NSW 2290 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Redhead

An older, settled profile sets Redhead apart: 3,785 residents live across 3.68 sq km, and the median age of 48 is 8 years above the national median. Housing is strongly detached, with 93.3% separate houses, while 56.1% of homes are owned outright. Household income sits at the 52.5th percentile, and the university-educated share is 32.9%, 2.8 percentage points above the national figure. The 80.9% stay rate helps explain the suburb's stability, while 29.8% work from home. Compared with nearby Dudley and Belmont, Redhead has a particularly settled, low-rise feel because long-term ownership and family-sized housing limit turnover.

Redhead urban fabric map

Population

3,785

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,598/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

3.68 km²· 1,027.4 people/km²· Family income $2,684/wk

Redhead suits buyers prioritising detached space and larger homes. Separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, while 40.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 29.7% have 3 bedrooms. The 0.8% apartment share is far lower than the separate-house proportion, so buyers should expect a conventional house market rather than a unit-led one. The financing trade-off is material: the median monthly mortgage is $2,300 and mortgage-to-income is 33.2%, flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renting, where rent-to-income is 26.3% and weekly rent is $420, ownership requires a stronger cash buffer. The median age of 48, 8 years above national, also points to a mature buyer pool and established family housing.

For Buyers

Redhead suits buyers prioritising detached space and larger homes. Separate houses account for 93.3% of dwellings, while 40.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 29.7% have 3 bedrooms. The 0.8% apartment share is far lower than the separate-house proportion, so buyers should expect a conventional house market rather than a unit-led one. The financing trade-off is material: the median monthly mortgage is $2,300 and mortgage-to-income is 33.2%, flagged as mortgage stress. Compared with renting, where rent-to-income is 26.3% and weekly rent is $420, ownership requires a stronger cash buffer. The median age of 48, 8 years above national, also points to a mature buyer pool and established family housing.

For Investors

Redhead presents an established, low-rental investment profile. Only 13.3% of households rent, weekly rent is $420 and vacancy is 3.4%, which can support leasing demand but may also mean a narrower tenant pool than in higher-rental suburbs. The median age is 48, 8 years above national, so property appeal is likely to depend on practical housing, access and low-maintenance features rather than a strongly youth-driven market. There were 56 development applications in 12 months, with examples including pools and dwelling alterations, indicating ongoing private investment but not necessarily substantial new supply. Annual growth is forecast at 0.56%, driven by Internal migration, while the gentrification score is 9 and the stage is Not gentrifying.

Development Activity

Total DAs

310

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+23.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
23
Demolition
13
New Dwelling
12
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
8
Subdivision
6
Change of Use
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
3

Schools in Redhead

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Redhead Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Redhead's demographic centre is older and relatively locally rooted. The median age is 48, or 8 years above the national figure, while 80.9% stayed at the same address and turnover was 19.1%. Overseas-born residents account for 10.5%, 11.1 percentage points below national, while the university-educated share is 32.9%, 2.8 points above national. English ancestry is recorded for 1,685 residents, followed by Scottish at 490 and Irish at 403. Christianity accounts for 1,960 people and no religion for 1,534. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national average, because couples without children make up 38.3% of households. Compared with more migrant-heavy areas, Redhead has a stronger Anglo-Australian profile and a more settled age structure.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.5%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
17.0%
45-64
27.2%
65+
28.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.8%
2 bed
24.1%
3 bed
29.7%
4+ bed
40.3%

Dwelling Structure

93.3%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 56.1% Mortgage 28.5% Rent 13.3% Other 2.2%

Detached ownership dominates Redhead's housing market. Separate houses make up 93.3% of dwellings, far above the 0.8% apartment share, with semi-detached homes at 5.9%. Tenure is also more stable than a rental-led market: 56.1% of homes are owned outright, 28.5% are mortgaged and 13.3% are rented. The bedroom profile supports family and long-term owner occupation, with 40.3% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms, 29.7% having 3 and 24.1% having 2. The average household size is 2.4, so some larger homes may have spare capacity. A $2,300 monthly mortgage is associated with a 33.2% mortgage-to-income ratio and a stress flag, compared with $420 weekly rent and 26.3% rent-to-income. This makes financial capacity important for buyers, even though outright ownership is high.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$700

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $728 · units $520

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$771

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.2% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
13

Ancestry

English
1,685
Scottish
490
Irish
403
Ancestry NS
237
German
164
Other
162

Household Composition

48.5%

Couples with children

38.3%

Couples, no children

12.1%

Single parent

944

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Redhead's largest industry at 21.8%, representing 258 workers, followed by Education at 14.1% and 167 workers. Construction accounts for 12.0% and 142 workers, while Professional/Tech has 8.7% and 103, and Public Administration has 7.6% and 90. The occupational mix includes 480 Professionals, 231 Trades workers and 219 Managers. The labour force is 1,704 people, with unemployment at 3.4%, participation at 54.7% and full-time employment at 54.0%. The university share is 32.9%, 2.8 percentage points above national. Household income is at the 52.5th percentile, while SEIFA results are IEO decile 6, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 7. The stronger economic-resource decile likely reflects 56.1% outright ownership, which can lift resources above what current income alone suggests.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

1,704

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
6

Full-time

54.0%

Part-time

39.3%

Participation

54.7%

Employed

1,646

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 480
Trades 231
Managers 219
Community/Personal 213
Clerical/Admin 199
Sales 113
Labourers 104
Machinery/Drivers 60

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Education 14.1%
Construction 12.0%
Professional/Tech 8.7%
Public Admin 7.6%

University

32.9%

Postgraduate

7.9%

Born Overseas

10.5%

Dwellings

1,404

Transport to Work

Day-to-day life is car-oriented: 63.1% drive, only 2.7% walk or cycle, and 29.8% work from home. Redhead Public School is the one named local school, a government primary school; families needing secondary or non-government options should check enrolment zones and travel routes before buying. With 3,785 residents across 3.68 sq km, density is 1,027.4 people per sq km, supporting a compact but predominantly detached setting. IRSAD is in decile 7, above the midpoint of the national decile scale, while the median age of 48 is 8 years above national. That older profile can suit households seeking stability, but transport planning matters because car use is much higher than walking and cycling. Safety decisions should rely on current NSW Police reporting and address-level checks rather than a generic suburb label.

Drive

63.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

29.8%

Population Forecast

+0.56%/yr

(+22 people/yr)

Established

Redhead is forecast to remain established, with annual trend growth of 0.56% driven by Internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 9.4% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.7 percentage points, the working share fell 4.1 points and the young share fell 0.4 points. The gentrification score is 9, with a stage of Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records a score of 38 and Early signs. Rent growth is 40.0%, while affordability moved from 56.9 in 2011 to 54.5 in 2021 and is labelled Improving. With a median age of 48, 8 years above national, the direction is more age-led than expansion-led. Compared with faster-growth corridors, Redhead's 0.56% annual pace points to gradual change because established ownership and limited apartment development constrain rapid turnover.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+72

9

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal migration +72/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Redhead compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 48%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 32%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Redhead a good suburb to live in?

Redhead can suit households that value detached homes, lower turnover and an established setting. The median age is 48, 8 years above the national median, while 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses. Car dependence is material, with 63.1% driving and 29.8% working from home, so lifestyle fit depends on transport needs.

What is the median house price in Redhead?

No verified current median house price is quoted for Redhead. Buyers should use recent comparable sales and lender valuations, especially because 93.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.1% are owned outright and the median monthly mortgage is $2,300. Weekly rent is $420, but rent is not a substitute for a sale-price median.

What schools are in Redhead?

Redhead Public School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and travel arrangements before buying, particularly if they need secondary or non-government options. Redhead has 3,785 residents and an average household size of 2.4.

Is Redhead safe?

A current suburb crime rate should be checked through NSW Police and local reporting rather than inferred from housing or demographics. Redhead has 3,785 residents, 63.1% drive to work and 2.7% walk or cycle, so road and active-transport conditions are also relevant to day-to-day safety decisions.

Is Redhead good for property investment?

Redhead may suit a long-term investor seeking established detached housing, but the rental base is relatively small at 13.3% and vacancy is 3.4%. Weekly rent is $420, and 56 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Growth is forecast at 0.56% annually and is driven by Internal migration, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying.

How is Redhead's population changing?

Redhead is changing gradually and ageing rather than expanding rapidly. The median age is 48, 8 years above the national median; the senior share rose 5.7 percentage points, while the working share fell 4.1 points. Population change across the wider area is 9.4% over 10 years, and the annual trend is 0.56%, driven by Internal migration.

What development is happening in Redhead?

There were 56 development applications in the last 12 months. Examples include a swimming pool, demolition and a new structure, and dwelling-house alterations or additions. These approvals point to continuing private property activity, but buyers should check council records for the exact address because an application count does not establish 56 new dwellings.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Redhead on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW