Quirindi
The standout feature of Quirindi's housing is its 93.9% separate-house share across a large 415.76 sq km footprint, while the town has 3,355 residents and a median age of 46. That age is 6 years above the national figure, pointing to an older service-centre profile than many regional growth locations. An 11.6% vacancy rate and annual population trend of -0.13% reinforce a slower market. Compared with nearby Werris Creek and Willow Tree, Quirindi functions as a broader local service centre, supported by both primary and secondary schools. Household income is $1,198 a week, at the 25.1 percentile nationally, so affordability and local employment matter more than speculative growth.
Population
3,355
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,198/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
For buyers, Quirindi is geared to detached living: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 50.9% having 3 bedrooms and 32.0% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $250 and mortgage repayments are $1,127 a month, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.7%, only slightly above the 20.9% rent-to-income figure. That supports a comparatively manageable cost profile, although the household income of $1,198 a week still makes borrowing capacity important. The separate-house share is far above the 2.0% apartment share, giving buyers more conventional family housing than unit stock. A current median house price should be checked through recent local sales rather than assumed from rent alone.
For Buyers
For buyers, Quirindi is geared to detached living: 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 50.9% having 3 bedrooms and 32.0% having 4 or more. Weekly rent is $250 and mortgage repayments are $1,127 a month, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 21.7%, only slightly above the 20.9% rent-to-income figure. That supports a comparatively manageable cost profile, although the household income of $1,198 a week still makes borrowing capacity important. The separate-house share is far above the 2.0% apartment share, giving buyers more conventional family housing than unit stock. A current median house price should be checked through recent local sales rather than assumed from rent alone.
For Investors
Quirindi's rental case is income-led rather than growth-led. Rents are $250 a week and 28.7% of households rent, below the 42.1% outright ownership share. Vacancy is 11.6%, a higher-risk signal because it can lengthen letting times and weaken rent competition. The 23 development applications recorded in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, but application numbers do not confirm new dwelling volume, so each project needs checking. Migration is labelled Balanced and the annual trend is -0.13%, pointing to lower capital-growth momentum than expansion-oriented regional markets. Healthcare, education, agriculture and public administration support local demand, while the 93.9% detached-house share makes maintenance and insurance important parts of any investment assessment.
Development Activity
Total DAs
179
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Quirindi
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Quirindi has an older, relatively settled population: the median age is 46, which is 6 years above the national figure, and 82.2% of residents stayed at the same address while turnover was 17.8%. University attainment is 16.2%, 13.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents are 6.5%, 15.1 points below. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 1,274 people, followed by Irish at 330 and Scottish at 322. Christianity is reported by 1,977 people and no religion by 888. Average household size is 2.3, below the national comparison by 0.2. Unlike nearby Werris Creek and Willow Tree, Quirindi has both primary and secondary schools, reinforcing its local service role.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
93.9%
Houses
4.2%
Townhouse
2.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Quirindi's tenure mix favours owners: 42.1% own outright and 26.8% have a mortgage, compared with 28.7% renting. The 93.9% separate-house share is far above the 2.0% apartment share and fits the town's 415.76 sq km spread. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.9% and homes with 4 or more bedrooms account for 32.0%, so stock is oriented to conventional houses rather than compact units. Weekly rent of $250 is 20.9% of household income, while mortgage repayments are $1,127 monthly and mortgage-to-income is 21.7%; neither measure is flagged as stress. Compared with higher-density areas, the trade-off is more detached stock and space but fewer rental and apartment choices. A current median sale price should be verified from recent transactions.
Mortgage / mo
$1,127
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.
$475
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $480
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$651
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.6%
Unoccupied
165
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.7%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
34.9%
Couples with children
45.5%
Couples, no children
18.7%
Single parent
840
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 20.4% or 159 workers, education at 14.2% or 111, agriculture at 10.4% or 81, public administration at 7.3% or 57, and transport at 6.0% or 47. This mix gives Quirindi a broader base than a purely farm-dependent town because healthcare and education provide steadier local services, although agriculture remains important. The labour force is 1,409, participation is 51.3% and unemployment is 6.2%, while 61.3% of workers are full time. Professionals number 195, machinery and drivers 190, managers 180, labourers 177 and community and personal service workers 176. Socioeconomic rankings are low: IEO decile 2, IER decile 3, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2. The IER result is higher than the other three deciles, but the overall position remains below national conditions, aligning with household income of $1,198 a week and university attainment of 16.2%, 13.9 points below the national comparison.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
1,409
Unemployed
87
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.3%
Part-time
31.4%
Participation
51.3%
Employed
1,322
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
16.2%
Postgraduate
2.1%
Born Overseas
6.5%
Dwellings
1,253
Transport to Work
Quirindi is practical for residents who drive: 76.2% travel as car drivers, compared with just 0.8% using public transport, while 6.3% walk or cycle and 12.2% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years through Quirindi Public School and Quirindi High School; families should check the exact enrolment zone and current places before signing a lease or contract. Community participation is a positive, with 21.5% volunteering, but 8.1% need assistance and the IRSAD sits in decile 2, below the midpoint. The low-density 415.76 sq km setting supports space and quiet, although services and errands are more car dependent than in larger regional centres. A current crime rate is not stated, so check NSW Police crime mapping and recent local advice when assessing safety.
Drive
76.2%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
6.3%
Work from Home
12.2%
Population Forecast
-0.13%/yr
(-10 people/yr)
EstablishedQuirindi's outlook is established and slow moving rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.13%, while population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years, both below the pace expected in stronger-growth regional corridors. Migration is labelled Balanced, so no single migration source is driving momentum. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 2.4 points. Rent growth of 43.8% shows housing pressure can still rise even when population growth is modest. The gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying, although the separate shift score of 25 is marked Early signs. Compared with growth-led markets, Quirindi is better read as a stable service town where age structure matters more than rapid expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+10
Net Internal / yr
-2
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Quirindi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Quirindi a good suburb to live in?
Quirindi can suit buyers and renters who value detached homes, practical services and a quieter setting. About 93.9% of dwellings are separate houses, rent is $250 a week, and 76.2% commute by car. The trade-offs are 0.8% public transport use, an aging population with a median age of 46, and slower growth at -0.13% annually.
What is the median house price in Quirindi?
Check recent 12-month Quirindi sales with a local agent because a current median house price is not available. For context, rents average $250 a week, mortgage repayments are $1,127 a month, and 93.9% of homes are separate houses. These figures help frame costs but should not be treated as a substitute for a current sale-price measure.
What schools are in Quirindi?
Quirindi has 2 government schools: Quirindi Public School for primary students and Quirindi High School for secondary students. School access depends on the exact address, enrolment zone and available places, so confirm those details before signing. The suburb's median age is 46, and 12.2% of residents work from home, which may suit some family routines.
Is Quirindi safe?
A current crime rate for Quirindi is not available, so check NSW Police crime mapping and recent local advice rather than relying on assumptions. The suburb has 3,355 residents and 21.5% volunteering, but neither figure is a safety rating. Inspect the street at different times and ask about lighting, traffic and nearby services before choosing a property.
Is Quirindi good for property investment?
Quirindi may suit an investor seeking an affordable rental context and local-service demand, but it is not a clear high-growth play. Rent is $250 a week, 28.7% of households rent, vacancy is 11.6%, and the annual growth trend is -0.13%. Balanced migration and 23 development applications in 12 months make due diligence important, especially for detached-home maintenance and vacancy risk.
How is Quirindi's population changing?
Quirindi's population profile is aging and broadly stable rather than rapidly expanding. The suburb has 3,355 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 0.9% over 10 years and the annual trend is -0.13%. Migration is labelled Balanced, with the senior share up 4.6 percentage points and the working share down 2.4 points.
What development is happening in Quirindi?
Quirindi has had 23 development applications in the past 12 months, including alterations, retail, signage and new structures. That indicates ongoing local activity, but the count does not confirm 23 new homes. Check council documents for project status, costs, dwelling numbers and likely effects on traffic or services before relying on development as an investment catalyst.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Quirindi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map