Ramsgate
Age is the clearest signal in Ramsgate: the median is 47, or 7 years above the national comparison, while 34.6% of residents were born overseas, 13 percentage points above the national figure. The suburb packs 1,151 people into 0.43 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,689.3 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 64.1st percentile, consistent with an established wealth profile, but annual growth is only 0.49%. Ramsgate's compact setting sets it apart from nearby Sans Souci and Monterey, while its 40.1% working-from-home share suits residents who value local routines over daily commuting. The mix is not exclusively older: 37.7% have university qualifications, 7.6 points above national, and overseas migration is the main growth driver.
Local council: Bayside (NSW)
Population
1,151
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,803/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
19
Ramsgate suits buyers seeking an established bayside housing mix rather than a new master-planned estate. Separate houses account for 57.6% of dwellings, higher than the 34.1% apartment share, although apartments still provide a substantial entry point. Three-bedroom homes represent 35.7%, higher than the 33.1% share of two-bedroom properties, while 26.1% have four or more bedrooms. Ownership is split between 36.1% owning outright, 30.1% with a mortgage and 31.3% renting. A monthly mortgage of $2,383 absorbs 30.5% of household income, so buyers should compare repayments against their own budget rather than assume established stock is automatically affordable.
For Buyers
Ramsgate suits buyers seeking an established bayside housing mix rather than a new master-planned estate. Separate houses account for 57.6% of dwellings, higher than the 34.1% apartment share, although apartments still provide a substantial entry point. Three-bedroom homes represent 35.7%, higher than the 33.1% share of two-bedroom properties, while 26.1% have four or more bedrooms. Ownership is split between 36.1% owning outright, 30.1% with a mortgage and 31.3% renting. A monthly mortgage of $2,383 absorbs 30.5% of household income, so buyers should compare repayments against their own budget rather than assume established stock is automatically affordable.
For Investors
Ramsgate has a meaningful rental market, with 31.3% of households renting compared with 36.1% owning outright and 30.1% holding a mortgage. Weekly rent is $550 and rent growth has reached 33.3%, supporting an income case for well-located homes, while the 7.0% vacancy rate suggests tenants may have more choice than in tighter markets. Nineteen development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale change, including a dwelling house and a two-dwelling attached development. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, but the 0.49% annual growth trend is below 1%, favouring a steady rather than high-growth investment thesis.
Development Activity
Total DAs
85
Last 12 Months
19
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+72.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ramsgate
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Ramsgate has an older resident base, with a median age of 47 that is 7 years above the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 34.6%, 13 percentage points above national, and Greek ancestry is prominent at 185 people, with Greek spoken by 63 residents. University qualifications reach 37.7%, 7.6 points above national, adding professional depth to an otherwise mature profile. The average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison, while couples with children account for 44.3% of families and couples without children 35.0%. Compared with nearby Sans Souci and Monterey, Ramsgate's compact population of 1,151 makes household changes more visible. An 84.0% staying rate helps explain the suburb's settled character.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
57.6%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
34.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Ramsgate's housing is more house-oriented than apartment-oriented: separate houses make up 57.6% of dwellings, higher than apartments at 34.1% and semi-detached homes at 5.5%. The bedroom mix is concentrated in two and three-bedroom stock, at 33.1% and 35.7% respectively, while four-plus-bedroom homes account for 26.1%. Tenure is relatively balanced, with 36.1% owned outright, 30.1% mortgaged and 31.3% rented. Mortgage costs of $2,383 per month equal 30.5% of household income, creating a material affordability constraint. Compared with apartment-led areas, the stronger detached-house share supports family living, while the smaller units broaden options for couples and downsizers.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $550.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $900 · units $700
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$779
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
32
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.5% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.3%
Couples with children
35.0%
Couples, no children
18.0%
Single parent
323
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Ramsgate's largest industry at 17.3% and 63 workers, followed by Professional and Technical services at 11.8% and 43, Education at 11.5% and 42, Construction at 11.0% and 40, and Transport at 7.4% and 27. This mix aligns with 142 professionals, 79 clerical and administrative workers, 72 managers and 63 trades workers. Unemployment is 3.0% and labour-force participation is 53.3%, while household income ranks at the 64.1st percentile. The education and occupation deciles are above the midpoint at 7 and 7, compared with an economic resources decile of 6. The higher IRSAD decile of 8 indicates that overall advantage exceeds the narrower resources measure, likely reflecting the suburb's professional employment base.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
528
Unemployed
16
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.1%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
53.3%
Employed
512
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.7%
Postgraduate
10.6%
Born Overseas
34.6%
Dwellings
422
Transport to Work
Ramsgate supports a relatively localised lifestyle, with 40.1% of workers working from home. Car driving is the dominant transport mode at 54.4%, higher than public transport at 0.9% and walking or cycling at 2.3%, so daily convenience depends more on nearby services and road access than rail use. Local education access includes 1 government primary school, Ramsgate Public School; families should check the exact enrolment zone and current places before committing to an address. The IRSAD decile is 8, higher than the IRSD decile of 6, indicating stronger overall advantage than the narrower disadvantage measure. A median age of 47 also means the suburb may appeal more to established households and downsizers than to people seeking a strongly youth-oriented setting.
Drive
54.4%
Public Transport
0.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
40.1%
Growth Outlook
Ramsgate is tracking as an established, slow-growth suburb, with an annual trend of 0.49%, below a 1% pace. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast trajectory is Mixed rather than strongly expansionary. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 12.5%, and the senior share has risen 1.3 percentage points as the young share fell 0.7 points. Rent growth of 33.3% adds pressure despite an affordability trend labelled Improving, moving from 59.8 in 2011 to 57.3 in 2021. The gentrification picture is uneven: the shift profile records a score of 31 and Early signs, while the overall label is Not gentrifying with a score of 0. The ageing base and 84.0% staying rate help explain the measured pace.
Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area
Ramsgate sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ramsgate's.
Residents 2025
187,770
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ramsgate compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ramsgate a good suburb to live in?
Ramsgate can suit established households, downsizers and people working from home. The median age is 47, 7 years above the national comparison, and 40.1% work from home. Housing includes 57.6% separate houses and 34.1% apartments, giving buyers and renters more than one dwelling format to consider.
What is the median house price in Ramsgate?
Check the latest 12 months of settled Ramsgate house sales for a reliable median, then separate two, three and four-bedroom results. The local mix is 33.1% two-bedroom, 35.7% three-bedroom and 26.1% four-plus-bedroom homes, so a single blended figure can conceal meaningful differences between property types.
What schools are in Ramsgate?
Ramsgate Public School is the local government primary school. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone and current places before signing a lease or contract, particularly because Ramsgate has 1 local school and nearby options may fall under different boundaries or sectors.
Is Ramsgate safe?
Use the latest 12 months of NSW Police incident information, council updates and an inspection at different times of day before judging safety. Check street lighting, parking areas and the route home around the exact address. A suburb-wide impression should not replace checking current conditions for the specific property.
Is Ramsgate good for property investment?
Ramsgate has a credible rental case, with weekly rent of $550, a 31.3% renting share and rent growth of 33.3%. The 7.0% vacancy rate may give tenants more choice, while 19 development applications in 12 months point to gradual change. Its 0.49% annual growth trend suggests a steady, established-market strategy rather than a rapid-growth play.
How is Ramsgate's population changing?
Ramsgate has 1,151 residents today, with growth driven primarily by overseas migration. The annual trend is 0.49%, while population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, with the senior share up 1.3 percentage points and the young share down 0.7 points.
What languages are spoken in Ramsgate?
Greek is the most prominent listed language, spoken by 63 residents, followed by Arabic at 20 and Mandarin at 11. The overseas-born share is 34.6%, 13 percentage points above national, and Greek ancestry is recorded for 185 people, giving local services a clear multicultural dimension.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ramsgate on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map