NSW 2566 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Raby

Raby’s most notable feature is its mortgage-belt character: 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 47.2% are mortgaged, while the suburb has 5,943 residents and a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 71.3rd percentile, above the midpoint, helping support demand for family homes. For buyers comparing Raby with St Andrews or Eagle Vale, its 2.66 sq km footprint and detached housing mix point to a compact, established setting rather than a unit-led market. The average household size of 3.0 is 0.5 above the national comparison.

Raby urban fabric map

Population

5,943

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,907/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

34

2.66 km²· 2,235.2 people/km²· Family income $2,039/wk

Raby suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 94.1% are either 3-bedroom or 4-plus-bedroom homes. The largest groups are 3-bedroom properties at 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom properties at 42.3%, giving families more choice than in a unit-focused market. A typical recorded mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, while mortgage repayments represent 24.2% of household income. The affordability measure was 61.9 in 2011 and 55.1 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayment capacity against current prices rather than rely on older affordability conditions. Renting at $410 per week provides a useful fallback while searching.

For Buyers

Raby suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 94.1% are either 3-bedroom or 4-plus-bedroom homes. The largest groups are 3-bedroom properties at 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom properties at 42.3%, giving families more choice than in a unit-focused market. A typical recorded mortgage cost is $2,000 per month, while mortgage repayments represent 24.2% of household income. The affordability measure was 61.9 in 2011 and 55.1 in 2021, so buyers should compare repayment capacity against current prices rather than rely on older affordability conditions. Renting at $410 per week provides a useful fallback while searching.

For Investors

Raby offers a detached-house investment profile, with 92.5% of dwellings separate houses and only 0.9% apartments. Rental demand should be assessed alongside the 20.2% renting share, $410 weekly rent and 2.8% vacancy rate. Rent growth of 9.6% indicates recent upward movement, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Development activity is also material: 35 applications were recorded over 12 months, above the 20-application level that warrants checking local supply, approvals and construction timing. Because no purchase price is provided, investors should calculate gross yield, borrowing costs and maintenance against the actual property being considered.

Development Activity

Total DAs

134

Last 12 Months

34

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+54.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
19
Renovation / Extension
14
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Demolition
4
New Dwelling
3
Change of Use
2
Other
2
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Raby

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Robert Townson Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Robert Townson High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Raby has a family and working-age profile, with a median age of 36, 4 years below the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.0, or 0.5 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 48.2% of families, while one-parent families represent 18.5%, helping explain the strong preference for 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom housing. The overseas-born share is 28.4%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,655 people, while Arabic is the most common listed non-English language at 191 people. University attainment is 25.1%, 5 percentage points below the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.4%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
27.6%
45-64
25.7%
65+
12.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
51.8%
4+ bed
42.3%

Dwelling Structure

92.5%

Houses

6.6%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 31.5% Mortgage 47.2% Rent 20.2% Other 1.1%

Raby’s tenure pattern is weighted toward owner occupation: 31.5% of homes are owned outright and 47.2% are being purchased with a mortgage, compared with 20.2% rented. This structure supports a relatively settled housing market, with 84.5% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 15.5%. Separate houses account for 92.5% of dwellings, far above the 0.9% apartment share, while semi-detached homes make up 6.6%. Three-bedroom homes represent 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 42.3%, so larger houses are more common than compact dwellings. Mortgage costs of $2,000 monthly and rent of $410 weekly should be compared with the 24.2% and 21.5% income ratios respectively.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $410.

$623

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $500

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$812

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.8%

Unoccupied

57

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
191
Punjabi
32
Bengali
30
Samoan
25
Hindi
24
Urdu
21

Ancestry

English
1,655
Other
1,291
Irish
399
Scottish
391
Ancestry NS
301
Indian
205

Household Composition

48.2%

Couples with children

32.6%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

1,705

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Raby’s largest industry at 18.0%, with 298 workers, followed by education at 11.4% and 188 workers, construction at 10.9% and 180, retail at 8.5% and 140, and manufacturing at 8.1% and 134. The leading occupations are clerical and administration with 469 people, professionals with 385, trades with 376, community and personal services with 313, and machinery and drivers with 308. Unemployment is 4.8%, participation is 61.6% and full-time employment is 55.3%. Household income is $1,907 weekly and ranks at the 71.3rd percentile. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 3, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 3. The higher income percentile than the IRSAD decile suggests earnings do not translate evenly into broader socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

2,876

Unemployed

138

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

26.6%

Participation

61.6%

Employed

2,738

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Clerical/Admin 469
Professionals 385
Trades 376
Community/Personal 313
Machinery/Drivers 308
Managers 298
Sales 275
Labourers 248

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.0%
Education 11.4%
Construction 10.9%
Retail 8.5%
Manufacturing 8.1%

University

25.1%

Postgraduate

5.8%

Born Overseas

28.4%

Dwellings

1,940

Transport to Work

Raby is practical for car-oriented households: 60.7% of workers drive, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. Work from home is relatively common at 33.2%, which can reduce commuting pressure for some households. Two nearby government schools cover primary and secondary levels, giving families access to both sectors of schooling within the suburb; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. Socioeconomic results are mixed, with IRSAD at decile 3, IRSD at decile 2, IEO at decile 3 and IER at decile 5. A suburb-wide crime rate is not available, so safety decisions should include current police information, street visits and checks of lighting, traffic and passive surveillance.

Drive

60.7%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

33.2%

Population Forecast

+1.35%/yr

(+128 people/yr)

Established

Raby’s outlook is established but not static. The forecast annual growth rate is 1.35%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.0% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a flat long-term pattern. The forecast shift is Mixed, with rent growth of 9.6%, a 3.0 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 0.4 percentage point decline in the young share. The gentrification score is 16 and the stage is Not gentrifying, which is a lower-intensity trajectory compared with rapidly changing inner suburbs. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, although the measured affordability figures moved from 61.9 in 2011 to 55.1 in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+215

Net Internal / yr

-168

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -168/yr, Strong overseas inflow +215/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Raby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 14%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 46%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Raby a good suburb to live in?

Raby suits households wanting detached housing and family-sized rooms, with 92.5% of dwellings separate houses and 94.1% either 3-bedroom or 4-plus-bedroom homes. Car access is stronger than public transport, with 60.7% driving and 1.4% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Raby?

A current median house price should be checked against recent settled Raby sales, with the 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom segments compared separately. They account for 51.8% and 42.3% of homes, so one headline figure may conceal meaningful differences between common property types.

What schools are in Raby?

Raby includes Robert Townson Public School and Robert Townson High School, covering government primary and secondary education. Families should check catchments against the exact address and compare enrolment conditions, because 2 nearby schools do not guarantee a place.

Is Raby safe?

With 5,943 residents, safety is best assessed at street level rather than assumed from the suburb name. Review current NSW Police information, visit the intended street during daylight and evening, and check lighting, traffic, parking and passive surveillance before renting or buying.

Is Raby good for property investment?

Raby can suit a long-hold investor seeking detached family housing: 92.5% of dwellings are separate houses, rent is $410 weekly, vacancy is 2.8% and 35 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Check yield, debt service and future supply against the purchase price.

How is Raby's population changing?

Raby’s population trend is upward but mixed in character. The wider area records 16.0% population change over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.35% and overseas migration the primary driver. The gentrification score is 16, classified as Not gentrifying.

What development is occurring in Raby?

Development activity is visible, with 35 applications recorded over the latest 12-month period. Examples include a 1-dwelling house, a secondary dwelling and a swimming pool. Buyers should verify approvals, construction timing and any local traffic effects before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Raby on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW