NSW 2795 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Raglan

At 1,272 residents, Raglan combines a median age of 38 with a strongly detached housing profile: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 50.6% contain four or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 63.2nd percentile nationally, while 46.6% of households are paying a mortgage. Compared with nearby Bathurst, Raglan reads as a lower-density, family-oriented pocket, with density of 95.3 people per square kilometre and an average household size of 2.9. The profile suits buyers seeking larger homes and car-based access, although the 83.2% rate of driving to work is higher than the 1.9% who walk or cycle.

Local council: Bathurst

Raglan urban fabric map

Population

1,272

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,785/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

13.34 km²· 95.3 people/km²· Family income $1,953/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a market dominated by conventional family houses rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, while 50.6% have four or more bedrooms and another 44.6% have three, so larger floorplans are more common than smaller formats. The weekly household income of $1,785 sits at the 63.2nd percentile, and mortgage payments of $1,733 a month absorb 22.4% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share. That suggests borrowing is material but is not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Bathurst, Raglan buyers should focus on land, commuting and the condition of established detached homes.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a market dominated by conventional family houses rather than compact stock. Separate houses account for 98.6% of dwellings, while 50.6% have four or more bedrooms and another 44.6% have three, so larger floorplans are more common than smaller formats. The weekly household income of $1,785 sits at the 63.2nd percentile, and mortgage payments of $1,733 a month absorb 22.4% of household income, above the 20.5% rent-to-income share. That suggests borrowing is material but is not flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with apartment-oriented parts of Bathurst, Raglan buyers should focus on land, commuting and the condition of established detached homes.

For Investors

Rental investors face a small but potentially tight market. Only 15.7% of households rent, compared with 35.4% owning outright and 46.6% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base. Weekly rent is $366 and vacancy is 2.1%, a combination that can support leasing competition when suitable homes are scarce. Recent development activity totals 19 applications in 12 months, including subdivision and industrial proposals, but that is not a dwelling pipeline. Car dependence is high at 83.2%, making off-street parking and practical access more important than in higher-density markets. Investors should compare achievable rent with maintenance and vacancy assumptions rather than rely on headline yield alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

83

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

0.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
9
Renovation / Extension
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Commercial / Industrial
5
New Dwelling
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
1
Demolition
1

Schools in Raglan

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Raglan Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Raglan has a median age of 38, which is 2.0 years below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure. University participation is 14.0%, 16.1 percentage points below the national level, and overseas-born residents account for 6.9%, 14.7 points below nationally. That aligns with an Anglo-leaning profile: English ancestry counts 541 people, followed by Irish at 163 and Scottish at 112. Christianity counts 750 and no religion 424. Residential stability is notable, with 88.0% staying at the same address and turnover of 12.0%, supporting established family networks more than rapid churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.0%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
22.2%
65+
18.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
44.6%
4+ bed
50.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.6%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.4% Mortgage 46.6% Rent 15.7% Other 2.4%

Raglan's tenure pattern points to established ownership with a substantial mortgage cohort. Outright ownership is 35.4%, mortgage ownership 46.6% and renting 15.7%, so owner occupation is higher than renting by a wide margin. The built form is even more concentrated: separate houses represent 98.6%, compared with 1.4% apartments. Bedrooms skew large, with 50.6% of homes at four or more bedrooms versus 44.6% at three bedrooms. The reported monthly mortgage payment is $1,733 and equals 22.4% of household income, while rent is $366 weekly and 20.5% of income. Compared with nearby Bathurst's broader housing mix, Raglan is a clearer detached-house market, which can limit low-cost entry options.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $366.

$540

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $450

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$776

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.1%

Unoccupied

9

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
541
Irish
163
Scottish
112
Ancestry NS
64
German
51
Other
48

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

35.7%

Couples, no children

15.7%

Single parent

345

Total families

Economy & Employment

Raglan's employment base is led by healthcare at 17.5% of jobs, followed by construction at 11.7%, public administration at 11.4%, manufacturing at 10.8% and education at 9.7%. Healthcare ranks above every other listed industry, giving the local economy a service anchor alongside trades and production. Occupationally, Community/Personal work counts 106 people, trades 101, labourers 78, clerical/admin 70 and machinery/drivers 66. The unemployment rate is 4.4%, participation is 64.0%, and full-time employment is 64.3%, higher than the part-time share represented by 177 part-time workers versus 393 full-time workers. These patterns suggest households are supported by a mix of essential services, practical trades and commuting-linked work.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

639

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

64.3%

Part-time

29.0%

Participation

64.0%

Employed

611

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 106
Trades 101
Labourers 78
Clerical/Admin 70
Machinery/Drivers 66
Sales 65
Professionals 60
Managers 51

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.5%
Construction 11.7%
Public Admin 11.4%
Manufacturing 10.8%
Education 9.7%

University

14.0%

Postgraduate

1.1%

Born Overseas

6.9%

Dwellings

423

Transport to Work

Daily life in Raglan is built around driving. About 83.2% of workers drive a car, compared with 1.9% who walk or cycle and 7.6% who work from home, so households should value parking and straightforward road access. Raglan Public School is the local government primary option, giving families 1 on-suburb school choice; enrolment zones should still be checked against the exact address. The school mix is narrower than in larger Bathurst, where families can compare more sectors and year levels. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety decisions should use current incident data and an evening visit. With a population of 1,272 and density of 95.3 people per square kilometre, the setting is less concentrated than a typical inner-urban area.

Drive

83.2%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

7.6%

Growth Outlook

Raglan's growth outlook looks incremental rather than high-churn: 88.0% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 12.0%. Development activity reached 19 applications over 12 months, including a subdivision, industrial development and supporting sheds, so change is more likely to come through gradual infill and employment-related works than a large apartment pipeline. The current population is 1,272, and the stay rate is higher than the turnover rate, reinforcing local continuity. Any buyer assessing future upside should distinguish approved dwellings from proposals and watch whether subdivision activity translates into new housing.

Population trend: Bathurst council area

Raglan sits in the Bathurst council area. These are the council area's residents, not Raglan's.

Residents 2025

45,359

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Raglan compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 48%
Uni Educated
Bottom 16%
Born Overseas
Bottom 14%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Raglan a good suburb to live in?

It can suit households wanting detached housing, space and a quieter setting. Separate houses make up 98.6% of dwellings, 50.6% have four or more bedrooms, and 83.2% of workers drive. That is a stronger fit for car-oriented families than for residents prioritising frequent public transport or apartment living.

What is the median house price in Raglan?

A current dollar median should be checked against recent Raglan sales because no house-price figure is stated here. The housing mix is clear: 98.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 50.6% have four or more bedrooms and 46.6% are mortgaged. These characteristics can make pricing more sensitive to land and family-home demand than small-unit markets.

What schools are in Raglan?

Raglan Public School is the identified local option, a government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone before buying or renting, because 1 on-suburb school does not cover every year level. Bathurst provides a broader education network than Raglan's single school option, so secondary and specialist choices may involve travel.

Is Raglan safe?

No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and a visit at different times of day. Raglan's population is 1,272 and density is 95.3 people per square kilometre, but those figures do not establish personal safety. Compare the latest 12-month pattern with nearby Bathurst before making a decision.

Is Raglan good for property investment?

Raglan may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the tenant pool is smaller than the owner-occupier base: 15.7% rent, versus 35.4% outright ownership and 46.6% mortgages. Weekly rent is $366 and vacancy is 2.1%. With 19 development applications in 12 months, check whether proposals add competing stock before assuming scarcity will persist.

How is Raglan's population changing?

Raglan has 1,272 residents today, with 88.0% staying at the same address and turnover of 12.0%. That points to more residential continuity than churn. Nineteen development applications in 12 months indicate some activity, including subdivision and industrial works, but not a confirmed wave of new dwellings. Compared with a fast-growth market, Raglan's visible change currently looks gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Raglan on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW