Revesby Heights
At 1,916 residents in only 0.8 square kilometres, Revesby Heights combines a density of 2,391.4 people per square kilometre with a household income percentile of 94.6. That income position is above the national norm, while the median age of 35 is 5 years below it, giving the suburb a relatively young, high-earning family profile. Housing is firmly detached and mortgage-led: 72.9% separate houses, 62.0% with four or more bedrooms, and 45.9% owned with a mortgage. Compared with apartment-oriented pockets around nearby Revesby, the 22.8% semi-detached share still leaves Revesby Heights house-focused. Its compact form and 48.8% work-from-home rate support a residential feel, while 1.3% public-transport use points to car dependence.
Local council: Canterbury-Bankstown
Population
1,916
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,673/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
For buyers, the housing mix suits households seeking space rather than a high-rise entry point. Separate houses account for 72.9%, semi-detached dwellings 22.8% and apartments 3.3%, while 62.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 29.8% have three. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,726, with mortgage commitments equal to 23.6% of household income, below the 24.3% rent-to-income figure. Rent is $650 a week, so renting before buying is not a low-cost substitute. With 45.9% already paying a mortgage and 33.9% owning outright, turnover may be lower than in a more investor-heavy suburb. Compared with an apartment-led market, Revesby Heights should appeal most to established families who value land, extra bedrooms and car access.
For Buyers
For buyers, the housing mix suits households seeking space rather than a high-rise entry point. Separate houses account for 72.9%, semi-detached dwellings 22.8% and apartments 3.3%, while 62.0% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 29.8% have three. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,726, with mortgage commitments equal to 23.6% of household income, below the 24.3% rent-to-income figure. Rent is $650 a week, so renting before buying is not a low-cost substitute. With 45.9% already paying a mortgage and 33.9% owning outright, turnover may be lower than in a more investor-heavy suburb. Compared with an apartment-led market, Revesby Heights should appeal most to established families who value land, extra bedrooms and car access.
For Investors
Investor appeal is supported by a 19.0% rental share, $650 weekly rent and a 3.8% vacancy rate. Vacancy is lower than the rental share, which can support letting conditions, although the absence of a median purchase price means gross yield cannot be calculated responsibly. Rents have risen 43.8% across the shift period, higher than the 17.3% real income growth rate, so tenant affordability deserves monitoring even though rent stress is not flagged and rent-to-income is 24.3%. Sixteen development matters in the past 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale change rather than a large pipeline. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand because new arrivals commonly enter the rental market before purchasing. Compared with a high-rental-share suburb, the 45.9% mortgage share makes owner-occupiers a major part of the local market.
Development Activity
Total DAs
119
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-21.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Revesby Heights has 1,916 residents, a median age of 35, and average households of 3.1 people. The age profile is 5 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 37.3% is 7.2 percentage points above it. Overseas-born residents account for 25.4%, 3.8 points higher than the national figure. English ancestry leads at 440 people, followed by Chinese at 183, Irish at 161 and Lebanese at 155. Arabic is the most common listed non-English language at 72 people, followed by Greek at 38 and Mandarin at 35. Families are central: 55.6% of families are couples with children, compared with 28.8% couples without children, while one-parent families represent 14.6%. The stable character is reinforced by 79.7% of residents staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.9%
Houses
22.8%
Townhouse
3.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Ownership is the defining housing pattern. Mortgage holders make up 45.9% of households and outright owners 33.9%, compared with 19.0% renters and 1.2% other tenure. This owner-led structure helps explain the suburb's established, lower-turnover character, reinforced by 79.7% of residents staying at the same address. Detached houses account for 72.9%, semi-detached homes 22.8% and apartments only 3.3%. Bedroom supply is similarly generous: 62.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 29.8% with three and 7.2% with two. The $2,726 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a 23.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, below the 24.3% rent-to-income ratio. Compared with denser apartment pockets around Revesby, this is a house-led market where subdivision and family occupancy are more relevant than apartment turnover.
Mortgage / mo
$2,726
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $650.
$873
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $890 · units $600
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$1,005
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
24
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.6%
Couples with children
28.8%
Couples, no children
14.6%
Single parent
534
Total families
Economy & Employment
Revesby Heights has a strong labour-market base: participation is 68.4%, unemployment is 3.3%, and 54.4% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare leads local industries at 16.4% with 116 workers, followed by Education at 14.9% and 105, Construction at 9.3% and 66, Professional/Tech at 7.8% and 55, and Finance at 7.2% and 51. Occupations are led by Professionals at 254 people, Clerical/Admin at 169 and Managers at 145, with Trades at 116 also material. Household income ranks at the 94.6th percentile, higher than the national position, while SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6 sit above the midpoint, but IER decile 5 and IRSD decile 4 are lower. That pattern points to strong education and income resources alongside some uneven disadvantage, rather than a uniformly affluent outcome.
Unemployment
3.3%
Labour Force
1,029
Unemployed
34
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.4%
Part-time
27.8%
Participation
68.4%
Employed
995
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.3%
Postgraduate
7.8%
Born Overseas
25.4%
Dwellings
605
Transport to Work
Daily life is shaped by compact streets, high car use and substantial home working. Revesby Heights covers 0.8 square kilometres at 2,391.4 people per square kilometre; 46.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.4% walking or cycling. Another 48.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting demand but increases the value of usable indoor space. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the midpoint, although the IRSD decile of 4 is lower and signals that conditions are not uniform. School choice should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zones before committing. A current crime rate is unavailable, so safety should be assessed through local incident information, street conditions and visits at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Revesby Heights is better suited to residents comfortable with driving and home-based routines.
Drive
46.3%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.4%
Work from Home
48.8%
Growth Outlook
Growth looks measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.16%, while the wider trajectory is Stable and working-share change is 0.0%. Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, indicating momentum. Affordability is also Stable, moving from 61.9 in 2011 to 61.7 in 2021, which helps explain why the trajectory has not shifted sharply. Gentrification signals are mixed: the main gentrification score is 17 with a stage of Not gentrifying, while the shift reading records 40 and Early signs. Rent growth of 43.8% is higher than real income growth of 17.3%, so future pressure is more likely to appear through costs than rapid demographic change. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, adding an external source of demand to an already established housing market.
Population trend: Canterbury-Bankstown council area
Revesby Heights sits in the Canterbury-Bankstown council area. These are the council area's residents, not Revesby Heights's.
Residents 2025
389,687
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Revesby Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Revesby Heights a good suburb to live in?
Revesby Heights suits households wanting detached space, with 72.9% separate houses and 62.0% of dwellings offering 4 or more bedrooms. Its 46.3% car-driver share and 48.8% work-from-home rate favour a residential routine, while public transport use is 1.3%. Whether it suits you depends on commute and school needs.
What is the median house price in Revesby Heights?
A current median house price is not available to quote reliably. The housing profile is still clear: 72.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 45.9% of households have a mortgage, and weekly rent is $650. Check recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type before setting a budget.
What schools are in Revesby Heights?
School decisions should be made from the exact property address because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Revesby Heights has a family-heavy profile, with 55.6% of families being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1. Confirm government, independent and Catholic options, plus current enrolment requirements, before buying.
Is Revesby Heights safe?
A current crime rate is unavailable, so Revesby Heights should not be labelled safe or unsafe from a single headline. Use recent incident information, inspect lighting and street activity, and visit at different times. The suburb's 19.0% rental share and 79.7% same-address retention provide useful context, but neither replaces a property-level safety check.
Is Revesby Heights good for property investment?
It may suit a long-term investor seeking established demand, with 19.0% renters, $650 weekly rent and a 3.8% vacancy rate. However, no purchase median is available for a responsible yield calculation. Rent growth of 43.8% has outpaced real income growth of 17.3%, so affordability and tenant retention should be monitored alongside the 16 development matters recorded over 12 months.
How is Revesby Heights's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 18.8% over 10 years, and the annual growth trend is 1.16%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Stable. The gentrification score is 17 with a Not gentrifying stage, although the shift reading records 40 and Early signs, so change appears gradual and mixed rather than a rapid repositioning.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Revesby Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map