
Development activity is material enough to monitor: 29 matters were recorded over 12 months, including commercial development and alterations or additions. Because 37.5% of dwellings are apartments and 34.2% are semi-detached, new projects may affect competition differently across property types. Compared with a low-density detached market, buyers and investors should check approvals, timing and likely effects on parking, traffic and rental supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Queanbeyan East on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map