NSW 2217 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ramsgate Beach

At just 0.4 square kilometres with a density of 4,305 people per km2, Ramsgate Beach packs a population of 1,734 into one of the smaller coastal footprints in the St George area. The median resident age is 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, and 36.1% of residents were born overseas, 14.5 percentage points higher than the national rate. Weekly household income sits at the 45.8th percentile nationally, below average for a suburb with seven-figure house prices.

Local council: Bayside (NSW)

Ramsgate Beach urban fabric map

Population

1,734

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,475/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

14

0.4 km²· 4,304.9 people/km²· Family income $2,105/wk

Two-bedroom dwellings are the most common type at 49.1%, and 3-bedroom dwellings make up 36.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,184, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 34.2%, above the 30% stress threshold. That pressure is real: household weekly income sits only at the 45.8th percentile nationally, meaning most buyers here stretch considerably relative to their earnings to enter the market.

For Buyers

Two-bedroom dwellings are the most common type at 49.1%, and 3-bedroom dwellings make up 36.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,184, producing a mortgage-to-income ratio of 34.2%, above the 30% stress threshold. That pressure is real: household weekly income sits only at the 45.8th percentile nationally, meaning most buyers here stretch considerably relative to their earnings to enter the market.

For Investors

Renters make up 36.8% of households, providing a steady tenant base, and weekly rent averages $480. The vacancy rate is 7.4%, above typical healthy levels of 2-3%, which signals some oversupply in the rental market and may limit rent growth. Development activity includes 13 applications in the past 12 months, with examples spanning medium-density attached dwellings, secondary dwellings, and a mixed-use demolition and rebuild, suggesting continued densification. Rent-to-income at 32.5% flags rent stress for existing tenants, which tends to support demand for more affordable stock rather than higher-end units.

Development Activity

Total DAs

60

Last 12 Months

14

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+7.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
8
Demolition
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
New Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1
Commercial / Industrial
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Demographics

The median age of 45 sits 5 years above the national figure, reflecting an established, older resident base. Overseas-born residents account for 36.1% of the population, 14.5 percentage points above national, making it a notably international suburb. English and Greek ancestries lead, with 391 and 257 residents respectively, and Italian (118) and Irish (129) round out the top groups. Greek (83 speakers) and Arabic (37) are the most common non-English languages spoken at home. University qualifications reach 35.3%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national rate. Average household size is 2.1, slightly below the national average, consistent with the couples-dominant profile: 38.5% of families are couples with children, and 28.4% are couples without children.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.9%
15-24
6.5%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
26.1%
65+
25.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.9%
2 bed
49.1%
3 bed
36.7%
4+ bed
9.2%

Dwelling Structure

14.7%

Houses

31.8%

Townhouse

53.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 38.4% Mortgage 23.9% Rent 36.2% Other 1.4%

Tenure is split between outright owners at 39.0%, renters at 36.8%, and mortgage holders at 24.2%. The strong outright-ownership share (well above a typical 30%) reflects the older median age of 45 and the length of time many residents have held property. Apartments dominate at 53.5%, a typical pattern for coastal Sydney suburbs in this density band, with semi-detached homes at 31.8%. Two-bedroom dwellings account for almost half of all stock at 49.1%, limiting family-sized supply to the 36.7% that are 3-bedroom. Mortgage-to-income at 34.2% and rent-to-income at 32.5% both exceed the 30% stress threshold, indicating cost pressure across buyer and renter segments alike.

Mortgage / mo

$2,184

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $480.

$750

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $700

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$860

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.5% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

34.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
83
Arabic
37
Italian
16
Macedon
16
Russian
14
Portuguese
13

Ancestry

English
391
Other
360
Greek
257
Irish
129
Italian
118
Scottish
91

Household Composition

39.8%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

470

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 15.4% of the workforce (78 workers), followed by Professional/Technical services at 11.8% (60 workers) and Transport and Education jointly at 10.3% each (52 workers). Construction rounds out the top five at 9.3% (47 workers). By occupation, Professionals (186) are the largest single group, ahead of Clerical/Admin (144) and Managers (120). The unemployment rate is 5.9%, slightly above average, and the participation rate of 49.9% is relatively low, partly because 557 residents are not in the labour force, consistent with the older median age of 45. Full-time workers represent 66.0% of the employed population, and personal weekly income averages $860.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

821

Unemployed

43

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

29.9%

Participation

56.3%

Employed

778

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 186
Clerical/Admin 144
Managers 120
Trades 89
Sales 72
Community/Personal 59
Machinery/Drivers 56
Labourers 47

Top Industries

Healthcare 15.4%
Professional/Tech 11.8%
Transport 10.3%
Education 10.3%
Construction 9.3%

University

35.3%

Postgraduate

8.8%

Born Overseas

36.1%

Dwellings

776

Transport to Work

Car dependence is high, with 85.8% of residents driving to work, compared to only 4.1% using public transport. Walking and cycling accounts for 3.8% of commutes, typical for a suburb where beach proximity makes local trips practical. The suburb's 0.4 km2 footprint means most amenities are within a short drive of neighbouring St George centres. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary itself, so families rely on nearby schools in Ramsgate, Sans Souci, and surrounding areas. At 6.7% (111 residents), the need-for-assistance rate is moderate. The volunteering rate of 9.7% is below the national average, which at an older median age of 45 could reflect a more retired or settled rather than community-active profile.

Drive

51.9%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

39.5%

Growth Outlook

The suburb's compact size of 0.4 km2 puts a natural ceiling on new supply, which supports prices over time even as the vacancy rate of 7.4% currently sits above the healthy benchmark. With 20.9% of residents having moved in the past year, turnover is meaningful for a suburb where 79.1% stayed put, suggesting selective demand from buyers choosing established apartment stock. Development samples show medium-density and secondary dwelling applications, consistent with the NSW planning push for gentle infill in coastal residential areas.

Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area

Ramsgate Beach sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ramsgate Beach's.

Residents 2025

187,770

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ramsgate Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 2%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 8%
Density
Top 1%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ramsgate Beach a good suburb to live in?

Ramsgate Beach suits owner-occupiers and retirees well, with 39.0% owning outright and a median age of 45. The suburb is densely populated at 4,305 people per km2 in a compact 0.4 km2 area. Household income sits at the 45.8th percentile nationally, so it is not a high-income enclave, but the coastal setting and established stock appeal to older residents.

What schools are in Ramsgate Beach?

No schools are recorded within the Ramsgate Beach suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically access schools in neighbouring suburbs including Ramsgate, Sans Souci, and Kogarah. Despite no local schools, 35.3% of residents hold university qualifications, 5.2 percentage points above the national figure.

Is Ramsgate Beach safe?

Detailed crime rate data for Ramsgate Beach is not available in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, 6.7% of residents (111 people) require daily assistance, and the outright homeownership rate of 39.0% is well above average, both consistent with a stable, established residential community.

Is Ramsgate Beach good for property investment?

The rental market has some tension: 36.8% of households rent and weekly rent averages $480, but the vacancy rate of 7.4% is above the healthy 2-3% benchmark. Price growth of 5.2% in 2024-2025 provides capital upside, and the suburb's 0.4 km2 size limits future supply.

How is Ramsgate Beach's population changing?

The suburb has a population of 1,734 within a 0.4 km2 footprint. The median age of 45 is 5 years above the national average, pointing to an aging trajectory. The turnover rate is 20.9%, meaning about 1 in 5 residents moved in the past year, while 79.1% stayed, indicating relative stability with selective churn.

What languages are spoken in Ramsgate Beach?

About 36.1% of residents were born overseas, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national rate. Greek is the most commonly spoken non-English language at home (83 speakers), followed by Arabic (37) and Italian (16), reflecting the suburb's historically strong Greek-Australian community alongside a broader multicultural mix.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Ramsgate Beach on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW