NSW 2016 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Redfern

At 11,156.4 people per square kilometre, Redfern is an exceptionally compact inner-city suburb with 13,072 residents across 1.17 square kilometres. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while 60.1% of residents hold a university qualification and 43.7% were born overseas. Housing is strongly apartment-led, with 68.6% of dwellings in apartments and 63.0% rented. Compared with nearby Waterloo and Surry Hills, Redfern has a particularly renter-heavy and high-density profile, which suits residents prioritising proximity and flexibility over private outdoor space. Household income sits at the 81.7th percentile, but mortgage commitments reach 30.3% of household income, creating a sharper affordability issue for buyers than for many renters.

Redfern urban fabric map

Population

13,072

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,145/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

114

1.17 km²· 11,156.4 people/km²· Family income $3,263/wk

Redfern is better suited to buyers seeking an apartment or semi-detached home than to households wanting a detached block. Apartments account for 68.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 28.8%, and separate houses just 1.4%; 43.6% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 28.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,811 per month, equal to 30.3% of household income, so borrowing capacity matters even though household income ranks at the 81.7th percentile. Compared with detached-house suburbs, buyers here need to assess strata fees, building quality and resale appeal because dwelling type has a larger effect on value. The $500 weekly rent provides a useful affordability reference when comparing ownership with leasing.

For Buyers

Redfern is better suited to buyers seeking an apartment or semi-detached home than to households wanting a detached block. Apartments account for 68.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 28.8%, and separate houses just 1.4%; 43.6% of homes have 2 bedrooms and 28.2% have 0 or 1 bedroom. A typical mortgage commitment is $2,811 per month, equal to 30.3% of household income, so borrowing capacity matters even though household income ranks at the 81.7th percentile. Compared with detached-house suburbs, buyers here need to assess strata fees, building quality and resale appeal because dwelling type has a larger effect on value. The $500 weekly rent provides a useful affordability reference when comparing ownership with leasing.

For Investors

Redfern has a substantial renter base, with 63.0% of occupied dwellings rented and a weekly median rent of $500. The 13.1% vacancy rate is high, giving tenants more choice and meaning investors may need sharper presentation, realistic pricing and reliable property management. Development activity reached 112 matters over 12 months, including alterations, semi-detached housing and business premises, so changing supply and construction disruption should be considered. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand for well-located smaller dwellings because the suburb's average household size is 1.9. Compared with owner-dominated markets, Redfern provides a deeper rental pool but also more competition between landlords when vacancy rises.

Development Activity

Total DAs

626

Last 12 Months

114

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-6.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
189
Hospitality / Food Premises
11
Change of Use
11
Commercial / Industrial
8
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
4
Other
3
Signage / Advertising
2
Subdivision
2

Demographics

Redfern combines a younger-than-national age profile with high educational attainment and substantial overseas migration. The median age is 36, which is 4 years below the national figure, while 60.1% of residents have a university qualification, 30.0 percentage points above national levels. The overseas-born share is 43.7%, or 22.1 points above the national comparison, and the average household size of 1.9 is 0.6 below national levels. This smaller household structure reflects the apartment-heavy housing stock and supports demand from professionals, couples without children and single residents. English ancestry counts 3,720 people, Chinese ancestry 1,165, and Mandarin is spoken by 197 residents. Compared with larger family-oriented suburbs, Redfern has a more mobile and internationally connected population.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.2%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
44.9%
45-64
23.3%
65+
13.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
28.2%
2 bed
43.6%
3 bed
21.1%
4+ bed
7.2%

Dwelling Structure

1.4%

Houses

28.8%

Townhouse

68.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.0% Mortgage 20.8% Rent 63.0% Other 1.2%

Redfern's housing profile is defined by apartments and renting rather than detached ownership. Apartments make up 68.6% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 28.8% and separate houses 1.4%. Two-bedroom homes are the largest group at 43.6%, followed by 0 or 1 bedroom at 28.2%, 3 bedrooms at 21.1% and 4 or more bedrooms at 7.2%. Renting accounts for 63.0% of tenure, compared with 15.0% owned outright and 20.8% under mortgage. The $500 weekly rent and 13.1% vacancy rate create more choice for tenants than in a tightly held market, while the $2,811 monthly mortgage and 30.3% mortgage-to-income ratio increase buyer sensitivity. Compared with detached-house suburbs, apartment quality, strata costs and bedroom configuration are central to housing decisions.

Mortgage / mo

$2,811

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $500.

$795

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,050 · units $785

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,191

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

13.1%

Unoccupied

886

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.3% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
197
Canton
131
Greek
105
Arabic
92
French
78
Portuguese
72

Ancestry

English
3,720
Other
2,403
Irish
1,530
Chinese
1,165
Scottish
1,128
Ancestry NS
1,123

Household Composition

25.4%

Couples with children

61.4%

Couples, no children

10.1%

Single parent

2,665

Total families

Economy & Employment

Redfern's employment base is concentrated in professional and service industries because its inner-city location supports access to office, health, education, finance and public administration jobs. Professional and Tech is the largest industry at 22.7%, or 1,371 workers, followed by Healthcare at 12.5% with 752, Education at 9.7% with 584, Finance at 8.8% with 532 and Public Administration at 6.9% with 414. Professionals number 3,301 and managers 1,283, reinforcing the skilled occupational profile. Household income is $2,145 per week at the 81.7th percentile, above the midpoint nationally. The SEIFA education and occupation score sits in decile 9, compared with economic resources in decile 1, suggesting strong qualifications alongside uneven financial capacity. Unemployment is 5.8% and participation is 65.7%.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

7,882

Unemployed

457

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

65.8%

Part-time

24.6%

Participation

65.7%

Employed

7,425

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 3,301
Managers 1,283
Clerical/Admin 785
Community/Personal 525
Trades 493
Sales 425
Labourers 330
Machinery/Drivers 146

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 22.7%
Healthcare 12.5%
Education 9.7%
Finance 8.8%
Public Admin 6.9%

University

60.1%

Postgraduate

18.6%

Born Overseas

43.7%

Dwellings

5,846

Transport to Work

Redfern's compact 1.17 square kilometre footprint and density of 11,156.4 people per square kilometre support a walkable, service-rich lifestyle, but they also mean less private space and more apartment living than in lower-density suburbs. The transport profile shows 14.9% driving to work, 8.4% using public transport and 11.2% walking or cycling, while 64.3% work from home. These figures suggest many households can limit car dependence because daily needs and employment are relatively close, although high work-from-home levels increase the importance of apartment layouts and noise management. A 15.2% volunteering rate adds to local participation. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones before renting or buying, as catchments can cross suburb boundaries. For safety, compare current incident rates by street and time of day rather than relying on a suburb-wide impression.

Drive

14.9%

Public Transport

8.4%

Walk / Cycle

11.2%

Work from Home

64.3%

Population Forecast

+0.9%/yr

(+142 people/yr)

Established

Redfern's forecast trajectory is labelled Growing (all ages), with an annual trend of 0.9% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years, indicating steady expansion rather than a static established market. Rents have grown by 33.3%, which can reinforce demand for well-located housing but also increase pressure on affordability. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 25, while the broader shift measure is 38, so change is emerging rather than complete. The suburb also recovered from a COVID dip of 7.9%, followed by an 11.0% recovery. Compared with a declining area, the combination of all-ages growth, overseas migration and rent escalation points to continuing demand, although the 0.9% annual pace remains moderate.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+633

Net Internal / yr

-206

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +16% since 2011, Net internal outflow -206/yr, Strong overseas inflow +633/yr, COVID recovered (-8% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Redfern compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 3%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 6%
Apartments
Top 1%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Top 4%
Public Transport
Top 10%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 0%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Redfern a good suburb to live in?

Redfern suits people who value inner-city convenience, apartment living and limited car dependence. It has 13,072 residents in 1.17 square kilometres, with 68.6% of homes in apartments and 64.3% working from home. Compared with lower-density suburbs, space and privacy are more limited, while the 43.7% overseas-born share adds an internationally connected character.

What is the median house price in Redfern?

Use recent settled sales to establish the current median rather than relying on a single suburb-wide figure. Redfern's stock is 68.6% apartments, 28.8% semi-detached dwellings and 1.4% separate houses, so prices vary strongly by dwelling type and bedroom count. Compared with detached-house areas, apartment sales are especially important when judging the local market.

What schools are in Redfern?

Check nearby school options and enrolment zones against the exact address before committing. Redfern has 13,072 residents in a very compact 1.17 square kilometre area, but catchments do not always follow suburb boundaries. Compared with larger suburban areas, walking distance may be shorter, while the correct government, independent or faith-based option still depends on the address and available places.

Is Redfern safe?

Assess safety using recent NSW Police incident information, the specific street and inspections at different times. Redfern's density is 11,156.4 people per square kilometre across 1.17 square kilometres, so activity levels can vary between busy corridors, residential buildings and quieter side streets. Compared with lower-density suburbs, apartment entrances, shared spaces and evening movement deserve particular attention.

Is Redfern good for property investment?

Redfern can suit investors seeking a strong renter base, with 63.0% of dwellings rented and median rent of $500 per week. However, the 13.1% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice, while 112 development matters over 12 months may add supply or disruption. Compared with owner-dominated markets, rental depth is stronger but competition between landlords can also be higher.

How is Redfern's population changing?

Redfern is classified as Growing (all ages), with an annual trend of 0.9% and overseas migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 9.3% over 10 years, while the suburb's current population is 13,072. Compared with a declining area, these indicators point to ongoing demand, although growth is steady rather than rapid.

What languages are spoken in Redfern?

Redfern has an overseas-born share of 43.7%, which is 22.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is spoken by 197 residents, Cantonese by 131, Greek by 105, Arabic by 92 and French by 78. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, these figures indicate a broader range of language needs across housing, services and community facilities.

What development is occurring in Redfern?

There were 112 development matters over 12 months, including dwelling alterations, semi-detached housing and business premises. The existing housing base is already 68.6% apartments and 28.8% semi-detached homes, so future work is likely to affect established buildings as well as add or improve housing. Compared with lower-density suburbs, construction activity may have a more visible effect on streets, parking and shared access.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Redfern on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW