SA 5008 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Renown Park

The suburb's 1,663 residents are packed into 0.63 km2, giving a density of 2,635 people per km2. More than half (52.6%) rent, household income sits in the 22.6th percentile nationally, yet university qualifications reach 47.5% of residents, which is 17.4 points above the national average. That pairing, high education and low household income, points to a younger and more transient population rather than established wealth.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Renown Park urban fabric map

Population

1,663

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,164/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

Median House

$1.2M

First quarter 2026

0.63 km²· 2,635.5 people/km²· Family income $1,608/wk

Separate houses make up 53.2% of the stock, with semi-detached dwellings at a high 40.9%, so detached supply is limited for buyers wanting traditional homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 48.3% and two-bedroom at 34.1%, while 4-plus bedroom homes are only 10.9%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,554, but the mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.8%, at the stress threshold given household income in the 22.6th percentile nationally. Outright owners are just 23.3% compared to 24.1% carrying a mortgage, meaning most resident owner-occupiers are still paying down debt rather than sitting on free equity.

For Buyers

Separate houses make up 53.2% of the stock, with semi-detached dwellings at a high 40.9%, so detached supply is limited for buyers wanting traditional homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 48.3% and two-bedroom at 34.1%, while 4-plus bedroom homes are only 10.9%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,554, but the mortgage-to-income ratio is 30.8%, at the stress threshold given household income in the 22.6th percentile nationally. Outright owners are just 23.3% compared to 24.1% carrying a mortgage, meaning most resident owner-occupiers are still paying down debt rather than sitting on free equity.

For Investors

The 9.3% vacancy rate is high and warrants caution, suggesting that while tenants are plentiful, competition among landlords has loosened. Only 9 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, so near-term supply additions are minimal. The 39.4% price surge in one year is remarkable, though a single-year spike without supporting population or income growth is difficult to sustain. Household incomes in the 22.6th percentile nationally cap rent affordability, which is why rents have stayed at $250 per week despite the price jump.

Development Activity

Total DAs

97

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-52.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Deck / Pergola / Patio
6
Garage / Carport / Shed
5
Tree Removal
4
Renovation / Extension
3
Subdivision
3
Fencing
2
New Dwelling
1
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Renown Park

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Brompton Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Renown Park's median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure, pointing to a younger resident base. Overseas-born residents reach 41.3%, which is 19.7 points above national, the highest-tier migrant concentration. Leading ancestries are English (340), Chinese (154), Vietnamese (146) and Greek (118). The top non-English languages spoken at home are Greek (45 speakers), Punjabi (30), Mandarin (29), Italian (20) and Cantonese (17), a genuinely multilingual profile. University qualifications at 47.5% run 17.4 points above national despite household income sitting in the 22.6th percentile, indicating a well-educated but relatively low-earning population, common in inner-city rentier suburbs with young professionals. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below national, consistent with smaller couples and single-person households.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.8%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
36.0%
45-64
22.3%
65+
16.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.7%
2 bed
34.1%
3 bed
48.3%
4+ bed
10.9%

Dwelling Structure

53.2%

Houses

40.9%

Townhouse

5.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.8% Mortgage 23.7% Rent 51.7% Other 1.8%

At 52.6%, renters make up the majority of residents, compared to just 23.3% owning outright and 24.1% with a mortgage. The stock is 53.2% separate houses and 40.9% semi-detached, with apartments at only 5.9%, so density comes from semi-detached rows rather than flat blocks. Three-bedroom dwellings at 48.3% and two-bedroom at 34.1% dominate; four-plus bedroom homes are 10.9%. Mortgage-to-income at 30.8% triggers a stress flag given that household income is in the 22.6th percentile nationally. The vacancy rate of 9.3% means roughly one in eleven rental properties is unoccupied, which is elevated and suppresses upward pressure on the $250 weekly rent.

Mortgage / mo

$1,554

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$640

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.3%

Unoccupied

75

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.8% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
45
Punjabi
30
Mandarin
29
Italian
20
Canton
17
Hindi
17

Ancestry

English
340
Other
284
Chinese
154
Vietnamese
146
Greek
118
Italian
110

Household Composition

33.2%

Couples with children

38.6%

Couples, no children

25.9%

Single parent

428

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 18.2% (101 workers), followed by Professional/Technical services at 13.3% (74) and Education at 11.7% (65). Construction accounts for 7.9% and Hospitality 6.8%. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 207 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service at 106 and Labourers at 91. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, higher than the national average, and the participation rate is 57.6%, with 485 residents not in the labour force. Full-time employment reaches 58.9% of those employed. Household income is in the 22.6th percentile nationally, below what the 47.5% university qualification rate would typically predict, a gap consistent with the high proportion working in lower-paid community, education and healthcare support roles.

Unemployment

7.3%

Labour Force

863

Unemployed

63

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.5%

Part-time

38.8%

Participation

60.9%

Employed

800

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 207
Community/Personal 106
Trades 103
Labourers 91
Clerical/Admin 89
Managers 79
Sales 70
Machinery/Drivers 43

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.2%
Professional/Tech 13.3%
Education 11.7%
Construction 7.9%
Hospitality 6.8%

University

47.5%

Postgraduate

13.7%

Born Overseas

41.3%

Dwellings

729

Transport to Work

Transport in Renown Park is car-dominated: 78.1% commute by car and only 10.0% use public transport, below what the inner-city density would suggest is possible. Active transport (walking and cycling) reaches 3.3%. The crime rate is 101.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is high compared to lower-density suburban benchmarks, reflecting the concentration of people in a 0.63 km2 footprint. At 7.5%, the share of residents needing daily assistance is notable and somewhat above typical inner-city profiles, likely connected to the multilingual community services concentration in the Healthcare sector at 18.2% of employment. Volunteering reaches 12.3% of residents, indicating moderate community engagement.

Drive

69.5%

Public Transport

8.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

11.0%

Growth Outlook

With only 9 development applications in the past 12 months, new supply is not the driver; the price move reflects demand pressure on a constrained 0.63 km2 footprint. Resident stability is moderate: 78.3% stayed at the same address in the prior year, while 21.7% turned over, a normal pattern for a renter-dominated suburb. The suburb's identity as renter-majority with higher-than-national education levels suggests continued appeal to young professionals and migrants, both groups that have driven inner-Adelaide price growth. SEIFA scores are not available for this suburb, so decile comparisons versus state are not possible.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Renown Park sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Renown Park's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

169

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

101.6

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Renown Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 9%
Born Overseas
Top 6%
Density
Top 5%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Renown Park a good suburb to live in?

Renown Park suits renters, young professionals and multicultural households well. University qualifications reach 47.5%, which is 17.4 points above the national average, and the suburb sits just 3 km from Adelaide CBD.

What schools are in Renown Park?

Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Despite the absence of local schools, the resident population is highly educated, with 47.5% holding university qualifications, which is 17.4 points above the national figure.

Is Renown Park safe?

Renown Park has a recorded crime rate of 101.6 incidents per 1,000 residents, which is elevated compared to lower-density suburbs. The suburb is flagged as high-crime-rate in the data. The dense 0.63 km2 footprint and 52.6% renter majority contribute to higher incident concentration relative to population.

How is Renown Park's population changing?

Current population is 1,663 across 0.63 km2. Resident turnover runs at 21.7% annually, which is typical for a suburb where 52.6% rent. The suburb draws younger residents, with a median age of 37, which is 3 years below national. The 41.3% overseas-born share, which is 19.7 points above national, suggests ongoing migration inflows supporting demand.

What languages are spoken in Renown Park?

About 41.3% of residents were born overseas, which is 19.7 points above the national figure. The top non-English languages spoken at home are Greek (45 speakers), Punjabi (30), Mandarin (29), Italian (20) and Cantonese (17). Leading ancestries are English (340), Chinese (154), Vietnamese (146) and Greek (118).

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Renown Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA