Rathmines
Rathmines stands out for its settled, low-turnover profile: 86.6% of residents stayed at the same address, while the median age of 47 is 7 years above the national figure. The 2,076-person lakeside suburb is dominated by separate houses at 92.9%, and 44.8% of homes are owned outright. Household income sits near the middle at the 47.4th percentile, rather than in a high-income bracket. For buyers comparing Rathmines with nearby Toronto or Wangi Wangi, the local profile to weigh is older residents, high owner occupation and only 13.8% renting. That mix supports stability, but it also points to slower turnover and modest demand growth.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
2,076
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,517/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Homebuyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing: 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 43.2% having 3 bedrooms and 42.8% having 4 or more. The $1,733 monthly mortgage and 26.4% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate a meaningful but not flagged-stress commitment, while $400 weekly rent provides a useful fallback benchmark. Ownership is high, with 44.8% owning outright and 41.0% paying a mortgage, compared with only 13.8% renting. That mix suits buyers seeking space and tenure stability, but the median age of 47 means resale appeal may depend on attracting younger families as well as established households.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are mainly choosing conventional family housing: 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, with 43.2% having 3 bedrooms and 42.8% having 4 or more. The $1,733 monthly mortgage and 26.4% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate a meaningful but not flagged-stress commitment, while $400 weekly rent provides a useful fallback benchmark. Ownership is high, with 44.8% owning outright and 41.0% paying a mortgage, compared with only 13.8% renting. That mix suits buyers seeking space and tenure stability, but the median age of 47 means resale appeal may depend on attracting younger families as well as established households.
For Investors
Rathmines suits a patient, income-aware hold more than a rapid-growth strategy. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 4.7% and renters make up 13.8% of households, while 44.8% own outright, so the tenant pool is smaller than the owner base. The annual growth trend is 0.44% and migration is Balanced, pointing to steady rather than explosive demand. Twenty development applications in 12 months show ongoing property activity, but the established profile does not support assuming a major supply-led shift. Rent growth of 37.0% is notable, while the current gentrification rating is 0, Not gentrifying. Compared with a high-turnover market, returns are more likely to rely on holding quality and rental consistency than fast repricing.
Development Activity
Total DAs
123
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+23.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Rathmines
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Rathmines has an older and more locally rooted population than the national profile. Median age is 47, or 7 years above national, while university attainment is 24.3%, 5.8 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 11.8%, 9.8 points below national, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestries lead with counts of 951, 286 and 234. Christianity is recorded for 1,076 people compared with 835 reporting no religion. Average household size is 2.6, just 0.1 above national, and 86.6% stayed at the same address, which helps explain the suburb's stable social character. Buyers comparing Rathmines with Toronto or Wangi Wangi should account for this older British Isles ancestry profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.9%
Houses
7.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Rathmines is a detached-home market rather than an apartment-led one: 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses versus 7.1% semi-detached. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 43.2% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 42.8% having 4 or more, while only 1.5% have 0 or 1 bedroom. Tenure is settled, with 44.8% owned outright and 41.0% mortgaged, compared with 13.8% rented. Mortgage costs are $1,733 monthly and rent is $400 weekly; both sit alongside a 26.4% housing-cost share. Compared with smaller attached-home markets, Rathmines provides more space, but buyers should budget for detached-home maintenance.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$645
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $660 · units $520
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$728
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
38
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.4%
Couples with children
44.4%
Couples, no children
19.7%
Single parent
628
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare, which accounts for 23.4% of jobs or 144 people, followed by education at 12.5% and 77, construction at 10.2% and 63, public administration at 7.2% and 44, and manufacturing at 5.9% and 36. Trades and professionals are the leading occupation groups at 171 and 170, consistent with the local mix of health, education and construction work. The labour force numbers 938, with 5.5% unemployment and 54.9% participation, while 57.9% of workers are full-time. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is decile 5, IER 7, IRSD 6 and IRSAD 5. IER ranks higher than IEO, suggesting household resources are stronger than the education and occupation position alone.
Unemployment
5.5%
Labour Force
938
Unemployed
52
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.9%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
54.9%
Employed
886
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.3%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
11.8%
Dwellings
764
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 71.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. That makes a private vehicle practical for commuting and errands, while the 22.2% working from home share may reduce trip frequency. Rathmines has 1 local school, Rathmines Public School, a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones at the exact address and compare nearby secondary options. Volunteering is 14.2%, and 7.1% of residents need assistance, useful context for local services in a suburb where the median age is 47. IRSAD sits at decile 5, around the middle rather than the top end. Check current local crime information before choosing a street because a verified crime rate is not available.
Drive
71.9%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
22.2%
Growth Outlook
Rathmines is on an established, aging trajectory rather than a high-speed expansion path. The annual growth trend is 0.44%, with migration labelled Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 8.7% over 10 years. The shift indicators are clear: senior share has risen 7.0 percentage points, working share has fallen 5.2 points and young share has slipped 0.8 points. Affordability was broadly Stable, moving from 50.1 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021, which supports gradual retention rather than a sudden reset. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, the likely appeal is continuity and established amenity. Gentrification is currently scored 0, Not gentrifying, although the broader shift reading is 32 and Early signs, so any change is likely to be incremental.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Rathmines sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Rathmines's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Rathmines compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rathmines a good suburb to live in?
Rathmines suits buyers who value detached homes and a settled pace: 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.8% are owned outright and the median age is 47. Car use is high at 71.9%, so it is less convenient for households seeking strong public transport.
What is the median house price in Rathmines?
Check recent Rathmines settled sales for the current median house price. Affordability context includes a $1,733 monthly mortgage, $400 weekly rent and a 26.4% mortgage-to-income share, while 92.9% of dwellings are separate houses.
What schools are in Rathmines?
Rathmines Public School is the local government primary school identified in Rathmines. Families should confirm the catchment for the exact address and investigate secondary options beyond the suburb. There is 1 local school, and public transport use is 1.5%, so school travel may be car-dependent.
Is Rathmines safe?
A verified suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check current police information and visit the street at different times. Rathmines covers 4.06 square kilometres and has 2,076 residents, while 71.9% travel by car. Street-by-street checks remain useful across the suburb.
Is Rathmines good for property investment?
Rathmines can suit a patient investment strategy: rent is $400 per week, vacancy is 4.7% and 13.8% of households rent. However, annual growth is 0.44% and migration is Balanced, so it compares better with a steady hold than a rapid-growth purchase. Detached homes make up 92.9% of dwellings.
How is Rathmines's population changing?
Population change is gradual and the resident base is aging. Rathmines has 2,076 residents today, the annual growth trend is 0.44% and wider-area population change is 8.7% over 10 years. Senior share rose 7.0 points while working share fell 5.2 points, and migration is labelled Balanced.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Rathmines on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map