NSW 2321 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Raworth

The standout feature of Raworth is its combination of relatively high household income and detached family housing. The suburb has 2,094 residents across 4.54 square kilometres, with a density of 461.4 people per square kilometre and household income at the 83.7th percentile. Houses account for 90.3% of dwellings, while 68.3% have four or more bedrooms. At a median age of 36, Raworth sits 4 years below the national average, suggesting a family-oriented population with substantial working-age demand. Nearby Morpeth provides a useful local comparison, but Raworth's own profile is more clearly shaped by large homes, mortgages and car-based living.

Local council: Maitland

Raworth urban fabric map

Population

2,094

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,203/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

4.54 km²· 461.4 people/km²· Family income $2,416/wk

Raworth suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than an apartment. Separate houses make up 90.3% of dwellings, and 68.3% contain four or more bedrooms, so the housing stock is substantially more family-sized than compact. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,000, equivalent to 21.0% of household income, while rent is $440 per week and rent-to-income is 20.0%. Those figures indicate that typical housing costs sit below common stress thresholds. Compared with renting, buying requires a larger upfront commitment, but 43.0% of households already have a mortgage and 29.1% own outright. Buyers should obtain a current median sale price and compare it with their deposit, commute and renovation budget.

For Buyers

Raworth suits buyers seeking a conventional family house rather than an apartment. Separate houses make up 90.3% of dwellings, and 68.3% contain four or more bedrooms, so the housing stock is substantially more family-sized than compact. Monthly mortgage payments average $2,000, equivalent to 21.0% of household income, while rent is $440 per week and rent-to-income is 20.0%. Those figures indicate that typical housing costs sit below common stress thresholds. Compared with renting, buying requires a larger upfront commitment, but 43.0% of households already have a mortgage and 29.1% own outright. Buyers should obtain a current median sale price and compare it with their deposit, commute and renovation budget.

For Investors

Raworth has a moderate rental base, with 27.4% of households renting compared with 29.1% owning outright and 43.0% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $440 and the vacancy rate is 5.1%, giving investors a starting point for assessing tenant demand without assuming that every property will perform equally. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months, including alterations, carports and swimming pools, which points more to ongoing owner upgrades than a large new-apartment pipeline. Compared with a higher-density rental market, the 90.3% separate-house share makes detached homes the natural investment format. Returns should be tested against the purchase price, maintenance and the suburb's car-dependent employment pattern.

Development Activity

Total DAs

98

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Renovation / Extension
11
New Dwelling
3
Subdivision
3
Demolition
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Other
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Raworth has a median age of 36, which is 4 years below the national average. University attainment is 26.4%, or 3.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while overseas-born residents account for 8.2%, 13.4 points below the national figure. The average household contains 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national average, consistent with 51.9% of couples having children and 33.2% being couples without children. English ancestry is reported by 1,020 people, followed by Irish at 236 and Scottish at 225. Christianity accounts for 1,163 people and no religion for 814. With 74.1% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 25.9%, Raworth appears more settled than a highly transient area. Nearby Morpeth is a useful comparison for understanding the wider local housing market.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.6%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
23.0%
65+
13.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
3.4%
3 bed
27.9%
4+ bed
68.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.3%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.1% Mortgage 43.0% Rent 27.4% Other 0.4%

Raworth's housing stock is strongly detached and spacious. Separate houses represent 90.3% of dwellings, compared with just 0.7% apartments and 9.0% semi-detached homes. Four or more bedrooms account for 68.3% of homes, while three-bedroom properties make up 27.9%, so larger family accommodation is much higher than compact housing. Tenure is split between 29.1% owned outright, 43.0% with a mortgage and 27.4% rented. The average mortgage payment is $2,000 per month, versus weekly rent of $440, with mortgage and rent costs at 21.0% and 20.0% of household income respectively. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Raworth provides fewer small-format options and a stronger owner-occupier profile.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $440.

$640

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $520

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$925

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

38

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,020
Irish
236
Scottish
225
Other
111
German
83
Ancestry NS
56

Household Composition

51.9%

Couples with children

33.2%

Couples, no children

14.4%

Single parent

603

Total families

Economy & Employment

Raworth's employment base is led by healthcare, which accounts for 18.5% of workers or 137 people, followed by education at 11.9% and 88 people, mining at 9.4% and 70, construction at 9.0% and 67, and public administration at 7.3% and 54. This mix links the suburb to essential services, government, trades and resource-sector work rather than one dominant local employer. Occupations are similarly spread across professionals at 190, trades at 169, clerical and administration at 157, community and personal service at 136, and managers at 107. Professionals outnumber managers, while trades are higher than managers, reinforcing the combination of skilled services and practical employment. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, participation is 71.4% and full-time employment is 60.1%, indicating a working population with a stronger full-time base than part-time work.

Unemployment

4.0%

Labour Force

1,124

Unemployed

45

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.1%

Part-time

32.3%

Participation

71.4%

Employed

1,079

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 190
Trades 169
Clerical/Admin 157
Community/Personal 136
Managers 107
Sales 107
Labourers 99
Machinery/Drivers 87

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Education 11.9%
Mining 9.4%
Construction 9.0%
Public Admin 7.3%

University

26.4%

Postgraduate

5.5%

Born Overseas

8.2%

Dwellings

708

Transport to Work

Daily life in Raworth is heavily car-oriented. A total of 69.9% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.3% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling. A further 26.0% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of usable space, especially when 68.3% of homes have four or more bedrooms. The suburb covers 4.54 square kilometres and has 2,094 residents, giving it a settled residential scale rather than a dense apartment environment. Volunteering is reported by 14.4% of residents, while 4.7% need assistance with core activities. Compared with a transit-focused suburb, Raworth's liveability depends more on private vehicles, home space and access to services beyond the immediate neighbourhood.

Drive

69.9%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

0.5%

Work from Home

26.0%

Growth Outlook

Raworth's current growth profile looks more established than speculative. The suburb has 2,094 residents and a density of 461.4 people per square kilometre, while 74.1% of residents remained at the same address and 25.9% changed address. That high staying rate points to household continuity, although the turnover figure still leaves room for new buyers and renters. Twenty development applications in 12 months show ongoing property investment, with examples including additions, carports and swimming pools rather than a clearly large release of new dwellings. Compared with a rapidly changing growth corridor, Raworth appears more likely to evolve through incremental household upgrades and turnover in existing detached homes. Its 4.54 square kilometre footprint also means small changes can affect the suburb's built character.

Population trend: Maitland council area

Raworth sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Raworth's.

Residents 2025

100,439

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Raworth compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Top 16%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 20%
Density
Top 20%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Raworth a good suburb to live in?

Raworth may suit households wanting larger detached homes and a settled residential setting. Houses make up 90.3% of dwellings, 68.3% have four or more bedrooms and 74.1% of residents stayed at the same address. It is less suitable for people seeking strong public transport, as only 0.3% commute by that mode.

What is the median house price in Raworth?

A current median house price should be checked against live sales before making a decision. Useful affordability markers are the $2,000 average monthly mortgage payment, $440 weekly rent and household income at the 83.7th percentile. With 90.3% separate houses, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, bedrooms and renovation level.

What schools are in Raworth?

Families should confirm nearby campuses and enrolment zones using the exact Raworth address and postcode 2321. The suburb has an average household size of 2.9 people and 51.9% of couples have children, so school access is a practical consideration. Location figures alone should not be used to rank schools or predict educational outcomes.

Is Raworth safe?

A numerical suburb-level crime assessment should be checked through current incident data before deciding. Raworth has 2,094 residents across 4.54 square kilometres, and local experience can vary by street and property setting. Compare recent reports for postcode 2321 with nearby suburbs, and inspect lighting, traffic conditions and evening activity during a visit.

Is Raworth good for property investment?

Raworth can suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 27.4% of households renting, weekly rent of $440 and a 5.1% vacancy rate. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, mainly reflecting property upgrades. Compared with apartment markets, the 90.3% separate-house share means investors should focus on maintenance, land value and tenant demand for larger homes.

How is Raworth's population changing?

Raworth has 2,094 residents, with 74.1% staying at the same address and 25.9% turning over. That suggests a settled population with some regular movement from buyers, renters and relocating households. Twenty development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing reinvestment. Compared with a high-turnover growth area, change appears more incremental and focused on existing homes.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Raworth on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW