Renmark West
An 11.8% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Renmark West, alongside a detached-house share of 94.5% and a population of 1,358. The median age is 41, which is 1 year above the national figure, and the suburb has a slow-growth profile with an annual trend of 0.21%. Car dependence is pronounced, with 81.8% driving to work and just 1.1% using public transport. Renmark West is more spread out and residential than nearby Renmark, while its 9.6 crimes per 1,000 residents indicates a low-crime setting. The area suits buyers seeking larger homes and established surroundings, although the high vacancy rate and absence of a dependable median house price make address-level checks important.
Local council: Renmark Paringa
Population
1,358
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,685/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Renmark West is oriented towards buyers wanting conventional family housing, with 94.5% of dwellings being separate houses and 43.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.5%, slightly higher than the 4-plus-bedroom share, giving households several established housing formats to consider. The monthly mortgage indicator is $1,218 and mortgage payments represent 16.7% of household income, so reported mortgage stress is false. Household income sits at the 58.5th percentile, above the median percentile position. Compared with denser parts of the Riverland, Renmark West provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for car costs because 81.8% drive to work and only 1.1% use public transport.
For Buyers
Renmark West is oriented towards buyers wanting conventional family housing, with 94.5% of dwellings being separate houses and 43.9% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 45.5%, slightly higher than the 4-plus-bedroom share, giving households several established housing formats to consider. The monthly mortgage indicator is $1,218 and mortgage payments represent 16.7% of household income, so reported mortgage stress is false. Household income sits at the 58.5th percentile, above the median percentile position. Compared with denser parts of the Riverland, Renmark West provides more land-oriented housing, but buyers should allow for car costs because 81.8% drive to work and only 1.1% use public transport.
For Investors
Renmark West has some features attractive to yield-focused investors, including weekly rent of $200, a renting share of 12.4% and a vacancy rate of 11.8%. The vacancy figure is high compared with tightly held rental markets, so rental income may be less reliable between tenancies and property selection matters. The local development count reached 27 matters over 12 months, mostly reflecting additions, outbuildings and agricultural works rather than a clear pipeline of new dwellings. Annual growth is only 0.21%, lower than the pace of high-growth corridors, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. With no dependable median house price, gross yield cannot be calculated confidently; investors should compare recent sales, vacancy periods and property condition before relying on the $200 rent figure.
Development Activity
Total DAs
191
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-38.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Renmark West has a median age of 41, 1 year above the national average, and its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above the national figure. The population is primarily Anglo-European in ancestry, led by English ancestry at 501 people, followed by German at 165 and Scottish at 88. Overseas-born residents account for 9.0%, 12.6 percentage points below the national level, while university participation is 15.6%, 14.5 points below nationally. No religion is recorded for 661 residents and Christianity for 537. The 85.8% five-year stay rate points to a settled population, unlike more mobile parts of Renmark and Berri. This stability supports established social ties, but the aging trajectory may gradually increase demand for accessible services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.5%
Houses
5.5%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Renmark West has a strongly detached housing profile, with 94.5% separate houses and 5.5% semi-detached dwellings. The largest bedroom groups are 3-bedroom homes at 45.5% and 4 or more bedrooms at 43.9%, while only 10.0% have 2 bedrooms. Tenure is led by mortgaged households at 50.2%, followed by outright owners at 35.7% and renters at 12.4%. Outright ownership is lower than the combined mortgage share, indicating a substantial mortgage-belt presence despite the suburb's established character. Weekly rent is $200, mortgage payments are $1,218 per month and rent uses 11.9% of household income, while mortgage costs use 16.7%. Compared with higher-density suburbs around larger regional centres, the housing stock is more land-oriented and less apartment-dependent.
Mortgage / mo
$1,218
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$200
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$788
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.8%
Unoccupied
65
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
11.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.9%
Couples with children
43.8%
Couples, no children
8.1%
Single parent
384
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is spread across healthcare at 15.4% of local jobs, agriculture at 14.0%, education at 13.3%, manufacturing at 9.2% and construction at 8.2%. The occupational mix reinforces that pattern, with 128 labourers, 114 managers, 111 trades workers, 93 professionals and 83 community or personal service workers. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, participation is 68.3% and 55.3% of workers are employed full time, supporting a relatively active labour market. However, all four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. Those rankings are below national norms because education, occupation and broader socioeconomic conditions are relatively constrained, even though household income ranks at the 58.5th percentile, above the median percentile position. The contrast suggests income alone does not capture local disadvantage.
Unemployment
2.4%
Labour Force
738
Unemployed
18
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.3%
Part-time
35.4%
Participation
68.3%
Employed
720
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.6%
Postgraduate
1.7%
Born Overseas
9.0%
Dwellings
488
Transport to Work
Daily life in Renmark West is strongly car-oriented because 81.8% of workers drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport and 5.1% walking or cycling. A further 8.6% work from home, which may reduce commuting for some households. Recorded crime is 9.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 13 total incidents, a low rate compared with many urban settings. The IRSAD decile is 1, below national norms, so access to services and household resources should be considered alongside the quiet residential setting. There are no in-suburb school details to rely on, so families should check nearby Renmark options and exact enrolment zones before buying. With 33.63 square kilometres and a density of 40.4 people per square kilometre, the suburb feels more spacious and less concentrated than central regional locations.
Drive
81.8%
Public Transport
1.1%
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
8.6%
Growth Outlook
Renmark West is an established, slow-growth area, with a forecast annual trend of 0.21% and population change across the wider area of 7.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 5.4% increase in the senior share and a 2.4% decline in the young share. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, while rent growth has reached 33.3%, creating some pressure despite an improving affordability measure that moved from 36.2% to 33.2%. Gentrification is not currently active, with a score of 0 and a stage labelled Not gentrifying, although a separate shift indicator records 37 and Early signs. Compared with high-growth regional corridors, the 0.21% annual pace points to gradual change rather than rapid expansion.
Population trend: Renmark Paringa council area
Renmark West sits in the Renmark Paringa council area. These are the council area's residents, not Renmark West's.
Residents 2025
10,274
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
13
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
9.6
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Renmark West compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Renmark West a good suburb to live in?
Renmark West can suit households seeking detached homes and a quieter setting. It has a median age of 41, 94.5% separate houses and a crime rate of 9.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. Public transport use is only 1.1%, so most residents need a car for work, shopping and services.
What is the median house price in Renmark West?
A dependable current median house price is unavailable for Renmark West. The housing mix is 94.5% separate houses and weekly rent is $200, so buyers should compare recent sales for similar properties, including land size, bedroom count and condition, rather than rely on a single suburb-wide figure.
What schools are in Renmark West?
School choices should be checked against the exact Renmark West address and nearby Renmark enrolment zones. The suburb has 81.8% of workers driving and only 1.1% using public transport, so school travel is likely to be car-led. Confirm current availability, intake areas and transport arrangements directly before committing to a property.
Is Renmark West safe?
Renmark West records 13 total crimes and a rate of 9.6 incidents per 1,000 residents. That is a low-crime profile compared with many urban locations, although conditions can vary by street and offence type. Buyers should review recent local incidents and inspect the immediate area at different times before deciding.
Is Renmark West good for property investment?
Renmark West may suit investors seeking a low entry point, but the 11.8% vacancy rate is a clear risk for rental continuity. Weekly rent is $200, the renting share is 12.4% and annual growth is 0.21%. Compare comparable sales, vacancy periods and property condition because no dependable median price is available.
How is Renmark West's population changing?
Growth is gradual, with an annual trend of 0.21% and population change across the wider area of 7.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.4% while the young share fell 2.4%. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver, so change is likely to be measured rather than rapid.
What development is occurring in Renmark West?
There were 27 development matters over 12 months, indicating ongoing activity but not a large residential construction pipeline. Recent examples include an agricultural building extension, a freestanding patio and an outbuilding. Investors should check individual approvals, land use and servicing because development activity can vary substantially across the 33.63-square-kilometre suburb.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Renmark West on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map