Regents Park
At 4,990 residents across 1.99 sq km, Regents Park is a dense western Sydney suburb where 56.8% of residents were born overseas and 46.2% of occupied dwellings are rented. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 41.8% is 11.7 percentage points above the national comparison. Like nearby Auburn, it sits within a strongly multicultural corridor, but its 80.8% address retention also points to settled local ties. Overseas migration is the main growth driver, although a 0.65% annual trend and 3.2% ten-year population change suggest measured expansion rather than rapid transformation. Mortgage costs at 32.2% of household income remain a key affordability pressure.
Population
4,990
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,402/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
39
Homebuyers should approach Regents Park as a mixed-tenure market rather than assume a single housing format. Separate houses account for 64.6% of dwellings, compared with 30.9% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 35.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 26.0% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,954 sits alongside household income of $1,402 per week, while mortgage costs reach 32.2% of income, higher than the 26.4% rent-to-income measure. This pressure means buyers should test repayments against household income, employment stability and likely maintenance costs, especially when comparing detached homes with smaller apartments.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should approach Regents Park as a mixed-tenure market rather than assume a single housing format. Separate houses account for 64.6% of dwellings, compared with 30.9% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical for families, with 35.9% of dwellings containing 3 bedrooms and 26.0% containing 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,954 sits alongside household income of $1,402 per week, while mortgage costs reach 32.2% of income, higher than the 26.4% rent-to-income measure. This pressure means buyers should test repayments against household income, employment stability and likely maintenance costs, especially when comparing detached homes with smaller apartments.
For Investors
Regents Park has a substantial rental base, with 46.2% of occupied dwellings rented, higher than the 27.1% owned outright. Weekly rent is $370 and the vacancy rate is 8.5%, so rental demand should be assessed alongside leasing competition rather than assumed from the renter share alone. Development activity is material, with 40 applications recorded over 12 months, including dwelling-house and industrial proposals. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the forecast annual trend is 0.65%. These factors can support tenant turnover and long-term demand, but the 8.5% vacancy rate and 0 score for gentrification argue for careful asset selection, conservative borrowing and street-level research. Compared with an owner-occupier-led suburb, Regents Park gives investors a broader renter pool but also greater exposure to rental-market changes.
Development Activity
Total DAs
215
Last 12 Months
39
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-20.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Regents Park
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Regents Park has a migrant-majority population, with 56.8% born overseas, 35.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Chinese ancestry is recorded for 1,200 residents, followed by English at 500, Vietnamese at 396 and Lebanese at 392. Mandarin is spoken by 299 residents, Arabic by 286 and Cantonese by 223. Christianity has 1,808 adherents, Islam 1,171 and no religion 977. The median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while university attainment at 41.8% is 11.7 points above national levels. Average household size is 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national comparison, which helps explain the presence of family-sized dwellings. Compared with nearby Auburn, Regents Park shares the wider western Sydney pattern of strong overseas links and multilingual households.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
64.6%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
30.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Regents Park combines detached and higher-density formats. Separate houses represent 64.6% of dwellings, higher than the 30.9% apartment share, while semi-detached homes account for 3.5%. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest bedroom category at 35.9%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 26.0%, 2 bedrooms at 30.6% and 0 or 1 bedroom at 7.5%. Tenure is weighted toward renting at 46.2%, compared with 27.1% owned outright and 24.9% with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $370, while the monthly mortgage figure is $1,954. Mortgage costs equal 32.2% of household income, higher than the 26.4% rent-to-income figure, so affordability pressure is more pronounced for leveraged buyers than renters. The mix supports both family and apartment demand, but exact property type matters when comparing Regents Park with nearby Auburn.
Mortgage / mo
$1,954
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $370.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $735 · units $600
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$566
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.5%
Unoccupied
147
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
32.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.7%
Couples with children
28.3%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
1,203
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Regents Park's largest industry at 18.4%, employing 194 people, followed by Education at 10.3% and 109 people, Professional and Tech at 8.1% and 85, Retail at 8.0% and 84, and Manufacturing at 7.8% and 82. The main occupations include Professionals at 348, Clerical and Administration at 251, Community and Personal Service at 212, Trades at 210 and Labourers at 200. Labour-force participation is 47.0%, unemployment is 9.4% and full-time employment is 51.9%. Household income of $1,402 per week sits at the 40.3 percentile, below the midpoint. SEIFA is split, with IEO decile 5 but IER decile 1, IRSD decile 1 and IRSAD decile 3. Compared with the middle education and occupation result, the lower economic-resource and disadvantage deciles point to income and employment constraints affecting local opportunity.
Unemployment
9.4%
Labour Force
1,927
Unemployed
182
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
51.9%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
47.0%
Employed
1,745
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
41.8%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
56.8%
Dwellings
1,564
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Regents Park is car-led, with 54.1% driving to work compared with 7.3% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 31.3%, which may reduce peak commuting pressure but does not replace local transport access. There are 2 government schools in the suburb, comprising 1 primary school and 1 Schools for Specific Purposes campus. Families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address, since boundaries can differ between nearby streets. At 2,511.6 residents per sq km across 1.99 sq km, the suburb has an urban density that supports convenient access to shops and services, but also makes parking and traffic conditions important to inspect. IRSAD is at decile 3, below the middle deciles, so household resources and service access should be considered alongside transport. Safety decisions are best based on current street-level incident checks rather than a broad suburb label.
Drive
54.1%
Public Transport
7.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
31.3%
Population Forecast
+0.65%/yr
(+111 people/yr)
EstablishedRegents Park's growth outlook is gradual and established. The annual trend is 0.65%, while population change across the wider area is 3.2% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting demand through new arrivals even as the forecast trajectory is labelled Aging. The young share has fallen by 2.4 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 4.1 points, indicating a shift toward older households. Rent growth is 11.4%, and affordability values moved from 53.7 in 2011 to 49.1 in 2021, alongside an affordability trend labelled Improving. The gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with the 0.65% annual trend, the 3.2% ten-year change describes measured expansion, while aging and falling youth share may limit a youth-led growth cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+153
Net Internal / yr
-91
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Regents Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Regents Park a good suburb to live in?
Regents Park can suit households seeking dense western Sydney living, multicultural services and a mix of detached homes and apartments. It has 4,990 residents across 1.99 sq km, with 56.8% born overseas and 31.3% working from home. Compared with a lower-density suburb, buyers should place more emphasis on parking, traffic and the exact street.
What is the median house price in Regents Park?
Check recent settled sales to establish the current median house price, especially because Regents Park includes 64.6% separate houses and 30.9% apartments. For a rental comparison, weekly rent is $370. Comparing sales by dwelling type and bedroom count is more useful than applying one suburb-wide figure to every property.
What schools are in Regents Park?
Regents Park has 2 government schools: Regents Park Public School, a primary school, and Karningul School, a Schools for Specific Purposes campus. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and confirm the appropriate year-level or specialist placement requirements before choosing a property.
Is Regents Park safe?
Assess safety using current NSW Police incident information for the exact streets and compare recent patterns with nearby suburbs. Regents Park has 4,990 residents in 1.99 sq km, so conditions can vary across a relatively dense area. Inspect lighting, parking areas, public transport approaches and evening activity before making a decision.
Is Regents Park good for property investment?
Regents Park has an investor-relevant rental base, with 46.2% renting and weekly rent of $370. The 8.5% vacancy rate calls for careful leasing research, while 40 development applications over 12 months may affect particular streets. Overseas migration supports demand, but the 0.65% annual growth trend means investors should prioritise purchase price, asset quality and cash flow rather than assume rapid capital growth.
How is Regents Park's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 3.2% over 10 years, with an annual forecast trend of 0.65%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.4 points. Compared with a youth-led growth pattern, Regents Park is changing gradually and becoming older.
What languages are spoken in Regents Park?
Mandarin is spoken by 299 residents, Arabic by 286 and Cantonese by 223. Urdu accounts for 104 residents and Korean for 47. These figures sit alongside a 56.8% overseas-born population, so access to multilingual services can be a practical consideration for households comparing Regents Park with other western Sydney suburbs.
What development is occurring in Regents Park?
There were 40 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include applications for a dwelling house and industrial development, both involving the erection of a new structure. Buyers and investors should check the specific address, nearby applications, construction timing and likely traffic effects because development activity can vary considerably between different parts of the 1.99 sq km suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Regents Park on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map