SA 5341 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Renmark

Renmark's most striking feature is a 10.3% vacancy rate alongside a population of 4,705, signalling a market with more available rental stock than many tightly held regional centres. The town has a median age of 44, four years above the national figure, and 79.5% of homes are separate houses. Household income sits at the 13.3rd percentile nationally, while rent is $200 a week and mortgage costs are $975 monthly. Compared with nearby Berri and Paringa, Renmark reads as a larger established service centre, with healthcare, agriculture and education accounting for 20.2%, 12.1% and 11.4% of employment respectively.

Renmark urban fabric map

Population

4,705

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,017/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

52

14.74 km²· 319.3 people/km²· Family income $1,345/wk

Renmark suits buyers seeking conventional housing, with 79.5% of dwellings separate houses and 56.9% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 17.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than the 3.3% apartment share suggests. Renting accounts for 37.1%, higher than outright ownership at 33.7%, which may create opportunities for buyers replacing rental payments with ownership. Mortgage costs are $975 monthly, while mortgage-to-income is 22.1% and rent-to-income is 19.7%, both indicating less pressure than a heavily stretched market. The 10.3% vacancy rate also gives buyers more time to compare homes rather than compete in a tightly held market.

For Buyers

Renmark suits buyers seeking conventional housing, with 79.5% of dwellings separate houses and 56.9% containing 3 bedrooms. A further 17.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving families more choice than the 3.3% apartment share suggests. Renting accounts for 37.1%, higher than outright ownership at 33.7%, which may create opportunities for buyers replacing rental payments with ownership. Mortgage costs are $975 monthly, while mortgage-to-income is 22.1% and rent-to-income is 19.7%, both indicating less pressure than a heavily stretched market. The 10.3% vacancy rate also gives buyers more time to compare homes rather than compete in a tightly held market.

For Investors

Renmark has a rental profile that needs careful property selection. The 37.1% renting share is higher than the 33.7% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $200 and vacancy is 10.3%, so tenant demand may be less reliable than in lower-vacancy markets. Development activity reached 55 applications over 12 months, increasing the importance of checking whether new supply competes with an existing dwelling. Forecast rent growth is 33.3%, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand over time. Investors should favour well-maintained 2 or 3-bedroom houses because those formats represent 21.7% and 56.9% of dwellings respectively, rather than assuming every property will perform equally.

Development Activity

Total DAs

350

Last 12 Months

52

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+36.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
31
Deck / Pergola / Patio
17
New Dwelling
13
Renovation / Extension
8
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Subdivision
4
Fencing
3
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2

Schools in Renmark

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Renmark Primary School

Primary Education Government

Renmark West Primary School

Primary Education Government

Renmark High School

Secondary Education Government

Demographics

Renmark has an older age profile, with a median age of 44, or 4.0 years above the national figure. University attainment is 20.2%, 9.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 18.9%, 2.7 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national comparison, consistent with 46.7% of families being couples without children and 21.3% being one-parent families. English ancestry is recorded for 1,709 residents, followed by German at 525 and Irish at 296. No religion counts 1,948 people against 1,883 identifying with Christianity, while Sikhism counts 267. Residential stability is high, with 79.8% staying at the same address compared with a 20.2% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.6%
15-24
10.6%
25-44
24.3%
45-64
22.6%
65+
27.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.0%
2 bed
21.7%
3 bed
56.9%
4+ bed
17.4%

Dwelling Structure

79.5%

Houses

16.2%

Townhouse

3.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.7% Mortgage 24.6% Rent 37.1% Other 4.6%

Renmark's housing stock is detached and family-sized, with 79.5% separate houses, 16.2% semi-detached dwellings and just 3.3% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 56.9%, followed by 2-bedroom dwellings at 21.7% and 4 or more bedrooms at 17.4%. Tenure is more evenly split than the building mix: 33.7% own outright, 24.6% have a mortgage and 37.1% rent, with renting higher than outright ownership. The typical household income is $1,017 per week, while rent is $200, equal to a 19.7% rent-to-income measure. Mortgage-to-income is 22.1%, and the 10.3% vacancy rate is higher than the tight conditions found in many regional housing markets. Compared with nearby Berri, Renmark's larger service role supports a broader mix of housing needs.

Mortgage / mo

$975

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$602

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.3%

Unoccupied

228

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
132
Greek
66
Mandarin
14
Nepali
14
Italian
12

Ancestry

English
1,709
Other
538
German
525
Irish
296
Scottish
295
Ancestry NS
258

Household Composition

30.0%

Couples with children

46.7%

Couples, no children

21.3%

Single parent

1,246

Total families

Economy & Employment

Renmark's employment base is led by healthcare at 20.2%, agriculture at 12.1%, education at 11.4%, manufacturing at 8.7% and retail at 8.6%. The occupational mix reflects this service and production base, with 451 labourers, 251 community and personal service workers, 232 managers, 206 professionals and 205 trades workers. The labour force contains 2,048 people, participation is 51.6%, unemployment is 7.1% and the full-time rate is 55.0%, alongside 736 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 13.3rd percentile nationally. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, including education and occupation, economic resources, disadvantage and advantage, placing Renmark below more prosperous regional centres. That result fits the town's lower income position despite its essential healthcare, education and agricultural roles.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

2,048

Unemployed

145

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

38.7%

Participation

51.6%

Employed

1,903

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 451
Community/Personal 251
Managers 232
Professionals 206
Trades 205
Clerical/Admin 182
Sales 181
Machinery/Drivers 152

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Agriculture 12.1%
Education 11.4%
Manufacturing 8.7%
Retail 8.6%

University

20.2%

Postgraduate

2.9%

Born Overseas

18.9%

Dwellings

1,987

Transport to Work

Renmark is most practical for residents with access to a car: 81.0% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 5.9% walking or cycling. That gap is higher than the public transport share and reflects the service-town setting, where daily trips are often spread across a wider area. Families have access to 3 local government schools, comprising 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross local boundaries. The recorded crime rate is 70.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 333 total incidents, so buyers should inspect recent local trends before choosing a street. Volunteering is 16.2%, while 9.5% report needing assistance. IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 1, below higher-ranked regional communities, indicating socioeconomic pressure alongside strong local service access.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

5.9%

Work from Home

3.8%

Population Forecast

+0.52%/yr

(+29 people/yr)

Established

Renmark is on an established, measured growth path, with forecast annual growth of 0.52% and population change across the wider area of 4.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, although the broader trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 7.1 points, while the young share has fallen 3.0 points and the working share 3.3 points. Rent growth is forecast at 33.3%, with affordability marked as Improving between 29.6 in 2011 and 26.7 in 2021. Gentrification signals are mixed rather than decisive: the main score is 19 with a stage of Not gentrifying, versus a shift score of 36 labelled Early signs. This means Renmark's demographic ageing is currently more prominent than a rapid upgrade cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+69

Net Internal / yr

-4

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +12% since 2011, Accelerating: 1% → 12%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

333

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

70.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Renmark compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 13%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Renmark a good suburb to live in?

Renmark can suit residents seeking a quieter regional lifestyle, detached housing and established services. The population is 4,705, the median age is 44 and 79.5% of homes are separate houses. Car use is high at 81.0%, while public transport use is 1.1%, so daily convenience depends heavily on driving.

What is the median house price in Renmark?

A current median house price is not stated for Renmark. Weekly rent is $200, while 3-bedroom dwellings account for 56.9% of homes. Buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties, checking land size, renovation condition and location rather than relying on a broad suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in Renmark?

Renmark has 3 government schools: Renmark Primary School, Renmark West Primary School and Renmark High School. The local mix includes 2 primary schools and 1 secondary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones and current places against the exact address before committing to a property.

Is Renmark safe?

Renmark recorded 333 total crime incidents, equivalent to 70.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. That rate is a broad area indicator rather than a guarantee about an individual street. Check recent local trends, lighting, foot traffic and the position of a prospective home before making a decision.

Is Renmark good for property investment?

Renmark may suit investors comfortable with a higher-vacancy regional market. Rent is $200 per week, vacancy is 10.3% and renters make up 37.1% of households. Development activity reached 55 applications in 12 months, so property condition, tenant appeal and competing supply matter more than relying on rent alone.

How is Renmark's population changing?

Renmark has a current population of 4,705, with forecast annual growth of 0.52% and wider-area population change of 4.6% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 7.1 points while the young share has fallen 3.0 points.

What development is happening in Renmark?

Renmark recorded 55 development applications over 12 months. Recent examples include a verandah, an outbuilding and an extension to an existing outbuilding. The activity points to ongoing additions and improvements to established properties rather than a clearly defined large housing release.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Renmark on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA