NSW 2287 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Rankin Park

Rankin Park's clearest signature is its high-income, detached-home profile: household income sits at the 84.1st percentile, while 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The 2,547-person suburb has a median age of 40 and 42.5% university-qualified residents, 12.4 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Wallsend, Rankin Park feels more owner-occupied and family-oriented, with 87.3% owning outright or paying a mortgage and 43.1% of families raising children. Its 1.44 sq km footprint and 1,771.2 people per sq km make it compact rather than low-density.

Local council: Newcastle (54% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Rankin Park urban fabric map

Population

2,547

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,214/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

1.44 km²· 1,771.2 people/km²· Family income $2,373/wk

Rankin Park suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.6% have 3 bedrooms, while a further 40.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 monthly, equivalent to 20.9% of household income, compared with rent at $450 weekly or 20.3% of income. The mortgage share is slightly higher than the rent share, but neither is flagged as financial stress. Compared with the more mixed housing around Wallsend, the suburb is better aligned with buyers wanting space, a yard and a stable owner-occupier setting.

For Buyers

Rankin Park suits buyers seeking conventional family housing, because 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.6% have 3 bedrooms, while a further 40.6% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $2,000 monthly, equivalent to 20.9% of household income, compared with rent at $450 weekly or 20.3% of income. The mortgage share is slightly higher than the rent share, but neither is flagged as financial stress. Compared with the more mixed housing around Wallsend, the suburb is better aligned with buyers wanting space, a yard and a stable owner-occupier setting.

For Investors

Rankin Park has a relatively small rental pool, with 11.9% of households renting compared with 87.3% owning outright or paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 4.5%, which can support tenant choice but may also indicate less scarcity than tighter markets. The 16.5% turnover rate and 83.5% resident retention point to a settled population, while 21 development applications in 12 months create potential competition from refreshed housing. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, investment demand here is more dependent on detached-home quality, local services and long-term owner appeal than on a large tenant base.

Development Activity

Total DAs

105

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+42.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
13
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
New Dwelling
5
Demolition
5
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

Rankin Park has a median age of 40, exactly aligned with the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.7, only 0.2 above the national figure. University-qualified residents account for 42.5%, or 12.4 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 12.4%, 9.2 points below it. English ancestry is reported by 1,136 residents, followed by Irish at 310 and Scottish at 306. No religion is recorded by 1,195 people and Christianity by 1,176. With 83.5% staying at the same address, the suburb is more settled than high-turnover areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.7%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
26.6%
45-64
21.6%
65+
21.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
2.4%
3 bed
56.6%
4+ bed
40.6%

Dwelling Structure

98.8%

Houses

1.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 42.4% Mortgage 44.9% Rent 11.9% Other 0.8%

Housing in Rankin Park is strongly detached and family-sized: 98.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.6% contain 3 bedrooms and 40.6% contain 4 or more. Tenure is split between 42.4% owned outright and 44.9% mortgaged, much higher than the 11.9% renting share. That ownership pattern supports renovation and long-term maintenance because residents have a substantial stake in their homes. Compared with nearby Wallsend, Rankin Park presents a more uniform suburban housing format, with only 1.2% semi-detached dwellings and no recorded apartment share.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $493

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$928

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

44

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,136
Irish
310
Scottish
306
Other
199
German
99
Italian
76

Household Composition

43.1%

Couples with children

40.0%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

782

Total families

Economy & Employment

Rankin Park has a professional and service-led employment base. Healthcare accounts for 25.5% of industry employment, higher than Education at 15.7%, followed by Professional and Technical services at 10.0%, Public Administration at 7.4% and Construction at 7.1%. The occupational mix includes 432 professionals, 181 clerical and administrative workers, 150 managers, 140 trades workers and 133 community or personal service workers. Household income is $2,214 per week at the 84.1st percentile, while personal income is $928 and family income is $2,373. A 2.4% unemployment rate and 64.9% participation rate indicate a stronger labour position than lower-income suburban markets.

Unemployment

2.4%

Labour Force

1,314

Unemployed

32

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.3%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

64.9%

Employed

1,282

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 432
Clerical/Admin 181
Managers 150
Trades 140
Community/Personal 133
Sales 99
Labourers 71
Machinery/Drivers 63

Top Industries

Healthcare 25.5%
Education 15.7%
Professional/Tech 10.0%
Public Admin 7.4%
Construction 7.1%

University

42.5%

Postgraduate

10.4%

Born Overseas

12.4%

Dwellings

928

Transport to Work

Daily mobility in Rankin Park is strongly car-based: 61.2% travel as car drivers, compared with only 0.6% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. A further 33.6% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure for professional households. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, local convenience and road access matter more here because public transport use is substantially lower than driving. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address, since catchments can cross suburb boundaries. The compact 1.44 sq km area and density of 1,771.2 people per sq km support a close suburban layout, while current safety decisions should rely on recent local incident checks.

Drive

61.2%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

33.6%

Growth Outlook

Rankin Park's immediate growth signals are visible in 21 development applications over 12 months and a 16.5% turnover rate, while 83.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, that points to a settled base where change is more likely to come through renovations, replacement homes and incremental additions. Recent applications include alterations, demolition and new structures, so activity may refresh existing stock as much as add dwellings. The suburb's population of 2,547 gives it a modest scale, making each completed project more noticeable than in a larger regional centre.

Population trend: Newcastle council area

About 54% of Rankin Park sits in Newcastle; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Rankin Park's.

Residents 2025

178,935

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Rankin Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 19%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 41%
Uni Educated
Top 15%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 10%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Rankin Park a good suburb to live in?

Rankin Park suits households wanting detached housing and a settled environment. Separate houses account for 98.8% of dwellings, while 83.5% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with denser nearby areas, the suburb is more owner-occupied and family-focused, although daily travel is more car-dependent.

What is the median house price in Rankin Park?

Use current settled sales to establish the median house price for Rankin Park, because the figure can move as the mix of renovated and older homes changes. The suburb is dominated by 98.8% separate houses, with 56.6% containing 3 bedrooms and 40.6% containing 4 or more, so compare like-for-like detached sales.

What schools are in Rankin Park?

For school planning, check the exact address against NSW enrolment zones and travel routes. Rankin Park has 2,547 residents within 1.44 sq km, but school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm current government, independent and specialist options directly before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Rankin Park safe?

A definitive safety judgement requires checking recent local incidents rather than relying on suburb character alone. Rankin Park has 2,547 residents across 1.44 sq km, so conditions can vary by street and access route. Review current NSW Police information, lighting, traffic conditions and the exact property's surroundings before deciding.

Is Rankin Park good for property investment?

Rankin Park may suit investors targeting detached family housing, with 98.8% separate houses and weekly rent of $450. The rental share is 11.9% and vacancy is 4.5%, while 21 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with renter-heavy suburbs, returns depend more on property quality and long-term owner-occupier demand.

How is Rankin Park's population changing?

The population appears relatively stable rather than highly mobile. Rankin Park has 2,547 residents, with 83.5% staying at the same address and a turnover rate of 16.5%. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, population change is more likely to occur gradually through household moves, renovations and replacement housing.

What development is occurring in Rankin Park?

There were 21 development applications over 12 months, including alterations, demolition, new structures and retaining works. This mix suggests activity is not limited to large housing projects. Compared with a suburb recording only isolated applications, Rankin Park has a more visible flow of property changes, although applications do not guarantee completed dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Rankin Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW