Queanbeyan
Queanbeyan compresses 6,409 residents into 2.8 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,285.8 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Googong's newer growth setting, Queanbeyan has a more established town form, with 38.8% separate houses, 35.6% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached homes. Renting is prominent at 44.8%, while vacancy reaches 10.1%, giving households more choice than a tightly supplied market but also signalling softer leasing conditions. The median age is 38, and an aging trajectory is visible alongside a 39.9% university-educated share, 9.8 percentage points above the national figure.
Population
6,409
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,693/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
56
Homebuyers are choosing among apartments, semi-detached dwellings and detached houses rather than a detached-only market: the shares are 35.6%, 25.1% and 38.8% respectively. Smaller formats matter because 15.9% of occupied dwellings have 0 to 1 bedroom and 39.9% have 2 bedrooms, while only 12.4% have 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,668 a month, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income. Rent-to-income is 20.1% against weekly rent of $340, so buyers should compare the two ratios carefully. Compared with larger-house markets, Queanbeyan suits buyers prioritising manageable upkeep or access to varied dwelling types. Check sale prices and strata costs for each property because the housing mix can make suburb-wide medians less representative.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing among apartments, semi-detached dwellings and detached houses rather than a detached-only market: the shares are 35.6%, 25.1% and 38.8% respectively. Smaller formats matter because 15.9% of occupied dwellings have 0 to 1 bedroom and 39.9% have 2 bedrooms, while only 12.4% have 4 or more. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,668 a month, and mortgage costs equal 22.8% of household income. Rent-to-income is 20.1% against weekly rent of $340, so buyers should compare the two ratios carefully. Compared with larger-house markets, Queanbeyan suits buyers prioritising manageable upkeep or access to varied dwelling types. Check sale prices and strata costs for each property because the housing mix can make suburb-wide medians less representative.
For Investors
Queanbeyan has a substantial tenant base, with 44.8% of households renting and weekly rent at $340. That supports a rental-investment case because the pool of renters is large, but a 10.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly occupied market and can lengthen letting periods or increase negotiation pressure. Development activity is material, with 56 applications in 12 months covering changes to homes and commercial premises, so investors should check whether approved projects add competing stock or improve amenity. The forecast points to 1.5% annual growth driven by internal migration, while rent growth of 36.8% signals past momentum. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, the yield story needs a larger allowance for vacancy, repairs and turnover.
Development Activity
Total DAs
282
Last 12 Months
56
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Queanbeyan
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Queanbeyan's median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points and the working share has fallen 2.9 points. The average household contains 2.0 people, 0.5 below the national figure, helping explain demand for apartments and smaller homes. University attainment is 39.9%, 9.8 points above national, while 27.0% of residents were born overseas, 5.4 points above national. English ancestry counts 2,026 people, followed by Irish at 756 and Scottish at 599. Hinduism counts 309 compared with 2,330 reporting no religion. Nepali, Punjabi and Macedonian are among the recorded languages, with 106, 84 and 78 speakers.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
38.8%
Houses
25.1%
Townhouse
35.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Queanbeyan's housing stock is more mixed than a detached-house suburb: 38.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 35.6% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached. The bedroom profile reinforces that compact pattern, with 15.9% containing 0 to 1 bedroom, 39.9% containing 2, 31.9% containing 3 and 12.4% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between 22.7% owned outright, 30.8% mortgaged and 44.8% rented, so housing decisions are shaped by both owner costs and rental conditions. Weekly rent is $340 and the mortgage benchmark is $1,668 monthly; their different time bases mean buyers should compare total repayments, strata, rates and maintenance rather than headline figures alone. Compared with nearby Googong's newer housing setting, the apartment and semi-detached shares give Queanbeyan a more compact housing choice.
Mortgage / mo
$1,668
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $340.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433
HH Size
2.0
Personal Income / wk
$1,010
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
10.1%
Unoccupied
314
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.8%
Couples with children
41.1%
Couples, no children
18.7%
Single parent
1,501
Total families
Economy & Employment
Public administration is the defining employment engine, accounting for 27.7% of workers and 659 people, followed by healthcare at 13.7% and 325, construction at 9.1% and 216, education at 8.7% and 206, and professional or technical services at 7.9% and 189. That concentration supports a government and service-oriented economy, while the occupation mix includes 712 professionals, 594 clerical and administrative workers and 456 trades workers. Participation is 66.3%, full-time employment 68.4% and unemployment 4.2%, although 1,526 people are outside the labour force. Household income sits at the 59.4th percentile, above the midpoint. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 6, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 6, suggesting economic resources lag relative advantage compared with the other indices.
Unemployment
4.2%
Labour Force
3,638
Unemployed
153
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
68.4%
Part-time
26.7%
Participation
66.3%
Employed
3,485
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
39.9%
Postgraduate
14.4%
Born Overseas
27.0%
Dwellings
2,796
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 77.4% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.6% using public transport and 5.7% walking or cycling. That split matters because access to work, shops and services will be easier for drivers than for households relying on frequent public transport. Seven government schools provide a local mix of 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 central or community school; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb streets. An IRSAD decile of 6 is above the midpoint, supporting a moderate relative-advantage profile, while density of 2,285.8 people per square kilometre places more homes close together than in a low-density fringe. No current crime rate is available for a firm NSW comparison, so check NSW Police crime mapping and visit the area at different times before deciding.
Drive
77.4%
Public Transport
2.6%
Walk / Cycle
5.7%
Work from Home
8.6%
Population Forecast
+1.5%/yr
(+272 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady rather than explosive, with the forecast trend at 1.5% annually and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 6.4 percentage points and the young share is down 2.6. These movements mean demand may tilt more toward accessible, lower-maintenance housing than in a younger growth corridor. Gentrification is scored 48 and staged Active, although the separate shift measure records 32 and Early signs, so renewal is uneven rather than uniform. Compared with a fast greenfield market, Queanbeyan's established base points to incremental change, with 56 development applications in the past 12 months adding visible activity without guaranteeing a large dwelling pipeline.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+63
Net Internal / yr
+220
Gentrification Signal
Active
Population +25% since 2011, Net internal migration +220/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 16%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Queanbeyan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Queanbeyan a good suburb to live in?
Queanbeyan can suit buyers and renters who value a compact town setting and varied housing. It has 6,409 residents across 2.8 square kilometres, with 77.4% driving and 7 local schools. The main trade-offs are a 10.1% vacancy rate, car dependence and an aging trajectory, so inspect the exact street and transport needs.
What is the median house price in Queanbeyan?
Check a current suburb sales source for the median before buying, because one figure may hide differences between 38.8% separate houses, 35.6% apartments and 25.1% semi-detached dwellings. Weekly rent is $340, but that is not a substitute for a current sale-price median. Compare recent sales for the same dwelling type and review strata, rates and maintenance.
What schools are in Queanbeyan?
Seven government schools serve Queanbeyan: 4 primary schools, 2 secondary schools and 1 central or community school. The mix includes Queanbeyan East Public School and Karabar High School, alongside other local primary and secondary campuses. Check the enrolment zone for the exact address, as access can vary by street and year level.
Is Queanbeyan safe?
Safety cannot be ranked against NSW without a current suburb crime rate. Check NSW Police crime mapping, review recent local incidents and visit at different times, especially around major roads and transport stops. Queanbeyan's 77.4% car-driver share and 2.6% public-transport share make traffic conditions and street connectivity relevant parts of a practical safety check.
Is Queanbeyan good for property investment?
Queanbeyan may suit investors seeking a large tenant base, with 44.8% renting and weekly rent of $340. The 10.1% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly occupied market, so allowance for leasing time matters. There were 56 development applications in 12 months, and the forecast indicates 1.5% annual growth driven by internal migration. Compare yield with vacancy, repairs, strata and future competing stock.
How is Queanbeyan's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 17.2% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.5% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.4 percentage points while the young share has fallen 2.6. Gentrification is rated Active at 48, suggesting renewal is occurring alongside demographic change rather than replacing the established population.
What development is occurring in Queanbeyan?
Development activity is active rather than absent, with 56 applications lodged in 12 months. Examples include modifications to homes and commercial premises, plus demolition and new structures. Applications do not guarantee completed dwellings, so check approvals, construction timing and whether projects affect parking, noise or local supply before purchasing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Queanbeyan on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map