NSW 2620 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Queanbeyan West

A 35-year median age, 71.4% separate-house share and household income at the 79.7th percentile define Queanbeyan West as an established mortgage-belt suburb. Its 3,146 residents live at a density of 1,100.9 people per sq km, while 40.8% of homes are mortgaged and 33.5% are rented. Compared with nearby Queanbeyan East and Jerrabomberra as alternatives, buyers should focus on address-level differences in tenure, commuting and services because 82.2% of workers drive. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 1,094, 358 and 317 reinforce an Anglo-leaning profile, while overseas-born residents account for 17.5%, below the national comparison by 4.1 percentage points.

Queanbeyan West urban fabric map

Population

3,146

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,106/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

2.86 km²· 1,100.9 people/km²· Family income $2,445/wk

Homebuyers will find a housing mix weighted toward conventional family stock, with 71.4% of dwellings separate houses, 20.0% semi-detached and 8.1% apartments. The bedroom profile supports this reading because 46.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 34.1% have 4 or more. Compared with its apartment share, the detached proportion is substantially higher, which can suit households seeking outdoor space or room for children. A $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 21.9% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false, while rent is $350 per week. The 82.2% car-driver rate also means commute costs and parking should be considered before choosing a property.

For Buyers

Homebuyers will find a housing mix weighted toward conventional family stock, with 71.4% of dwellings separate houses, 20.0% semi-detached and 8.1% apartments. The bedroom profile supports this reading because 46.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 34.1% have 4 or more. Compared with its apartment share, the detached proportion is substantially higher, which can suit households seeking outdoor space or room for children. A $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 21.9% of household income and the mortgage-stress flag is false, while rent is $350 per week. The 82.2% car-driver rate also means commute costs and parking should be considered before choosing a property.

For Investors

Rental demand has a meaningful base, with 33.5% of dwellings rented, weekly rent at $350 and a vacancy rate of 5.8%. Compared with the 40.8% mortgage share, the renter proportion is large enough to support an established investor market, although the vacancy rate warrants careful property-level assessment. The 0.48% annual growth trend suggests a steadier strategy rather than relying on rapid population expansion. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while 18 development applications in the past 12 months indicate ongoing activity without a clear large-scale construction pipeline. Investor returns will therefore depend on tenant appeal, maintenance and purchase price discipline.

Development Activity

Total DAs

88

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
12
Subdivision
6
Commercial / Industrial
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Demolition
3
New Dwelling
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
1

Demographics

Queanbeyan West has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, pointing to a relatively working-age population. University attainment is 30.1%, matching the national comparison at 0.0 percentage points, while the overseas-born share is 17.5%, 4.1 points below the national figure. Compared with a more migration-heavy suburb, the ancestry profile is Anglo-leaning, led by English at 1,094 people, Irish at 358 and Scottish at 317. Household size is 2.5 people, equal to the national comparison, and families account for 41.6% of households with children. Christianity counts 1,588 people and no religion 1,191, showing two substantial belief groups.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.8%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
31.1%
45-64
27.0%
65+
11.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
14.7%
3 bed
46.5%
4+ bed
34.1%

Dwelling Structure

71.4%

Houses

20.0%

Townhouse

8.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.4% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 33.5% Other 1.3%

Housing is predominantly detached, with 71.4% of dwellings separate houses, 20.0% semi-detached and 8.1% apartments. Compared with the apartment share, the separate-house proportion is much higher, while the bedroom mix of 46.5% three-bedroom and 34.1% four-plus-bedroom homes supports family occupancy. Tenure is split between 24.4% owned outright, 40.8% with a mortgage and 33.5% rented, so the suburb includes both established owners and active renter households. The $350 weekly rent and $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark provide useful cash-flow reference points, while mortgage costs equal 21.9% of household income and rent equals 16.6%, with neither stress flag activated.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$590

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $433

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,100

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

73

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
26
Nepali
17
Punjabi
14
Serbian
14

Ancestry

English
1,094
Irish
358
Scottish
317
Other
294
Ancestry NS
214
Italian
144

Household Composition

41.6%

Couples with children

34.5%

Couples, no children

21.9%

Single parent

864

Total families

Economy & Employment

Public administration dominates local employment at 33.1% and 360 workers, well above healthcare at 11.4% and 124, construction at 10.7% and 116, education at 9.6% and 104, and retail at 6.5% and 71. Compared with retail, the public administration concentration is pronounced, likely reflecting the wider Queanbeyan and Canberra government employment base. Occupations are led by professionals at 320, clerical and administrative workers at 318, trades at 251 and managers at 231. Labour-force participation is 69.5%, unemployment is 3.8% and 1,172 workers are employed full-time. SEIFA results are high across all four measures: IEO decile 8, IER 10, IRSD 10 and IRSAD 9.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,752

Unemployed

66

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

69.5%

Part-time

24.8%

Participation

69.5%

Employed

1,686

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 320
Clerical/Admin 318
Trades 251
Managers 231
Community/Personal 174
Labourers 138
Sales 117
Machinery/Drivers 101

Top Industries

Public Admin 33.1%
Healthcare 11.4%
Construction 10.7%
Education 9.6%
Retail 6.5%

University

30.1%

Postgraduate

8.1%

Born Overseas

17.5%

Dwellings

1,184

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 82.2% of workers drive, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 2.2% walking or cycling, while 7.9% work from home. This pattern makes access to major roads, parking and Canberra-region employment important practical considerations. Compared with the 0.4% public transport share, active and transit-based commuting is limited. Families should check school choices and enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can differ across nearby areas and the local sector mix should be confirmed directly. A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety should be assessed using current police and council information rather than inferred from the 3,146 residents. Socioeconomic conditions are strong, with IRSAD decile 9 and IER decile 10.

Drive

82.2%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

7.9%

Population Forecast

+0.48%/yr

(+54 people/yr)

Established

Growth is gradual rather than rapid, with a forecast annual trend of 0.48% and a Mixed trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 10.9% over ten years. Compared with a fast-expanding outer corridor, this established profile points to incremental change because the suburb already has a settled housing base and a density of 1,100.9 people per sq km. Rents have grown by 17.9%, supporting demand but also increasing pressure on tenants. Gentrification signals are limited: the current gentrification score is 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, while the shift measure records a score of 25 and the stage Early signs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+147

Net Internal / yr

-232

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -232/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Queanbeyan West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 9%
Renters
Top 16%
Uni Educated
Top 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 37%
Density
Top 14%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queanbeyan West a good suburb to live in?

Queanbeyan West can suit households seeking established housing, reasonable household economics and access to regional employment. The median age is 35, household income sits at the 79.7th percentile and 71.4% of homes are separate houses. The trade-off is car dependence, with 82.2% of workers driving and only 0.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Queanbeyan West?

A current median house price is not stated for Queanbeyan West. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with the $2,000 monthly mortgage benchmark and note that 71.4% of dwellings are separate houses. The 40.8% mortgage share indicates a substantial owner-buyer market, so property condition, land size and exact location will materially affect pricing.

What schools are in Queanbeyan West?

School access should be checked by exact street address and enrolment zone rather than assumed from the suburb name. Queanbeyan West covers 2.86 sq km, but school names, sectors and current enrolment arrangements should be confirmed with NSW Education. Families should also check transport options because 82.2% of local workers drive and only 0.4% use public transport.

Is Queanbeyan West safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate is not stated, so safety should be checked through current police and council information rather than inferred from the 3,146 residents. The area has a strong socioeconomic profile, with IRSAD decile 9 and IER decile 10. Street-level factors such as lighting, traffic and proximity to services should still be assessed before buying or renting.

Is Queanbeyan West good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than rapid growth. Rented dwellings account for 33.5%, weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.8%. The forecast trend is 0.48% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 18 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Returns should be tested against purchase price, maintenance and vacancy risk.

How is Queanbeyan West's population changing?

Queanbeyan West has 3,146 residents today. Population change across the wider area is 10.9% over ten years, while the forecast annual trend is 0.48%. Overseas migration is the primary driver and the trajectory is Mixed, indicating gradual change rather than a rapid expansion cycle. Rent growth of 17.9% suggests demand has strengthened even as overall growth remains measured.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Queanbeyan West on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW