NSW 2096 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Queenscliff

Queenscliff packs 3,407 residents into just 0.42 sq km, producing a density of 8,058.2 people per sq km. Its household income sits at the 96.8th percentile, while 80.1% of dwellings are apartments and 45.6% are rented. That combination makes it more urban and rental-oriented than lower-density neighbouring Freshwater, even though the median age is 36, 4 years below the national figure. Queenscliff suits professionals and downsizers who value coastal access and compact living, but buyers need to price apartment stock carefully because smaller homes dominate. The 63.3% work-from-home rate also supports a quieter weekday pattern than the suburb's density might suggest.

Queenscliff urban fabric map

Population

3,407

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,903/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

0.42 km²· 8,058.2 people/km²· Family income $3,385/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a highly apartment-led market: 80.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 17.0% separate houses and 2.9% semi-detached homes. The dominant format is the 2-bedroom dwelling at 55.0%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 19.1%, so space and strata costs matter more than a detached-house yard. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,033 sits alongside mortgage payments equal to 24.1% of household income, suggesting less repayment pressure than the suburb's high rental exposure might imply. With 45.6% renting versus 26.3% owning outright, buyers should compare strata levies, renovation rules and resale demand before paying a premium.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a highly apartment-led market: 80.1% of dwellings are apartments, compared with 17.0% separate houses and 2.9% semi-detached homes. The dominant format is the 2-bedroom dwelling at 55.0%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 19.1%, so space and strata costs matter more than a detached-house yard. A monthly mortgage figure of $3,033 sits alongside mortgage payments equal to 24.1% of household income, suggesting less repayment pressure than the suburb's high rental exposure might imply. With 45.6% renting versus 26.3% owning outright, buyers should compare strata levies, renovation rules and resale demand before paying a premium.

For Investors

Queenscliff has a substantial tenant base, with 45.6% of households renting and a median weekly rent of $650. Vacancy is 10.0%, higher than a tightly held rental market, so investors should allow for more leasing variability even though the coastal apartment setting can support demand. The 53.8% rent growth recorded across the shift period improves the income story, while 19 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing renovation and building activity rather than a flood of confirmed new dwellings. Internal migration is the main forecast driver, which can broaden demand, but the 80.1% apartment share makes strata quality, defects, views and levies more important than land scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

145

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-35.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
28
Demolition
7
Subdivision
5
New Dwelling
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Other
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Demographics

Queenscliff's profile is younger and more university-educated than the national average: median age is 36, 4 years below national, and 60.5% have university qualifications, 30.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents account for 39.3%, 17.7 points above national, helping explain the language mix that includes Portuguese 39, French 17, Italian 17 and German 16 speakers. Households average 2.2 people, 0.3 below national, and couples without children make up 56.6% of families. Compared with neighbouring Manly, this points to a compact professional and couple-oriented population, while the 34.7% turnover rate means community composition can change quickly.

Age Distribution

0-14
12.7%
15-24
8.2%
25-44
45.2%
45-64
23.3%
65+
10.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
15.1%
2 bed
55.0%
3 bed
19.1%
4+ bed
10.8%

Dwelling Structure

17.0%

Houses

2.9%

Townhouse

80.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.3% Mortgage 27.4% Rent 45.6% Other 0.7%

Queenscliff is a high-density apartment market rather than a detached-house market. Apartments account for 80.1% of dwellings vs 17.0% separate houses and 2.9% semi-detached homes, with 55.0% of stock containing 2 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 45.6% renters, 27.4% mortgagors and 26.3% outright owners, so turnover and investor decisions can influence building conditions and resale competition. Vacancy reaches 10.0%, higher than a tightly held market, while the $650 weekly rent and $3,033 monthly mortgage show meaningful carrying costs. Compared with neighbouring Manly, purchasers should focus more on strata records, levies, outlook and building maintenance than on land size.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.

$900

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,395 · units $850

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,532

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.0%

Unoccupied

166

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Portuguese
39
French
17
Italian
17
German
16

Ancestry

English
1,437
Irish
496
Other
467
Scottish
401
Italian
221
German
168

Household Composition

33.1%

Couples with children

56.6%

Couples, no children

9.5%

Single parent

972

Total families

Economy & Employment

Queenscliff has a high-income, knowledge-oriented employment base. Household income ranks at the 96.8th percentile, while Professional/Tech accounts for 23.3% of industry employment, ahead of Healthcare at 11.5%, Finance at 10.0%, Construction at 8.6% and Education at 6.4%. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by 828 Professionals and 505 Managers, compared with 206 Clerical/Admin and 202 Trades workers. Labour-force participation is 75.6%, unemployment is 2.9%, and full-time employment is 67.3%. The 63.3% work-from-home rate helps explain why only 2.4% use public transport and 30.0% drive, making home workspace and reliable connectivity more valuable than proximity to a large local job hub.

Unemployment

2.9%

Labour Force

2,251

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

67.3%

Part-time

23.7%

Participation

75.6%

Employed

2,186

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 828
Managers 505
Clerical/Admin 206
Trades 202
Community/Personal 173
Sales 141
Labourers 45
Machinery/Drivers 44

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 23.3%
Healthcare 11.5%
Finance 10.0%
Construction 8.6%
Education 6.4%

University

60.5%

Postgraduate

15.8%

Born Overseas

39.3%

Dwellings

1,494

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by compact coastal density, with 3,407 residents across 0.42 sq km and 8,058.2 people per sq km. That supports short local trips, but only 3.3% walk or cycle and 2.4% use public transport, compared with 30.0% who drive. A 63.3% work-from-home rate can reduce peak commuting pressure, although apartment residents may place more value on shared facilities, noise control and nearby services. School access should be checked against the exact address, with government, Catholic and independent options across Queenscliff, Manly and Freshwater, including enrolment zones. Compared with lower-density Northern Beaches streets, the suburb suits residents prioritising access and convenience over private outdoor space.

Drive

30.0%

Public Transport

2.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.3%

Work from Home

63.3%

Population Forecast

+2.0%/yr

(+121 people/yr)

Established

Queenscliff has an established profile, but its growth settings are active rather than static. The forecast trend is 2.0% annually, driven primarily by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 35.7% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share has risen 10.3 percentage points, young share has fallen 3.4 points and working share has fallen 6.7 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 51, and rent growth of 53.8% adds pressure because affordability is classified as Worsening. Compared with a mature suburb experiencing little change, Queenscliff is attracting demand while becoming older and less accessible to new renters.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+163

51

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +45% since 2011, Net internal migration +163/yr, Accelerating: 2% → 42%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Queenscliff compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Queenscliff a good suburb to live in?

Queenscliff can suit residents who prefer apartment living, coastal access and a professional setting. It has 3,407 residents, a median age of 36 and a 63.3% work-from-home rate. Compared with lower-density nearby suburbs, it trades private outdoor space for compact convenience and a more urban feel.

What is the median house price in Queenscliff?

A current median house price should be checked against the latest sales because 80.1% of Queenscliff dwellings are apartments and only 17.0% are separate houses. For a useful comparison, review 2-bedroom sales, which represent 55.0% of stock, alongside apartment results in Manly and Freshwater rather than relying on a detached-house median.

What schools are in Queenscliff?

School access depends on the exact address and enrolment zone. Check current government, Catholic and independent options in Queenscliff and nearby Manly or Freshwater, then confirm year levels and availability. The suburb covers only 0.42 sq km, so compare travel time, sector and catchment rules rather than relying only on suburb boundaries.

Is Queenscliff safe?

Check recent NSW Police results before labelling Queenscliff safer or less safe than Manly. Also inspect the exact street, building entry and lighting, particularly in a dense apartment setting serving 3,407 residents. Compare incidents by category and time before deciding, as conditions can differ between buildings and busy coastal routes.

Is Queenscliff good for property investment?

Queenscliff can work for investors seeking apartment exposure, with 45.6% of households renting, a $650 weekly median rent and 10.0% vacancy. The 53.8% rent growth figure supports the income case, but vacancy is higher than a tightly held market and 80.1% of dwellings are apartments. Compare strata levies, defects, insurance, views and resale demand with Manly and Freshwater before assuming gross rent will translate into stronger returns.

How is Queenscliff's population changing?

Population is changing through both growth and ageing. The forecast trend is 2.0% annually, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 35.7% over 10 years. Queenscliff's trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 10.3 points and the young share is down 3.4 points. Compared with a stable established suburb, demand is rising while the age profile is moving older.

What languages are spoken in Queenscliff?

Queenscliff is more overseas-born than the national average, with 39.3% of residents born overseas, 17.7 percentage points above national. Recorded language groups include Portuguese at 39 people, French 17, Italian 17 and German 16. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,437, 496 and 401, so services and communications may need more flexibility than in a less internationally connected suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Queenscliff on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW