Raymond Terrace
An 83.2% separate-house share and a median age of 37 give Raymond Terrace a conventional family-housing profile, while household income sits at the 30.8th percentile. The 13,453-resident regional centre is more car dependent than transit led, with 77.8% driving to work and 0.6% using public transport. Compared with nearby Medowie and Heatherbrae, its identity is shaped by established detached housing, ageing-trajectory signals and a 40.2% renting share. That combination supports practical housing choice, but lower incomes and an IRSAD decile of 1 point to tighter economic conditions than the national norm.
Population
13,453
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,297/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
85
For buyers, the clearest choice is between established three- and four-bedroom detached homes: 46.8% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 35.1% have 4 or more, and 83.2% are separate houses. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,517, equal to 27.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $325 and rent absorbs 25.1%, so the ownership burden is not automatically heavier than renting for every household. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Raymond Terrace provides more land-based stock, but its household income percentile of 30.8 is below the national midpoint. Buyers should also allow for commuting costs because 77.8% drive to work.
For Buyers
For buyers, the clearest choice is between established three- and four-bedroom detached homes: 46.8% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms, 35.1% have 4 or more, and 83.2% are separate houses. Monthly mortgage payments are $1,517, equal to 27.0% of household income, while weekly rent is $325 and rent absorbs 25.1%, so the ownership burden is not automatically heavier than renting for every household. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, Raymond Terrace provides more land-based stock, but its household income percentile of 30.8 is below the national midpoint. Buyers should also allow for commuting costs because 77.8% drive to work.
For Investors
Raymond Terrace has a substantial tenant base, with 40.2% renting compared with 26.5% owning outright, creating a broad pool for rental housing. Weekly rent is $325 and vacancy is 5.5%, so tenant demand should be assessed alongside property condition and local employment rather than inferred from tenure alone. Healthcare accounts for 20.6% of jobs and construction 10.7%, linking demand to essential services and trades. There were 84 development matters in 12 months, signalling active property change, although applications should be checked individually before assuming added dwelling supply. Compared with a low-rental suburb, the renter share is higher, but balanced migration and 0.58% annual growth favour a measured strategy.
Development Activity
Total DAs
659
Last 12 Months
85
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Raymond Terrace
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Raymond Terrace has a median age of 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, yet the trajectory is ageing because the senior share has risen 3.9 percentage points while the young share fell 1.9 points. University attainment is 13.5%, 16.6 points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents account for 8.2%, 13.4 points below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading reported ancestries, at 5,731, 1,369 and 1,291 people. Christianity counts 6,646 adherents versus 5,586 reporting no religion. Compared with nearby Medowie, Raymond Terrace reads as more established and Anglo-leaning, with 79.2% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.2%
Houses
15.7%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is strongly detached: separate houses make up 83.2%, semi-detached dwellings 15.7% and apartments only 0.9%. The stock leans to family formats, with 46.8% three-bedroom and 35.1% four-bedroom-plus homes, a larger footprint than the 2.5-person average household might suggest. Tenure is split between 40.2% renting, 32.5% paying a mortgage and 26.5% owning outright, so renting is higher than outright ownership and turnover can matter to landlords. Mortgage payments equal 27.0% of household income and rent equals 25.1%, with the mortgage burden higher than the rent burden. Compared with apartment-heavy suburbs, Raymond Terrace gives buyers more detached choice, but its IRSAD decile of 1 signals much lower socioeconomic advantage than the national middle.
Mortgage / mo
$1,517
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $325.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600 · units $525
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$655
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.5%
Unoccupied
293
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
34.5%
Couples, no children
27.4%
Single parent
3,582
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is anchored by healthcare at 20.6% of jobs, followed by construction at 10.7%, education at 9.3%, public administration at 8.6% and retail at 7.9%. That mix supports essential services and trade work, matching leading occupations of trades at 897 people, community and personal service at 818, and labourers at 772. The unemployment rate is 7.2% and participation is 55.8%, while full-time work accounts for 57.3% of employed residents. Household income sits at the 30.8th percentile and IRSAD is in decile 1, both below national benchmarks, so spending power is more constrained than the industry list alone suggests. Compared with higher-income employment hubs, Raymond Terrace depends more on practical service and manual occupations.
Unemployment
7.2%
Labour Force
5,954
Unemployed
429
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.3%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
55.8%
Employed
5,525
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.5%
Postgraduate
2.5%
Born Overseas
8.2%
Dwellings
5,067
Transport to Work
Daily life is car oriented: 77.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 14.4% work from home. Four local government schools cover 3 primary campuses and 1 secondary campus, including Grahamstown Public School, Irrawang Public School, Raymond Terrace Public School and Irrawang High School. That mix supports basic schooling access, but families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across suburb edges. An IRSAD decile of 1 and a 9.0% need-assistance rate point to greater social disadvantage than the national middle, while volunteering is 11.0%. Compared with transit-led suburbs, errands and school travel are more likely to require a car.
Drive
77.8%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
14.4%
Population Forecast
+0.58%/yr
(+89 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured rather than rapid, with the forecast trend at 0.58% a year and migration classified as Balanced. The wider area records 6.2% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 3.9 points and the young share is down 1.9. Rents have grown 45.5%, faster than the 6.2% population change, and affordability worsened from 45.0 in 2011 to 49.2 in 2021, which can push demand toward established housing. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while other shift indicators record 43 and Early signs. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Raymond Terrace is more likely to change through incremental housing and demographic turnover.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+42
Net Internal / yr
+50
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Raymond Terrace compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Raymond Terrace a good suburb to live in?
Raymond Terrace can suit households seeking detached housing and practical services, especially if they drive. About 83.2% of homes are separate houses, the median age is 37, and 4 government schools serve primary and secondary years. The trade-off is a 7.2% unemployment rate and IRSAD decile 1, so budget and street-level checks matter.
What is the median house price in Raymond Terrace?
A single current median house price should not be assumed without checking recent settled sales and the bedroom mix. Raymond Terrace is dominated by separate houses at 83.2%, with 46.8% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 35.1% containing 4 or more, so compare like-for-like sales rather than mixing apartment and house results.
What schools are in Raymond Terrace?
Four government schools are located locally: Grahamstown Public School, Irrawang Public School and Raymond Terrace Public School at primary level, plus Irrawang High School for secondary students. Enrolment depends on the exact address, and the suburb's 77.8% car-driver share makes transport planning relevant for families outside walking distance.
Is Raymond Terrace safe?
Assess safety at street level using current NSW Police information, lighting, traffic and local amenity rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression. Raymond Terrace covers 40.5 square kilometres and has 13,453 residents, so conditions can differ between pockets. Visit the prospective street during the day and evening before committing.
Is Raymond Terrace good for property investment?
Raymond Terrace may suit a yield-focused or renovation-minded review, but returns depend on purchase price and property condition. Rent is $325 a week, 40.2% of households rent, vacancy is 5.5%, and 84 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Balanced migration and 0.58% annual growth favour careful due diligence over assuming rapid capital gains.
How is Raymond Terrace's population changing?
Population change is gradual rather than explosive. Raymond Terrace has 13,453 residents today, forecast trend growth is 0.58% a year, and the wider area recorded 6.2% change over 10 years. Migration is classified as Balanced, while the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.9 points and young share down 1.9.
What development is happening in Raymond Terrace?
Development activity is present but appears property by property in recent examples, including a shed, garage or carport work and dwelling-house modifications. There were 84 matters in 12 months. Check each application's description and status before treating the pipeline as new housing supply, because an application count does not equal 84 new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Raymond Terrace on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map