NSW 2575 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Renwick

Household income in Renwick sits at the 90.2 percentile, while 84.0% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms. The compact 1.4 sq km suburb has 1,453 residents and a density of 1,037.6 people per sq km, creating a concentrated detached-house setting. Compared with larger nearby centres such as Bowral and Mittagong, Renwick has a more uniform residential form and a strong mortgage-belt profile: 47.3% of households hold a mortgage versus 35.4% owning outright. A median age of 37 and a 30.0% work-from-home rate point to established households with some flexible work capacity.

Local council: Wingecarribee

Renwick urban fabric map

Population

1,453

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,377/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

8

1.4 km²· 1,037.6 people/km²· Family income $2,616/wk

Renwick suits buyers prioritising space rather than compact formats, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 15.0% having 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage measure is $2,522, while weekly rent is $620. Mortgage payments equal 24.5% of household income, below the 26.1% rent-to-income measure, and household income sits at the 90.2 percentile. Compared with smaller-home markets, Renwick's larger housing profile may better suit families, although buyers should still test deposit size, interest rates and property condition.

For Buyers

Renwick suits buyers prioritising space rather than compact formats, because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 84.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, compared with 15.0% having 3 bedrooms. The monthly mortgage measure is $2,522, while weekly rent is $620. Mortgage payments equal 24.5% of household income, below the 26.1% rent-to-income measure, and household income sits at the 90.2 percentile. Compared with smaller-home markets, Renwick's larger housing profile may better suit families, although buyers should still test deposit size, interest rates and property condition.

For Investors

Renwick's investment case centres on detached family housing, with weekly rent of $620 and a vacancy rate of 5.3%. The rental share is 17.3%, lower than the 47.3% mortgage share and the 35.4% outright ownership share, so the suburb is more owner-focused than tenant-led. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling-house modification in the examples, indicating some ongoing property activity without evidence of a large new supply pipeline. Compared with high-rental suburbs, investors may face a narrower tenant pool, making home quality and local demand important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

143

Last 12 Months

8

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
6
Renovation / Extension
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Commercial / Industrial
1
Hospitality / Food Premises
1
Subdivision
1

Schools in Renwick

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Highlands School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

Demographics

Renwick's median age is 37, which is 3.0 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 34.3%, or 4.2 percentage points above the national level, while the overseas-born share is 20.5%, 1.1 points below national. Average household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, consistent with the 53.5% share of couples with children. English ancestry is reported by 607 people, followed by Irish at 206 and Scottish at 174. Compared with the broader Southern Highlands, this creates a family-oriented profile with a strong Anglo heritage and above-average tertiary education.

Age Distribution

0-14
24.8%
15-24
8.3%
25-44
29.2%
45-64
20.4%
65+
17.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.0%
3 bed
15.0%
4+ bed
84.0%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.4% Mortgage 47.3% Rent 17.3%

Renwick is entirely detached housing, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses. Four or more bedrooms account for 84.0% of homes, substantially higher than the 15.0% share of 3-bedroom dwellings, which helps explain the suburb's family orientation and relatively high household income percentile of 90.2. Mortgage ownership at 47.3% is higher than outright ownership at 35.4%, while renting accounts for 17.3%. Weekly rent is $620, and rent-to-income at 26.1% is higher than mortgage-to-income at 24.5%, although both stress indicators are false. Compared with Bowral and Mittagong, Renwick presents a more consistent detached-home format.

Mortgage / mo

$2,522

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $620.

$665

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$969

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.3%

Unoccupied

28

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
11

Ancestry

English
607
Irish
206
Scottish
174
Other
117
German
67
Italian
61

Household Composition

53.5%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

8.4%

Single parent

428

Total families

Economy & Employment

Renwick's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.7% or 97 workers, Education at 15.8% or 82, Construction at 12.7% or 66, Public Administration at 8.3% or 43, and Manufacturing at 8.1% or 42. The occupational mix is headed by 194 Professionals, 107 Trades workers and 95 Managers, so the combination of services, construction and administration supports both professional and practical employment. Participation is 68.3%, full-time employment is 60.9%, and unemployment is 2.5%. Professionals outnumber Trades by 87 people, while household income ranks at the 90.2 percentile, above the typical Australian household position.

Unemployment

2.5%

Labour Force

748

Unemployed

19

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.9%

Part-time

33.3%

Participation

68.3%

Employed

729

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 194
Trades 107
Managers 95
Community/Personal 84
Clerical/Admin 78
Labourers 68
Sales 57
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.7%
Education 15.8%
Construction 12.7%
Public Admin 8.3%
Manufacturing 8.1%

University

34.3%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

20.5%

Dwellings

494

Transport to Work

Renwick is car-oriented, with 65.4% of workers driving compared with a 30.0% work-from-home rate, so daily convenience depends more on road access than local transit. There is 1 local school identified as Highlands School, a Government school for Specific Purposes; families should confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address. The suburb has 1,453 residents and 3.8% of people report needing assistance, including 53 people, which supports checking accessibility around individual homes. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Renwick's practical liveability is more dependent on private vehicles, while crime and safety should be checked using current street-level information.

Drive

65.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

30.0%

Growth Outlook

Renwick's near-term growth signal is measured more by resident movement and small-scale approvals than by a large construction pipeline. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, including 1 dwelling-house modification in the examples. Residential continuity is substantial: 57.0% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 43.0%. Compared with a fully settled estate, that mix suggests some churn alongside retention, so future growth should depend on infill, household turnover and surrounding Southern Highlands demand rather than assuming rapid expansion. The 1.4 sq km footprint and density of 1,037.6 people per sq km make available land an important constraint.

Population trend: Wingecarribee council area

Renwick sits in the Wingecarribee council area. These are the council area's residents, not Renwick's.

Residents 2025

53,840

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Renwick compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 44%
Uni Educated
Top 26%
Born Overseas
Top 29%
Density
Top 15%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Renwick a good suburb to live in?

Renwick can suit households wanting large detached homes, manageable mortgage stress and a compact setting. It has 1,453 residents, 84.0% four-plus-bedroom homes and a 24.5% mortgage-to-income ratio, below the 26.1% rent-to-income measure.

What is the median house price in Renwick?

Confirm the current median house price using recent comparable sales and several listings. Renwick's housing mix is 100.0% separate houses, and 84.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the median can be sensitive to the type of homes sold in this small suburb.

What schools are in Renwick?

There is 1 school in the suburb: Highlands School, a Government school for Specific Purposes. Confirm enrolment zones and transport for the exact address, since 65.4% of workers drive and school access can vary across the Southern Highlands.

Is Renwick safe?

A suburb-specific crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police sources before deciding. Renwick has 1,453 residents and 3.8% of residents report needing assistance, but neither figure measures crime; inspect the exact street and visit at different times.

Is Renwick good for property investment?

Renwick may appeal to investors seeking detached family housing, with rents at $620 a week and vacancy at 5.3%. The rental share is 17.3%, below the 47.3% mortgage share, so tenant depth and resale demand should be tested against the 8 development applications recorded over 12 months.

How is Renwick's population changing?

Renwick has 1,453 residents and a median age of 37. Population change is best monitored through future releases and local approvals; 43.0% turnover and 57.0% of residents staying at the same address suggest a mix of movement and continuity rather than a fully static population.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Renwick on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW